Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Dreambox 8000HD

  1. #1
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,317
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 165 Times in 112 Posts

    Dreambox 8000HD

    OMG!! Help - I have just flashed a new image on my Dreambox - first time for quite a while, and despite setting up with wizard, my motorised dish does not seem to work in any way - no signal for anything no will it move. I am sure I have missed something in setup since I do not normally have to completely reset dish. It just says no signal on any channel. It is connected, and obviously something has got lost - positioner set and west/north settings in place - any help really gratefully received - we have no TV at all at present. Many thanks for any help guys. Brain

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,315
    Thanks
    391
    Thanked 2,181 Times in 1,282 Posts
    It all depends on your motor.
    If using USALS you just need to use the basic setup options, by selecting the USALS options and entering your Latitude, and Longitude, if you have a larger dish, with a 36v motor, which uses 4 wires, you need to use the advanced settings options and set up each satellite position, in the tuner menu.
    Can you please provide more details, regarding your satellite setup.

  4. #3
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,317
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 165 Times in 112 Posts
    Hi Mickha,
    Thanks so much for your very quick reply. The motor system has been there for about 12 years, so I have no idea what the type is. It is set to usals, and on trying I find it is locked onto 19e. Long/lat are all set - up, unless I have copied in the french settings - they are set as 001.750 west/ 050.700 north for exeter,Devon. All is connected by standard coax cable - I am getting so bad at this hobby - must be time for me to stop. Many thanks for any further help. Brain

  5. #4
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,315
    Thanks
    391
    Thanked 2,181 Times in 1,282 Posts
    According to dishpointer.com Exeter, Devon, is Latitude 50.7N Longitude 3.53W, but you should be able to get a more accurate reading, based on your location.

    Can you please tell us what image, you have loaded, and post a picture of your tuner settings.
    The easiest way to do this is to use openwebif, and take screen shots, of your settings, using your PC, simply type your receivers IP address, into your PC browser, and navigate throught the receivers menu, using your PC.
    You can find your receivers IP Address in the Network menu, or by using DCC_E2, Dreambox Control Centre.

    On your PC all you need to do is press the Prt Scn button, on your keyboard, and paste the image into a paint program.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    brain (05-05-2020)

  7. #5
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,317
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 165 Times in 112 Posts
    Thanks Mickha,
    It does appear that the box must have had a hissy fit at a new image after such long while. I have changed the Lat/long for the 3rd time and now it has started working!! Sorry to bother you - take care and many thanks again. Brain[less]
    Last edited by brain; 05-05-2020 at 10:44 PM.

  8. #6
    Cool Dude catseye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,097
    Thanks
    3,470
    Thanked 5,333 Times in 958 Posts
    Remember when those boxes came out

    The 8000HD was Dreambox flagship box which was reflected in its price

    Then Vu came along & it was game over for Dreambox

    Are they still making sat boxes?

  9. #7
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,317
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 165 Times in 112 Posts
    I certainly do, and I so valued this very well made and advanced piece of tech. and was very excited even though it was not cheap!!hehe.
    When one thinks of all the reflashing; editing; enormous amount of added features and experimenting, I am still amazed that it still goes on so strongly and effectively. Yes - it did have those occasions of having to be shut down and left overnight, but yet another reflash today and all going well. I also have the solo4k bought from Goldwafers, and that has taken the fun down other routes too - I just wish my ageing brain could keep up with it all!! Thanks to those here who help so readily when it doesnt. Cheers guys - take care.

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to brain For This Useful Post:

    catseye (06-05-2020), manic01 (06-05-2020)

Similar Threads

  1. Dreambox 8000HD
    By brain in forum Dreambox DM8000 HD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-10-2019, 06:20 PM
  2. Dreambox 8000HD and IPTV
    By SAMH54 in forum Dreambox DM8000 HD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-09-2016, 05:39 AM
  3. dreambox 8000hd updating settings problem
    By wwe in forum Dreambox DM8000 HD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-01-2013, 06:31 PM
  4. DB 8000HD and M2+
    By psim in forum Dreambox DM8000 HD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-03-2009, 09:56 PM
  5. Has anyone got one?? 8000hd
    By chelseaboy in forum Dreambox DM8000 HD
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-02-2009, 04:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •