Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: AX HD61 CI slots Issue

  1. #1
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    AX HD61 CI slots Issue

    Hi Guys,

    I have a AX HD61 Satellite receiver (and of course it has 2 CI Slots) and two Common Interface cards. I have a paid Subscriptions for both Canal Digitaal and for TV Vlaanderen. (Love watching Dutch and Flemish (Belgium) TV to help me learn Dutch) smile1.gif

    For some reason i can't run both CI cards in both slots at the same time to receive channels from both services.

    If i put the Canal Digitaal one in on the first slot, yes, i can receive the channels from that service. But if i put the TV Vlaanderen one in on the second slot, i'm not able to receive channels on either service. (Vice versa does the same)

    I think some kind of conflict is happening on the CI side of things but i looked through the settings on the box, including CI settings, tried everything and can't seem to fix the problem.

    My previous receiver was a Technomate which had 2 CI Slots and i had no issues with having those two CI cards in the slots at the same time.

    Can anyone help, please?


    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4,378
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 13 Times in 4 Posts
    You don't say which image you are using, you also don't say if you are using Ci or Ci+ modules.

    Either way, try finding the Ci+ helper files for your box and image and see if that changes anything for you.

  3. #3
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CokeAddict View Post
    You don't say which image you are using, you also don't say if you are using Ci or Ci+ modules.

    Either way, try finding the Ci+ helper files for your box and image and see if that changes anything for you.

    Image version is OpenATV version 6.4 & they are CI modules

    tried many different settings and stuff, still doesn't work. Will it solve the problem if i upgraded to OpenATV version 7.0?
    Last edited by TorukoJin; 21-03-2022 at 09:05 PM.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4,378
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 13 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by TorukoJin View Post
    Image version is OpenATV version 6.4 & they are CI modules

    tried many different settings an dstuff, still doesn't work. Will it solve the problem if i upgreaded to OpenATV version 7.0?
    Doubt it.

    Have you tried enabling the high bitrate option ?

  5. #5
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CokeAddict View Post
    Doubt it.

    Have you tried enabling the high bitrate option ?
    Yes, did that on both CI Slots/cards. no difference.......
    Last edited by TorukoJin; 21-03-2022 at 09:09 PM.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4,378
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 13 Times in 4 Posts
    I'm out of idea's then

  7. #7
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Can anyone else help please?...... :(

Similar Threads

  1. Cam Slots
    By vasli1 in forum Vu+ Duo Help Section
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-02-2011, 11:58 AM
  2. cam slots
    By logout in forum Vu+ Duo Help Section
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22-09-2010, 03:54 PM
  3. tm cam slots
    By drahcirk in forum 6000 series
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-10-2009, 03:20 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •