Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 41

Thread: Install E2 on USB and leave dom untouched

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Install E2 on USB and leave dom untouched

    Ok Guys,

    NOTE: Changing from opensat to e2 and the otherway around involves changing the kernel either with azup or opensat firmware upgrade method.

    What do you need:
    -1 usb of at lest 512mb (for e2, possible 256 will work)
    -1 usb for putting patch bin

    #####FIRST TIME FLASHING E2######
    -Put e2 patch.bin in usb.
    -Reboot your azbox and follow onscreen instructions to install upgrade. This will only install new kernel. When done reboot (leave usb stick in the slot)
    -Once rebooted box will show rescue mode and IP. DO NOT USE AZUP NOW
    -Attach usb stick for e2 now (521mb or larger).
    -Telnet to your box and issue the following commands:

    dd if=/mnt/root/patch.bin of=/mnt/root/patch_cramfs.bin bs=56 skip=1
    mkdir /patch
    mount -o loop /mnt/root/patch_cramfs.bin /patch
    sfdisk -f -uM /dev/sdb < /patch/hda.out
    mkfs.ext3 /dev/sdb1
    mkfs.ext2 /dev/sdb2
    mkdir /MMP
    mount /dev/sdb1 /MMP
    cd /patch
    tar -cf - . | tar -C / -xpf -

    -Now remove usb stick with patch.bin on it and issue the following command:

    reboot -f

    -This should boot e2 from usb stick.

    #####GOING BACK TO OPENSAT SOFTWARE#####
    -Remove usb stick with e2, and place usb stick with opensat firmware patch.bin
    -reboot box
    -Run azup on your pc, and enter rescuemode ip.
    -Click update.
    -When done, remove usb stick from receiver and reboot

    #####Go from OPENSAT to E2 after going back to opensat software#####
    -Put in usb stick with e2 patch.bin -> only this one
    -Reboot and follow onscreen instructions to upgrade
    -Switch usb stick for the one with E2 and reboot

    This should be it!

    Regards,

    Tommy
    Last edited by sattommy; 02-11-2010 at 04:29 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    After installing E2, and swaping to original, do we need to reproduce all steps to revert from original to E2 again?

    OK thanks, i see it.
    Last edited by moicas3004; 28-10-2010 at 09:34 AM.

  3. #3
    V.I.P Smudger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    UK & Spain
    Posts
    759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I think upper slot = rear slot on premium

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sattommy View Post
    Ok Guys,

    NOTE: Changing from opensat to e2 and the otherway around involves using AZUP everytime.

    What do you need:
    -1 usb of at lest 512mb (for e2, possible 256 will work)
    -1 usb for putting patch bin

    #####FIRST TIME FLASHING E2######
    -Put e2 patch.bin on usb and put this in the upper usb slot
    -Reboot your azbox and follow onscreen instructions to install upgrade. This will only install new kernel. When done reboot (leave usb stick in the slot)
    -Once rebooted box will show rescue mode and IP. DO NOT USE AZUP NOW
    -Attach usb stick for e2 now (521mb or larger).
    -Telnet to your box and issue the following commands:

    dd if=/mnt/root/patch.bin of=/mnt/root/patch_cramfs.bin bs=56 =skip=1
    mkdir /PATCH
    mount -o loop patch_cramfs.bin /PATCH
    sfdisk -f -uM /dev/sdb < /PATCH/hda.out
    mkfs.ext3 /dev/sdb1
    mkfs.ext2 /dev/sdb2
    umount /MMP
    mount /dev/sdb1 /MMP
    cd /PATCH
    tar -cf - . | tar -C / -xpf -

    -Now remove usb stick with patch.bin on it and issue the following command:

    reboot -f

    -This should boot e2 from usb stick.

    #####GOING BACK TO OPENSAT SOFTWARE#####
    -Remove usb stick with e2, and place usb stick with opensat firmware patch.bin
    -reboot box
    -Run azup on your pc, and enter rescuemode ip.
    -Click update.
    -When done, remove usb stick from receiver and reboot

    #####Go from OPENSAT to E2 after going back to opensat software#####
    -Put in usb stick with e2 patch.bin -> only this one
    -Reboot and follow onscreen instructions to upgrade
    -Switch usb stick for the one with E2 and reboot

    This should be it!

    Regards,

    Tommy
    thnx for this, just a little question thought coz you didnt mention that.

    every time we revert to other firmware we need patch.bin of destination in the slot? right?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tul View Post
    thnx for this, just a little question thought coz you didnt mention that.

    every time we revert to other firmware we need patch.bin of destination in the slot? right?
    Yes

  6. #6
    Senior Member massimo1167's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    249
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sattommy View Post
    Ok Guys,

    NOTE: Changing from opensat to e2 and the otherway around involves using AZUP everytime.

    What do you need:
    -1 usb of at lest 512mb (for e2, possible 256 will work)
    -1 usb for putting patch bin
    both formatted fat32?

    Quote Originally Posted by sattommy View Post
    #####FIRST TIME FLASHING E2######
    -Put e2 patch.bin on usb and put this in the upper usb slot
    Thank You very much for this procedure.

    In AzBox Premium HD, upper usb slot is the rear usb slot as mentioned by Smudger?
    Last edited by massimo1167; 28-10-2010 at 10:24 AM.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    doesnt really matter which slot you put it in.

  8. #8
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sattommy View Post
    #####Go from OPENSAT to E2 after going back to opensat software#####
    -Put in usb stick with e2 patch.bin -> only this one
    -Reboot and follow onscreen instructions to upgrade
    -Switch usb stick for the one with E2 and reboot
    I have a question about the second step in this method. Is AzUp used or just the Opensat firmware loader? I'm just wondering since the NOTE in the start about AzUp...

    I guess it's hard to have real USB firmware since they use different kernels.

    Very good to have an alternative way to load the firmware.

    Thank you and all the others and best regards!

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    You dont need AZUP in this step. You are right. i will take out the note ;-)

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i tried and didn't work


    (none) login: root
    Password:
    # dd if=/mnt/root/patch.bin of=/mnt/root/patch_cramfs.bin bs=56 =skip=1
    BusyBox v1.16.1 (2010-05-23 13:26:55 CEST) multi-call binary.

    Usage: dd [if=FILE] [of=FILE] [ibs=N] [obs=N] [bs=N] [count=N] [skip=N]
    [seek=N] [conv=notrunc|noerror|sync|fsync]

    Copy a file with converting and formatting

    Options:
    if=FILE Read from FILE instead of stdin
    of=FILE Write to FILE instead of stdout
    bs=N Read and write N bytes at a time
    ibs=N Read N bytes at a time
    obs=N Write N bytes at a time
    count=N Copy only N input blocks
    skip=N Skip N input blocks
    seek=N Skip N output blocks
    conv=notrunc Don't truncate output file
    conv=noerror Continue after read errors
    conv=sync Pad blocks with zeros
    conv=fsync Physically write data out before finishing

    Numbers may be suffixed by c (x1), w (x2), b (x512), kD (x1000), k (x1024),
    MD (x1000000), M (x1048576), GD (x1000000000) or G (x1073741824)

    # mkdir /PATCH
    mkdir: can't create directory '/PATCH': File exists
    # mount -o loop patch_cramfs.bin /PATCH
    mount: mounting patch_cramfs.bin on /PATCH failed: No such file or directory
    #

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mounirmoune12 View Post
    i tried and didn't work


    (none) login: root
    Password:
    # dd if=/mnt/root/patch.bin of=/mnt/root/patch_cramfs.bin bs=56 =skip=1
    BusyBox v1.16.1 (2010-05-23 13:26:55 CEST) multi-call binary.

    Usage: dd [if=FILE] [of=FILE] [ibs=N] [obs=N] [bs=N] [count=N] [skip=N]
    [seek=N] [conv=notrunc|noerror|sync|fsync]

    Copy a file with converting and formatting

    Options:
    if=FILE Read from FILE instead of stdin
    of=FILE Write to FILE instead of stdout
    bs=N Read and write N bytes at a time
    ibs=N Read N bytes at a time
    obs=N Write N bytes at a time
    count=N Copy only N input blocks
    skip=N Skip N input blocks
    seek=N Skip N output blocks
    conv=notrunc Don't truncate output file
    conv=noerror Continue after read errors
    conv=sync Pad blocks with zeros
    conv=fsync Physically write data out before finishing

    Numbers may be suffixed by c (x1), w (x2), b (x512), kD (x1000), k (x1024),
    MD (x1000000), M (x1048576), GD (x1000000000) or G (x1073741824)

    # mkdir /PATCH
    mkdir: can't create directory '/PATCH': File exists
    # mount -o loop patch_cramfs.bin /PATCH
    mount: mounting patch_cramfs.bin on /PATCH failed: No such file or directory
    #
    fixed type and changed patch dir just to be sure

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sattommy

    can use original fw

    thanks

  13. #13
    V.I.P 4@@@@'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    106
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Try this # dd if=/mnt/root/patch.bin of=/mnt/root/patch_cramfs.bin bs=56 skip=1
    There was a typo =skip=1

    It is also possible to do the thing with original software on the box. You need a tftp server for the E2 kernel to boot and also have to change two yamon variables.
    But it is not adviced to do it without serial console access because typos like above will need a action over the console.

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi!

    Thanks for the info Tommy.

    Now a question, it´s possible to make this in the HDD?

    BR
    PaPiTo

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I follow the instrucions & at the step:
    -Telnet to your box and issue the following commands:
    I cant Telnet; Why!

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by antonis13 View Post
    I follow the instrucions & at the step:
    -Telnet to your box and issue the following commands:
    I cant Telnet; Why!
    Check the IP

    BR
    PaPiTo

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    in DCC
    root
    dreambox

    Telnet Connected
    FTP Connected
    Enigma2 not detected (Functionality limited)
    Telnet login incorrect!
    What am I doing wrong

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    user/pass ?

  19. #19
    V.I.P leerock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    315
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Root
    Azbox

  20. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    user: root
    pass: dreambox

    wrong!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •