Page 164 of 178 FirstFirst ... 64114154162163164165166174 ... LastLast
Results 3,261 to 3,280 of 3542

Thread: Enigma 2 by The_ripper - TEST -

  1. #3261
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lucky13 View Post
    ok I found the correct syntax

    mount -t cifs \\\\IPofWINDOWS\\sharename /media/net -o username=user,pass=password


    and this works great but how would I make it autostart each time the azbox boots up ?
    Simply add the command line at the end of /etc/init.d/rcS file
    using a linux complatible editor like Notepad++

    Hope this helps!

  2. #3262
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Cirio View Post
    Simply add the command line at the end of /etc/init.d/rcS file
    using a linux complatible editor like Notepad++

    Hope this helps!
    ok i tried this by adding the following line to the rcS file:

    #!/bin/sh
    #
    # rcS Call all S??* scripts in /etc/rcS.d in
    # numerical/alphabetical order.
    #
    # Version: @(#)/etc/init.d/rcS 2.76 19-Apr-1999 miquels@cistron.nl
    #

    PATH=/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin
    runlevel=S
    prevlevel=N
    umask 022
    export PATH runlevel prevlevel

    # Make sure proc is mounted
    #
    [ -d "/proc/1" ] || mount /proc

    #
    # See if system needs to be setup. This is ONLY meant to
    # be used for the initial setup after a fresh installation!
    #
    if [ -x /sbin/unconfigured.sh ]
    then
    /sbin/unconfigured.sh
    fi

    #
    # Source defaults.
    #
    . /etc/default/rcS

    #
    # Trap CTRL-C &c only in this shell so we can interrupt subprocesses.
    #
    trap ":" INT QUIT TSTP

    #
    # Do we have /proc/progress and set VERBOSE to "no" ?
    # If so, calculate the number of scripts and the incremental step
    #

    # HACK: progress needs LCD to create /proc device entry
    if [ -f /lib/modules/$(uname -r)/modules.dep ] && [ $(cat /lib/modules/$(uname -r)/modules.dep | grep dreambox_rc2 | wc -l) -gt 0 ]; then
    /bin/true;
    else
    echo "regenerate module dependencies";
    depmod -ae;
    fi

    [ $(cat /lib/modules/$(uname -r)/modules.dep | grep lcd | wc -l) -gt 0 ] && modprobe lcd

    if [ "$VERBOSE" = no ]; then
    if [ -e /proc/progress ]; then
    set `ls -1 /etc/rc$runlevel.d/S* | wc`
    numscripts=$1
    # bootup, the first script, increments until 25.
    # the userspace then picks up at 50
    PROGRESS_incstep=`expr 25 / $1`
    PROGRESS_value=25
    PROGRESS=yes
    export PROGRESS_value PROGRESS_incstep
    fi
    fi
    export VERBOSE PROGRESS

    #
    # Call all parts in order.
    #
    for i in /etc/rcS.d/S??*
    do
    # Ignore dangling symlinks for now.
    [ ! -f "$i" ] && continue

    # Handle verbosity
    [ "$VERBOSE" = very ] && echo "INIT: Running $i..."
    if [ "$PROGRESS" = yes ]; then
    export PROGRESS_value=`expr $PROGRESS_value + $PROGRESS_incstep`
    echo "$PROGRESS_value Starting $i..." >/proc/progress
    fi

    case "$i" in
    *.sh)
    # Source shell script for speed.
    (
    trap - INT QUIT TSTP
    set start
    . $i
    )
    ;;
    *)
    # No sh extension, so fork subprocess.
    $i start
    ;;
    esac

    #
    # Report status based on result code
    #
    result=$?
    if [ "$PROGRESS" = yes ]; then
    if [ "$result" = 0 ]; then
    echo "=s" >/proc/progress
    else
    echo "=f" >/proc/progress
    fi
    fi
    done

    #
    # For compatibility, run the files in /etc/rc.boot too.
    #
    [ -d /etc/rc.boot ] && run-parts /etc/rc.boot

    #
    # Finish setup if needed. The comment above about
    # /sbin/unconfigured.sh applies here as well!
    #
    if [ -x /sbin/setup.sh ]
    then
    /sbin/setup.sh
    fi

    mount -t cifs \\\\IPofWINDOWS\\sharename /media/net -o username=user,pass=password


    but on reboot the azbox failed to reboot and I've just spent the last hr rebuilding it....am i putting the sytax in the right place at the end of the file ?

  3. #3263
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This is the final part of my Rcs file:
    Code:
    #
    #	Finish setup if needed. The comment above about
    #	/sbin/unconfigured.sh applies here as well!
    #
    if [ -x /sbin/setup.sh ]
    then
      /sbin/setup.sh
    fi
    
    mount -t cifs \\\\172.16.0.3\\USA\_SERIES /media/movies -o username=,password=
    
    CCcam
    If i reboot my box and i type mount i get:

    Code:
    root@AZBox:~# mount
    rootfs on / type rootfs (rw)
    /dev/hda1 on / type ext3 (rw,data=ordered)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    udev on /dev type tmpfs (rw)
    usbfs on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)
    tmpfs on /var type tmpfs (rw)
    tmpfs on /tmp type tmpfs (rw)
    /dev/hda2 on /boot type ext2 (rw)
    devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw)
    \\172.16.0.3\USA_SERIES on /media/movies type cifs (rw,mand,unc=\172.16.0.3\USA_SERIES,username=,uid=0,gid=0,rsize=16384,wsize=57344)
    automount(pid1809) on /autofs type autofs (rw)
    so, as you see the drive is mounted correctly.
    Be sure to use a compatible editor like Notepad++. DO NOT use windows Notepad
    Last edited by Cirio; 06-12-2010 at 03:06 PM.

  4. #3264
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    that wierd I don't understand why mine locks on reboot and yours works fine...im using editpad lite which is a linux compat editor also..

  5. #3265
    Senior Member massimo1167's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    249
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by satatrec View Post
    @The ripper

    I am glad to inform you an all the others that the module tun.ko is working fine.

    It loads and unloads with no issues.

    I have placed it in /lib/modules/2.6.22.19-19-the_ripper/extra

    The openvpn package is working as well.

    Some notes attached. May be not the best ones, but they worked for me.

    Hope is clear.
    I'm not able to update the packages as described in the guide, and I can't find openvpn package.
    where I can find it?
    Thanks

  6. #3266
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    I need your help pls

    to Mr massimo1167 and the other friends

    I have normal posiontner with 24 inch motor and 2.4 dish with single lnb and I'm using direct connection not a switch

    about your question my stup
    I do not have switch and I did this steps :
    Menu-->Setup--->Service Searching-->Tuner configuration-->OK
    in sub menu "Configuration Mode" choose "Simple"
    Then in "Mode" sud menu choose positioner and set up my details there

    Yes,On Enigma1 OFW is working fine on my Azbox
    thanks for your help

    rem:
    pls tell me what your tuner type you have in your Azbox ?
    mine Conexant CX24116

    best regards

    pls go to this like to try fix my problem

    https://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthrea...d=1#post773342
    Last edited by Egyptian11; 07-12-2010 at 04:35 PM.

  7. #3267
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    211
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    @Egyptian

    you could not have Premium+ with DVB-S2 tuner based on cx24116 .

    P+ DVB-S2 tuner use STV6110 + STV0903 Demodulator !!!

  8. #3268
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    211
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Current status :

    Fixed grab ( making screenshot of osd + video from Web Interface ).

    Added /proc/windowsize ( Possibility to set Aspect ratio )

    More improvements on Audio sync ( Now should work without any problem )

    Added option for Deinterlace On/Off .

    Fixed BUG 30% CPU usage !!!

    Recording / DVB Subtitles ( Under work - almost finished )

    Enigma 2 customizations ( Welcome w i z a r d , other audio/video settings, resolution, aspect ratio, output etc )

  9. #3269
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Is it possible for software update?

  10. #3270
    Member CoolST's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PT
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you MickeySa For the News .:king-041:

    B.R

  11. #3271
    V.I.P hfmls's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    1,819
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MickeySa View Post
    Current status :

    Fixed grab ( making screenshot of osd + video from Web Interface ).

    Added /proc/windowsize ( Possibility to set Aspect ratio )

    More improvements on Audio sync ( Now should work without any problem )

    Added option for Deinterlace On/Off .

    Fixed BUG 30% CPU usage !!!

    Recording / DVB Subtitles ( Under work - almost finished )

    Enigma 2 customizations ( Welcome w i z a r d , other audio/video settings, resolution, aspect ratio, output etc )
    Thank you very much!!! I reamin with 1.0.2 because of picture quality was awsome, but sometimes i have to manual reboot, hope this improves that area. Do u guys already have estimated time to release?
    Thank you very much.

  12. #3272
    Senior Member massimo1167's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    249
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MickeySa View Post
    Current status :

    Enigma 2 customizations ( Welcome w i z a r d , other audio/video settings, resolution, aspect ratio, output etc )
    what about "ipkg update" that doesn't work?

    When do You think will be published next release as there are many important bugs to fix?
    Thank You very much for all yours efforts!!!

  13. #3273
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by massimo1167 View Post
    what about "ipkg update" that doesn't work?

    When do You think will be published next release as there are many important bugs to fix?
    Thank You very much for all yours efforts!!!
    "ipkg update" works for me. Did you try a sw update in menu first?

  14. #3274
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks for your replay Mr MickeySa
    I'm sure that my tuner type is Conexant CX24116

    pls look at to this links and look at this part ( DVB-S/S2 Tuner Specifications )
    http://www.gofastmotorsports.com/azpremiumhd.htm
    http://cidaderiodejaneiro.olx.com.br...-iid-114146150

    You'll see:

    DVB-S/S2 Tuner Specifications
    Input Frequency: 950 ~ 2150Mhz
    Modulation: QPSK, 8PSK
    FEC: 1/2, 2/3, 3/4, 3/5, 4/5, 5/6, 6/7, 7/8, 8/9,
    9/10
    Demodulation IC: CX24116
    Input Impedence: 75O
    IF Frequency: 36.128Mhz

    also look at this link
    http://www.sharpsme.com/Page.aspx/eu...a-9eed20b4a70a

    and when download E2 to my Ezbox
    I saw that my tuner Azbox is Conexant CX24116

    what is your tuner Azbox type ?
    and why Premium+ cant have cx24116 chip ??
    and what is the problem to chip Conexant CX24116 ? do not working with E2 ?

  15. #3275
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Egyptian11 View Post
    thanks for your replay Mr MickeySa
    I'm sure that my tuner type is Conexant CX24116

    pls look at to this links and look at this part ( DVB-S/S2 Tuner Specifications )
    http://www.gofastmotorsports.com/azpremiumhd.htm
    http://cidaderiodejaneiro.olx.com.br...-iid-114146150

    You'll see:

    DVB-S/S2 Tuner Specifications
    Input Frequency: 950 ~ 2150Mhz
    Modulation: QPSK, 8PSK
    FEC: 1/2, 2/3, 3/4, 3/5, 4/5, 5/6, 6/7, 7/8, 8/9,
    9/10
    Demodulation IC: CX24116
    Input Impedence: 75O
    IF Frequency: 36.128Mhz

    also look at this link
    http://www.sharpsme.com/Page.aspx/eu...a-9eed20b4a70a

    and when download E2 to my Ezbox
    I saw that my tuner Azbox is Conexant CX24116

    what is your tuner Azbox type ?
    and why Premium+ cant have cx24116 chip ??
    and what is the problem to chip Conexant CX24116 ? do not working with E2 ?
    friend you have azbox premium,there is also a model called premium+,like this way that MickeySa said the tuner specs.If you see closely in the links you have given you will see azbox premium,not premium+.In the last link is premium with two tuners(plus twin tuners)not premium+.

  16. #3276
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    MR MV_BEST
    I understand you
    but the 2 links
    one for azbox premium and the other one for azbox premium+
    bouth of the 2 use

    I'm right ?
    pls take a look again
    bouth of them use the same tuner Conexant CX24116

    you are sure that Azbox premium use only the tuner Conexant CX24116 ?

  17. #3277
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    links which you provide was 100% fake internet stores.Don't trust the info on that sites.
    Because they put a premim picture instead p+
    Regarding tuners p and p+ -they are different.

  18. #3278
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It is possible to enter commands using telnet and checking information on the head of the DVB-S2 ?

  19. #3279
    Junior Member nitrogen14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Germany/Hannover
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by The_Ripper View Post
    @digihoe
    I dont have access to 865x do***entations/SDK
    see pm

  20. #3280
    Senior Member massimo1167's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    249
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by digihoe View Post
    "ipkg update" works for me. Did you try a sw update in menu first?
    I don't remember I'll try...
    Thanks

Page 164 of 178 FirstFirst ... 64114154162163164165166174 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •