Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Spiderbox 6000 Video for Fixing Stuck in standby

  1. #1
    V.I.P satpaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    886
    Thanks
    153
    Thanked 386 Times in 185 Posts

    Spiderbox 6000 Video for Fixing Stuck in standby

    Does anybody have a Video for fixing Spiderbox 6000 stuck in boot with Hyperterminal have XP computer with serial port
    cannot get it to work on tutorial
    Please dont answer if you dont have Spiderbox 6000

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,651
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 1,375 Times in 732 Posts
    This was the complete recovery that used to work, I dont know if its still works now ?

    HTML Code:
    https://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthread.php?164187-Recovery-instructions-for-HD6000

  4. #3
    V.I.P satpaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    886
    Thanks
    153
    Thanked 386 Times in 185 Posts
    yes tried that thats why I asked if anyones got a video because im getting no where

  5. #4
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,438
    Thanks
    410
    Thanked 2,354 Times in 1,379 Posts
    Are you using an older computer, with a dedicated serial port, or are you using a USB to RS232 adapter?

  6. #5
    V.I.P satpaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    886
    Thanks
    153
    Thanked 386 Times in 185 Posts
    Old dell with dedicated serial port and windows xp

  7. #6
    V.I.P satpaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    886
    Thanks
    153
    Thanked 386 Times in 185 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mickha View Post
    Are you using an older computer, with a dedicated serial port, or are you using a USB to RS232 adapter?
    Old dell with dedicated serial port and windows xp

  8. #7
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,438
    Thanks
    410
    Thanked 2,354 Times in 1,379 Posts
    Then it should work, I remember having to do something similar, on my older 9000 HD, and that worked, using a very old PC.

  9. #8
    Verified Registered User Weston Calling's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    91
    Thanked 185 Times in 82 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mickha View Post
    Then it should work, I remember having to do something similar, on my older 9000 HD, and that worked, using a very old PC.
    I agree with this. I managed to recover my HD6000, but it took a long time to get everything right. This thread has some more tips - https://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthrea...light=recovery

  10. #9
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,438
    Thanks
    410
    Thanked 2,354 Times in 1,379 Posts
    Check that your serial cable is wired correctly, if I remember correctly there used to be two configurations, on these cables.

  11. #10
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,651
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 1,375 Times in 732 Posts
    Yes there were two wiring configarations for the serial cable, I think one was for sending signals and one was for recieving, it was called a crossover cable not the standard cable.

    Differant equipment used differant versions, I had both and it was a bit hit and mis which was required.

Similar Threads

  1. GTmedia V7S stuck in standby
    By satpaul in forum GTMedia
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-06-2020, 12:04 AM
  2. HitechBox stuck on standby
    By jeetley2 in forum HitechBox HB9000
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-06-2016, 06:30 PM
  3. stuck on standby
    By joel1993 in forum ICECRYPT
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-05-2013, 03:06 PM
  4. humax stuck in standby
    By cutain in forum Humax
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-09-2008, 09:42 PM
  5. Sly HD Box Stuck in Standby.....
    By EDGE in forum HD Satellite Receivers Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-02-2008, 10:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •