Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Vu Duo 2 Tuner issue

  1. #1
    Cool Dude catseye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,100
    Thanks
    3,477
    Thanked 5,335 Times in 960 Posts

    Vu Duo 2 Tuner issue

    Installed new AtV image today
    Set up & reinstalled all the usual stuff

    I have 3 tuners & 2 dishes

    Tuner C connects to the static dish at 28.2 East
    Tuner A & B connect to channel master 1.2 with twin lnb

    When its parked up at 28.2 East signal is fine on the 1.2 dish & on the static dish

    When moving the dish say to 19.2 East I get no signal from it
    The signal from the static dish is still fine

    This is where it gets a problem
    Ive switch off tuner c in case its causing the problem

    So flick through a few transponders on 19.2 East
    Some come up with signal & no picture
    So do a transponder scan
    In comes channels broadcast on Astra 28.2 EAst

    How could this be happening?
    Tuner C connected to static dish at Astra 28.2 east is off
    It would be impossible for even a 1.2 metre dish to tune into a satellite 10 degrees away

    Any explanations or remedies?
    Ive installed settings again & tried other sats too

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,315
    Thanks
    391
    Thanked 2,182 Times in 1,282 Posts
    Are you using a 36v motor, on your Channel Master 1.2M and a V-Box II?
    Do you have Tuners A, and B, set up in advanced mode, with the Tuner connected to your V-Box II set as motorized, Disecq 1.2, and allocated the corresponding satellite positions to match your V-Box II settings, and the second tuner set as second cable from motorized dish?
    Can you please post more detailed information, especially regarding your motor, and tuner settings.

    Tuner C is a basic setup, simple, fixed dish, Astra 2, 28.2E.

    As there is no way that your 1.2M dish is pointing at 19.2E, seeing as you are getting 28.2E, I'm thinking that your position settings are wrong, and you have 19.2E set as the number for 28.2E, but this is only if you are using Disecq 1.2, in your tuner settings.

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    catseye (18-04-2020), echelon (18-04-2020)

  5. #3
    Cool Dude catseye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,100
    Thanks
    3,477
    Thanked 5,335 Times in 960 Posts
    V box is moving the dish& actuator but its done manually
    P28 corresponds with 28 East etc
    Dish is moving fine which is why its bizarre

  6. #4
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,315
    Thanks
    391
    Thanked 2,182 Times in 1,282 Posts
    Either your dish has slipped, become loose, your motor isn't counting correctly, the wire is damaged/loose, your positioner has become faulty, or just lost the positions.
    It doesn't appear like the dish is moving fine, if when moving to 19.2E you're still able to get 28.2E, and not 19.2E.
    Have you checked the wire, that sends the pulse, from your V-Box II, to the motor?

    What happens when you move the dish to all the other stored satellite positions?

    If they are working correctly then for some reason the V-Box II has lost 19.2E, which is quite easy to remedy, as you select the stored 19.2E position, on your V-Box II, select a suitable 19.2E channel, on your receiver, then use the West, right, arrow, on your V-Box II remote, or box, until you get 19.2E, then store it.
    Last edited by Mickha; 19-04-2020 at 07:39 AM.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    catseye (19-04-2020)

  8. #5
    In the beeches
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    987
    Thanks
    419
    Thanked 354 Times in 221 Posts
    You say that you can see that the dish is moving. Do you always receive 28e channels when you move the dish to another position. That implies that the Duo2 is receiving signals from the fixed dish at all times.

    I would suggest physically unplugging the LNB cable from the fixed dish from the socket on the back of the Duo2.

    Then try to get the motorised dish inputs to be recognised in the Duo2 menus.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Burnham For This Useful Post:

    catseye (19-04-2020)

  10. #6
    Cool Dude catseye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,100
    Thanks
    3,477
    Thanked 5,335 Times in 960 Posts
    Checked the dish again
    Its moving fine
    Checked all the dish actuator etc-that's solid no movement in play etc

  11. #7
    Cool Dude catseye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,100
    Thanks
    3,477
    Thanked 5,335 Times in 960 Posts
    Going try & 26 East
    France 24 on 11996H

    Problem resolved
    Dish/LNB/motor all fine

    For some bizarre reason the tuners were not working properly
    Disconnected & removed refitted
    All working fine again
    Last edited by catseye; 19-04-2020 at 12:17 PM. Reason: Update/resolved

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to catseye For This Useful Post:

    Burnham (19-04-2020)

Similar Threads

  1. Autobouquets Time Out for Tuner Lock Error - Cable Tuner VM
    By oxtuggs in forum ZGemma-Star H1 Help Section
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26-11-2015, 01:43 PM
  2. can i fit a second tuner to my premium and will E2 work on this tuner?
    By ManikM in forum AzBox HD E2 Premium Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28-01-2013, 08:43 PM
  3. HDD Issue
    By saintbri in forum Vu+ Solo Help Section
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-08-2012, 08:44 AM
  4. Sat Tuner & Freeview Tuner
    By malcolm159 in forum Dreambox DM7025
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23-01-2009, 11:37 AM
  5. DM800 Tuner vrs DM500 Tuner
    By DrProzac in forum Newbie Dreambox Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-06-2008, 08:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •