Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Loading config with Softcam Concierge

  1. #1
    V.I.P Roadrunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    935
    Thanks
    1,976
    Thanked 2,360 Times in 711 Posts

    Loading config with Softcam Concierge

    For some reason the Concierge can't find the boxes IP on the network with this box ? (Zgemma H7S with Open Vix) I'm trying to help my friend (neighbour) setup his new box. We managed to setup all three tuners, scan in the channels , setup Epg picons and install softcam plugin( oscam latest) but can't load the keys. I know the box is connected to the internet and when I type its IP in browser I can open webif but when I try to load the keys with consierge is showing 'can't find Ip'.? Are there other ways of loading the config to the box and more importantly where do I load it on OpenVix? Sorry to be such an amateur and asking stupid questions. I can use my own Vu just fine and loaded new keys to it with concierge not even a month ago but Im struggling to do this on friends Zgemma

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Admin hda5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,389
    Thanks
    1,703
    Thanked 7,828 Times in 605 Posts
    New images now require that a password is set on the box before you can connect by FTP.

    Telnet into the box and type passwd

    You'll then be asked to enter a password

    Enter a password and then confirm the password, again.

    Once you've done that, enter that password into Softcam Concierge and it will now connect to the box.

    Here's a video tutorial that Goldwafers made, showing how to change the password using Telnet.


  4. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to hda5 For This Useful Post:

    Aldo (14-04-2021), Mickha (14-04-2021), Roadrunner (14-04-2021)

  5. #3
    V.I.P Roadrunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    935
    Thanks
    1,976
    Thanked 2,360 Times in 711 Posts
    Thank you very much for your help. I would never have guessed that it needs a password now . I set it up in network menu on the box (thought I try the easy way first lol) It actually does say in there that password is now mandatory, but I would never even look in there if you didn't point me in the right direction. Now the concierge connects to the box without any issues. Thanks again
    Last edited by Roadrunner; 14-04-2021 at 09:34 AM.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Roadrunner For This Useful Post:

    hda5 (14-04-2021)

Similar Threads

  1. softcam concierge
    By JOE.MADDISON in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25-11-2017, 07:44 PM
  2. softcam loading
    By maggie in forum SpiderBox 9000 HD
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-01-2012, 10:48 PM
  3. softcam key loading ?
    By Woweee in forum 1000 series
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-05-2008, 11:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •