Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Audio in a single channel

  1. #1
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    929
    Thanks
    169
    Thanked 178 Times in 104 Posts

    Audio in a single channel

    Hi Guys,
    Here's one for the really skilful among you! My wonderful still brilliantly working DB has a channel I particularly like - no, not one of those! - Mezzo Live HD - which runs but has no sound. The other Mezzo is fine, and no other channels have this problem. Is there a way to get futher into the audio circuit since it cant be the channel because obviously the service would be corrected - it has been like this for several weeks and I have tried separate transponder rescan. Any ideas gratefully received - cheers Brain

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,600
    Thanks
    2,152
    Thanked 3,579 Times in 1,773 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by brain View Post
    Hi Guys,
    Here's one for the really skilful among you! My wonderful still brilliantly working DB has a channel I particularly like - no, not one of those! - Mezzo Live HD - which runs but has no sound. The other Mezzo is fine, and no other channels have this problem. Is there a way to get futher into the audio circuit since it cant be the channel because obviously the service would be corrected - it has been like this for several weeks and I have tried separate transponder rescan. Any ideas gratefully received - cheers Brain
    Which mezzo and what sat etc. Theres several versions.

  4. #3
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,600
    Thanks
    2,152
    Thanked 3,579 Times in 1,773 Posts
    Mezzo Live HD on 19.2e 10935 V 22000 works on TM5402 with audio pid of 0080
    Mezzo Live HD on 9e 11977 H 27500 works on TM5402 with audio pid of 1592

    Can you edit using dreambox edit or dreamset?
    Last edited by manic01; 12-12-2020 at 01:48 PM.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:

    brain (13-12-2020)

  6. #4
    V.I.P Detlef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,367
    Thanks
    692
    Thanked 1,997 Times in 1,150 Posts
    Check the AID that your stb is using against the ones listed on L***Sat or KoS.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Detlef For This Useful Post:

    brain (13-12-2020)

  8. #5
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    929
    Thanks
    169
    Thanked 178 Times in 104 Posts
    Thanks very much guys - when my son has finished his assessment with endless football matches I will give these a try. It usually mezzo live on 19e, and it must be my box since if it was a signal fault the broadcaster would have sorted it. Thanks to mac computer I have to use Cyberduck or Fillezilla. Cheers - Brain

  9. #6
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    929
    Thanks
    169
    Thanked 178 Times in 104 Posts
    PS. Which file would contain audio pid? I can see it is 0050 19.2e, but while I can get this detail on service how do I get to it to alter it? Cyberduck will open all image files and although I think I have tried them all I may be mistaken. Many thanks again for any help - Brain[less]

  10. #7
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,600
    Thanks
    2,152
    Thanked 3,579 Times in 1,773 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by brain View Post
    PS. Which file would contain audio pid? I can see it is 0050 19.2e, but while I can get this detail on service how do I get to it to alter it? Cyberduck will open all image files and although I think I have tried them all I may be mistaken. Many thanks again for any help - Brain[less]
    Code:
    https://dreamboxedit.com/en/2020/06/05/dreamboxedit-7-2-1-0-macos/

  11. #8
    V.I.P Detlef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,367
    Thanks
    692
    Thanked 1,997 Times in 1,150 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by brain View Post
    PS. Which file would contain audio pid? I can see it is 0050 19.2e, but while I can get this detail on service how do I get to it to alter it? Cyberduck will open all image files and although I think I have tried them all I may be mistaken. Many thanks again for any help - Brain[less]
    Depending which image you are using on your STB might be able so see the channel data by first selecting the channel then on the remote select menu:

    Menu > Information > Service - - - - - you should then have a screen with basic data about the channel being watched
    At the bottom of the screen you have
    RED Service
    GREEN PIDs
    YELLOW Multiplex
    BLUE Tuner status

    Press Green and it should list all the PIDs for the selected channel, like the table below|

    I posted this because if the PIDs are correct the fault lies somewhere else,
    If they are wrong the simplest way to correct them might be to rescan the single transponder (the AudioID might even be missing or 0000).

    If rescanning fails (and remember you might need to reboot to see if there has been a change) as manic01 posted you will need to edit the channel table using DBE. Don't try editing the LameDB file as it is so fussy. DBE does all the hard work.

    Tell us what you get and if unsuccessful we will try to think of somethig else.

    According to a scan I've just done, the PIDs are
    Code:
    ID       Hex   /  Decimal
    Video    00a0  / 160 
    Audio    0050  /  80 
    PCR      00a0  / 160 
    PMT      049c  /  1035
    TXT       n/a
    TSID     0428  /  1064
    ONID     0001  /   1
    SID      7823  / 30755
    Last edited by Detlef; 14-12-2020 at 10:58 PM.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Detlef For This Useful Post:

    brain (14-12-2020)

  13. #9
    V.I.P Detlef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,367
    Thanks
    692
    Thanked 1,997 Times in 1,150 Posts
    According to a scan I've just done, the PIDs are
    Should have added that they are for Mezzo Live HD on 19.2e 10935 V
    Last edited by Detlef; 14-12-2020 at 11:13 PM. Reason: added the tx

  14. #10
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    929
    Thanks
    169
    Thanked 178 Times in 104 Posts
    Thanks so much for all your help. That is the correct station too. However, it is where I find those inside the image files. I can open 'information', and then get all details of service name and the audio pid is 0050 [80]-AC3 - spa on the box. It says yellow for C Service and PIDS but this button will not open access to the list. Green is ECM info and shows card/code details.
    I can find almost all files inside Cyberduck, since as I said Dreambox edit cant now be used on a mac. However - now that I have written this I realise all the other PIDS are correct looking at your list.
    TSID. 0428[1064
    ONID. 0001[1]
    SERVICE ID. 7823[30755
    VIDEOPID 00A0[160]
    Audiopid,codec & lang. 0050 [80] - AC3 - spa
    PCR PID. 00A0 [160]
    PMTPID. 040C [1036]
    TXTPID. N/A

    So looks like your third suggestion may be needed, since I have rescanned the single transponder twice. Where do I find the DBE? Thanks again - Brain

  15. #11
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,600
    Thanks
    2,152
    Thanked 3,579 Times in 1,773 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by brain View Post
    So looks like your third suggestion may be needed, since I have rescanned the single transponder twice. Where do I find the DBE? Thanks again - Brain
    Mac version of dreambox edit and other versions in my post above yours

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:

    brain (15-12-2020)

  17. #12
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    929
    Thanks
    169
    Thanked 178 Times in 104 Posts
    Hi manic01,
    My thanks for your help and reminding me of your dreambox edit link - even for Catalina..?? It was all fine till that last update - I havent even gone to the new one after that.- Thanks again - Brain. PS - just checked the link - it wont work with OS.15 Catalina - however I have found both Filezilla and Cyberduck does do quite a bit on macs but nothing is as good as Dreamboxedit - I do so wish I had done the update!! it's just typical Mac taking control over what users do
    Last edited by brain; 15-12-2020 at 05:58 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 03-02-2017, 10:37 PM
  2. Spaze Single Channel Display step through option problem
    By Allchemist in forum AzBox HD E2 Newbie Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-12-2011, 08:53 PM
  3. Descriptive Audio Channel SAP
    By Jasper in forum 6000 series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14-10-2011, 09:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •