Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 41

Thread: premiere sport portal how can i pick a game using my remote ?

  1. #1
    Senior Member everton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    premiere sport portal how can i pick a game using my remote ?

    hi,, i want to watch the football on this channel but cant i got the small screens going along the bottom of the tv but how do i choose one using my remote, help

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    566
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    If you have a Humax 5400 with latest patch installed then simply press the yellow button on your remote whilst on this portal channel. A pop-up should appear on your screen with a list of available options for you to choose from. Use the "up" and "down" keys to navigate the options, with the chosen option changing to red, and press "ok" to select the option you've chosen to watch. To return to the portal press the yellow button again and choose the topmost option.

  4. #3
    Senior Member everton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    hi..... cant do that got a 5500 crci box dont think its possible ? gutted

  5. #4
    Senior Member notmyrealname's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    150
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 13 Times in 4 Posts
    Pressing the yellow button just gives a pop up box saying "no subtitle data" on my 5400.
    I think you need to upload a more complete channel list fromyour computer,
    regards,
    nmrn

  6. #5
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    566
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by notmyrealname View Post
    Pressing the yellow button just gives a pop up box saying "no subtitle data" on my 5400.
    I think you need to upload a more complete channel list fromyour computer,
    regards,
    nmrn
    If you have any of the recent HOT patches you can get the pop-up. The reason why you can't is probably because you have macros disabled. You need to turn them on. Look under the ToH menu under config. The first two lines tell you whether macros are on from startup and which button on your remote toggles it on and off. With the Humax on pressing the correct button on your remote will cause a small square with the letter M to appear on your bottom right hand screen. It will be coloured red when macros are off and green when on.

    Hope this helps.

  7. #6
    Cool Dude ripley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    414
    Thanks
    217
    Thanked 57 Times in 27 Posts
    hi prontopro,done exactly what you said,when i push the yellow button i get no subtitle data, pop up,i remember on the old satpimps there was a list of all the prem frequencies with the pids this got all the channels, i wonder if anyone has still got it and put it here,
    thanks ripley

  8. #7
    V.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,721
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ripley View Post
    hi prontopro,done exactly what you said,when i push the yellow button i get no subtitle data, pop up,i remember on the old satpimps there was a list of all the prem frequencies with the pids this got all the channels, i wonder if anyone has still got it and put it here,
    thanks ripley
    Your not activating Macro Mode like Prontopro said in his post

    Press the TV/Sat button on your remote and in the bottom
    right of your screen you will see the letter M, Green M means
    Macro Mode is switched on

    Now put humax on a portal channel and press the yellow button

    Direkt Portal 12031H - 27500 - 3/4

    Sport Portal 11719H - 27500 - 3/4


    TNT

  9. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am also getting problems with the yellow button,when i press it all i get is the Epg, Settings,Pmct,Config comming up the macros are on and the control key is TV/SAT.Any help please.

  10. #9
    V.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,721
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by der01 View Post
    I am also getting problems with the yellow button,when i press it all i get is the Epg, Settings,Pmct,Config comming up the macros are on and the control key is TV/SAT.Any help please.
    Your Macros are different from the default Macros have you
    uploaded a Macro table at some point ?


    TNT

  11. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I might have done tnt not sure.

  12. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am also having a problem selecting the football. When I press yellow the choices come up but when I select the football nothing happens!

  13. #12
    Cool Dude ripley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    414
    Thanks
    217
    Thanked 57 Times in 27 Posts
    thanks for your reply tnt,i am doing what you said but i still get the pop up saying no subtitle data,is there a macro table i should upload? thanks ripley

  14. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by der01 View Post
    I might have done tnt not sure.
    Sorted just downloaded the latest patch with new macro table.

  15. #14
    V.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,721
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by apollo13 View Post
    I am also having a problem selecting the football. When I press yellow the choices come up but when I select the football nothing happens!
    Your frequencies are wrong or those channels don't exist
    in your settings, I've just put the full Premiere freqs in the
    nagra section update your settings

    Quote Originally Posted by ripley View Post
    thanks for your reply tnt,i am doing what you said but i still get the pop up saying no subtitle data,is there a macro table i should upload? thanks ripley
    If you get no subtitle data and your on a portal channel
    then macro mode is switched off


    TNT

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am getting the same problem, I get the M in the bottom right and it goes
    green, but the yellow button gives "no subtitle data".
    DER01 said he downloaded the latest patch with new macro table.
    I currently am running Toh 3.4 Hot7.7. What patch should I be looking for please?
    I am sure I am on a portal channel 12031 SR 27500 3/4 VPID 2815 APID 2816
    PCRPID 2815 pmtpid 103

  17. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorted now
    Last edited by apollo13; 23-12-2006 at 07:22 PM.

  18. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm not sorted - am I missing something
    Is there a patch? I get Macro on and the yellow button stubbornly
    reports "no subtitle data"
    5400Z with toh 3.4 7.7.
    I can view the other pw channels.

  19. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by davidb View Post
    I'm not sorted - am I missing something
    Is there a patch? I get Macro on and the yellow button stubbornly
    reports "no subtitle data"
    5400Z with toh 3.4 7.7.
    I can view the other pw channels.
    Sorted now too.
    I found a post which had a video clip of how to do it. Luckily I
    had saved it as I can't find the post now.

  20. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi all
    Just try another settings with "PPV K****" or change the NET volue to "133" on every Premiere transporter.
    Thats all.
    Sorry for my bad english!

  21. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I spent all day yesterday messing with my humax to find a fix and here it is :

    Enjoy the footy

    No Live Links !

    No Links to other forums !

    Read The Rules !
    Last edited by Gone_Fishing; 24-12-2006 at 06:37 PM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •