Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Help router problem

  1. #1
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Help router problem

    I HAVE CHANGED ROUTER UPGRADING TO EE MOIBLE HOME BROADBAND

    I HAVE A CABLE FROM BOX TO ROUTER I TRYED THE I P ADRESSES WHITHOUT SUS***

    IDEAS PLEASE
    THIS IS FROM A SILVER SURFER

    THANK YOU

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P Nikkas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    656
    Thanks
    2,221
    Thanked 728 Times in 358 Posts
    I could be wrong but wouldn't the IP address be different on the new router?
    Even if you are using a static address on your box it would have to be adjusted to be in the same range as the new router.

    The above assumes you have enabled an IP range on the new router. Not all routers use the same ip address or ranges.

    If you configure the box to use DHCP & reboot it then it should pick up a new IP address from the new router.
    Again the above assumes you have enabled a DHCP IP range on the new router.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Nikkas For This Useful Post:

    pescador (21-09-2021)

  5. #3
    Verified Registered User Weston Calling's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    151
    Thanks
    91
    Thanked 184 Times in 81 Posts
    It could be worth you checking this thread - https://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthrea...ghlight=router

    The bottom line is that your HB9200 should connect to the network just fine if the cables are plugged in correctly. So the advice to reboot your router and HB9200 seems sound.

    When I've changed routers on my TalkTalk connection it's worked straight off.

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Weston Calling For This Useful Post:

    Nikkas (21-09-2021), pescador (21-09-2021)

  7. #4
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,214
    Thanks
    711
    Thanked 1,223 Times in 758 Posts
    IP/gateway will have changed. I find it easier to just let the auto DHCP sort it out then once setup switch it from yes to no.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to 3tv For This Useful Post:

    Nikkas (21-09-2021)

  9. #5
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    thanks for reply
    i did that no joy but i did a factory
    reset and it worked
    thanks AGAIN

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to pescador For This Useful Post:

    Nikkas (21-09-2021)

Similar Threads

  1. Unbelievable Spiderbox/router/Macbook problem
    By fernandez in forum SpiderBox 9000 HD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29-08-2011, 06:14 PM
  2. router problem
    By drahcirk in forum General Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23-08-2009, 07:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •