Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: AX HD61 CI slots Issue

  1. #1
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    AX HD61 CI slots Issue

    Hi Guys,

    I have a AX HD61 Satellite receiver (and of course it has 2 CI Slots) and two Common Interface cards. I have a paid Subscriptions for both Canal Digitaal and for TV Vlaanderen. (Love watching Dutch and Flemish (Belgium) TV to help me learn Dutch) smile1.gif

    For some reason i can't run both CI cards in both slots at the same time to receive channels from both services.

    If i put the Canal Digitaal one in on the first slot, yes, i can receive the channels from that service. But if i put the TV Vlaanderen one in on the second slot, i'm not able to receive channels on either service. (Vice versa does the same)

    I think some kind of conflict is happening on the CI side of things but i looked through the settings on the box, including CI settings, tried everything and can't seem to fix the problem.

    My previous receiver was a Technomate which had 2 CI Slots and i had no issues with having those two CI cards in the slots at the same time.

    Can anyone help, please?


    Thanks,

  2. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4,334
    Thanks
    3,178
    Thanked 4,737 Times in 2,195 Posts
    You don't say which image you are using, you also don't say if you are using Ci or Ci+ modules.

    Either way, try finding the Ci+ helper files for your box and image and see if that changes anything for you.

  3. #3
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CokeAddict View Post
    You don't say which image you are using, you also don't say if you are using Ci or Ci+ modules.

    Either way, try finding the Ci+ helper files for your box and image and see if that changes anything for you.

    Image version is OpenATV version 6.4 & they are CI modules

    tried many different settings and stuff, still doesn't work. Will it solve the problem if i upgraded to OpenATV version 7.0?
    Last edited by TorukoJin; 21-03-2022 at 09:05 PM.

  4. #4
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4,334
    Thanks
    3,178
    Thanked 4,737 Times in 2,195 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by TorukoJin View Post
    Image version is OpenATV version 6.4 & they are CI modules

    tried many different settings an dstuff, still doesn't work. Will it solve the problem if i upgreaded to OpenATV version 7.0?
    Doubt it.

    Have you tried enabling the high bitrate option ?

  5. #5
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CokeAddict View Post
    Doubt it.

    Have you tried enabling the high bitrate option ?
    Yes, did that on both CI Slots/cards. no difference.......
    Last edited by TorukoJin; 21-03-2022 at 09:09 PM.

  6. #6
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4,334
    Thanks
    3,178
    Thanked 4,737 Times in 2,195 Posts
    I'm out of idea's then

  7. #7
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Can anyone else help please?...... :(

Similar Threads

  1. Cam Slots
    By vasli1 in forum Vu+ Duo Help Section
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-02-2011, 11:58 AM
  2. cam slots
    By logout in forum Vu+ Duo Help Section
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22-09-2010, 03:54 PM
  3. tm cam slots
    By drahcirk in forum 6000 series
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-10-2009, 03:20 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •