Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Not clearing? Problems?

  1. #1
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    775
    Thanks
    497
    Thanked 115 Times in 66 Posts

    Not clearing? Problems?

    Hi,
    2 nights ago my Hitechbox HD9000 stopped clearing.
    Still not clearing.
    Wondering if it is a general/server issue or just my problem.
    Not using MS CAMD anymore due to issues something like a year ago (although my lions should still last for some 20 days or so).
    I am on 2.4.18, Network Connection Success... Channel Scrambled. But MY TV and VOD and Adlt still work OK.
    Thanks.
    tinto de verano

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,589
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 1,307 Times in 698 Posts
    My Hitech box goes off all the time, it probably your IT provider trying to stop streaming by choking or reducing your download limit.

    Alter your settings to static ip and setting your box DNS server to 001 for all settings, then behaves for most off the time.

    ( I'm refering to my spider 6000 model)
    Last edited by TonyO; 26-01-2020 at 02:24 AM.

  4. #3
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    775
    Thanks
    497
    Thanked 115 Times in 66 Posts
    Hi Tony,
    Thanks.
    I will look into that.
    Although MY TV and VOD and Adlt still work OK.
    So I don't have a streaming problem.
    It's the sat channels which are not clearing.
    By the way, Virgin is my ISP. Yours as well?
    Thanks.
    tinto de verano

  5. #4
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    775
    Thanks
    497
    Thanked 115 Times in 66 Posts
    Hi,
    I did not have time to try TonyO's suggestion, nor any other workaround.
    But tonight it started clearing again!
    So it must have been a server problem after all.
    Thanks.
    tinto de verano

  6. #5
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    775
    Thanks
    497
    Thanked 115 Times in 66 Posts
    Hi,
    Today my Hitechbox HD9000 stopped clearing.
    Still not clearing.
    Wondering if it is a general/server issue or just my problem.
    Not using MS CAMD anymore due to issues something like a year ago (my new lions should still last till February 2021 or so).
    I am on 2.4.57, Network Connection Success... Channel Scrambled.
    Thanks.
    tinto de verano

  7. #6
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    775
    Thanks
    497
    Thanked 115 Times in 66 Posts
    Quickly checked this morning... and it is clearing again.
    So it must have been a server problem after all.
    Nothing I could/should do to fix it at my end.
    Thank you very much.
    tinto de verano

Similar Threads

  1. 35e not clearing
    By Schnuffi in forum AZBox HD Newbie Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28-05-2010, 09:01 PM
  2. tm 6900hd combo super clearing problems
    By pudwink in forum 6000 series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15-08-2009, 03:00 PM
  3. having problems clearing channels.
    By Stev0 in forum Dreambox DM800HD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-11-2008, 02:25 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •