Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Epg

  1. #1
    V.I.P oldfart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1,498
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 424 Times in 248 Posts

    Epg

    been using IPTV for a year, SHE (er-indoors) used the s^y box for the epg.
    s^y box broke last night!
    so, thought - I'll use an old sat box & get the epg up and running - HA!
    All DMs broke
    VU+ 4k broke
    all I got left working is a VU+ zero

    so, looked around for EPG feed - all gone?

    so having to ask a newbie question, how do I get sky uk epg data?
    and
    is there an up-to-date bouquet? (just got catseye's from Jan 2022)

  2. #2
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,841
    Thanks
    4,222
    Thanked 1,930 Times in 1,264 Posts
    Hi mate, think we may need to know more details pls - box, software, etc?

  3. #3
    V.I.P oldfart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1,498
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 424 Times in 248 Posts
    VU+ zero (I did say)
    not decided on OS - probably openvix (seems to be newest?)
    I can get IEPG Data 1, which can be found on 28.2, DVB-S, 11778 V, 27500, FEC 2/3. (OpenTV)

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to oldfart For This Useful Post:

    holmroad (15-06-2022)

  5. #4
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,841
    Thanks
    4,222
    Thanked 1,930 Times in 1,264 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by oldfart View Post
    VU+ zero (I did say)
    not decided on OS - probably openvix (seems to be newest?)
    I can get IEPG Data 1, which can be found on 28.2, DVB-S, 11778 V, 27500, FEC 2/3. (OpenTV)
    Ah sorry yes mate - maybe I'm the oldfart here lol?
    Unfortunately I don't have a Vu but a TM5402 HD M3 - and epg works very well.

  6. #5
    Verified Registered User funtime26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    213
    Thanks
    105
    Thanked 152 Times in 88 Posts
    EPG importer works very well for 28.2E and all satellites, as well as IPTV I believe? Most enigma2 images use it by default built in as standard as part of image. I use Pure2, but any Enigma2 image will run it. Works a treat!

    And why are all your boxes broke? I have 5 old boxes and they all still work ...even my old AZbox HD!
    Last edited by funtime26; 15-06-2022 at 09:10 PM.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to funtime26 For This Useful Post:

    manic01 (18-06-2022)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •