Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Help to set up my TM5402 M3 to Intelsat907

  1. #1
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts

    Help to set up my TM5402 M3 to Intelsat907

    Hello all

    Can you help me set up my TM5402 M3 to receive programmes from Intelsat 907.

    I've located the satellite, downloaded the channels.

    I think I need 'patch' and 'addon keys' software to upload to the Box and then if someone could give me some instructions as to how to access and input the BISS keys then I should be OK.

    Waiting patiently.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,416
    Thanks
    2,066
    Thanked 3,350 Times in 1,651 Posts
    TM5402 M3 patch 147P below.
    No addon is required as built in on M3 version.
    Biss keys accessed by entering 8280 via remote control.
    Keys also added below.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (28-03-2019), hda5 (28-03-2019)

  5. #3
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,416
    Thanks
    2,066
    Thanked 3,350 Times in 1,651 Posts
    Once patched,
    Select channel bbc 1, then press 8280.
    Enter the biss keys on any line pref one with all zeros but can overwrite line 1 if you like.
    Once the keys have been entered exit back to channels.
    Each channel needs allocating to the biss keys.
    So bbc 2, press 8280 select line 1 (if thats where you put the keys) then exit.
    Do this for all the channels using biss.

  6. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (28-03-2019), hda5 (28-03-2019), holmroad (29-03-2019)

  7. #4
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Hello there and thanks for the information.

    Patch worked, as soon as it uploaded and completed, the set re-booted and on came BBC 1.

    All the channels except Channel 5HD and More4+1 are available to watch.

    I presume this is all the channels that this transponder offers.

    Thanks again

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to clentbiker For This Useful Post:

    echelon (28-03-2019), hda5 (28-03-2019)

  9. #5
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,416
    Thanks
    2,066
    Thanked 3,350 Times in 1,651 Posts
    To get these channels, carry out the following.
    1 Go to Menu
    2 Go to Edit Channels
    3 Go to Add Channels
    11495 44100 More4+1 PUT IN - ADD NAME
    VPID 7501 ADD
    APID 7502
    PPID 7501
    VIDEO H264
    AUDIO MPEG 4 SAVE - EXIT

    Go to channel - 8280 - Select Biss Key Exit & Save

    Do the same action for CHANNEL 5 HD

    11495 44100

    VPID 6401

    APID 6402

    PPID 6401

    VIDEO H264

    AUDIO MPEG 4
    Last edited by manic01; 28-03-2019 at 03:28 PM.

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (28-03-2019), hda5 (28-03-2019)

  11. #6
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    No luck with the above. I've even gone into the channel and changed the VPID, APID, and PPID as they were set at 0. Also when going into the channel to change the VPID etc there is no option for the Video or Audio

  12. #7
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,416
    Thanks
    2,066
    Thanked 3,350 Times in 1,651 Posts
    You are adding new channel not editing the one you have scanned in.
    Go to Edit Channels
    Go to Add Channels
    Select transponder
    11495 44100
    ADD NAME
    More4+1
    VPID 7501
    APID 7502
    PPID 7501
    VIDEO H264
    AUDIO MPEG 4 SAVE - EXIT

    Go to channel - 8280 - Select Biss Key Exit & Save
    Last edited by manic01; 28-03-2019 at 04:04 PM.

  13. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (28-03-2019), hda5 (28-03-2019), holmroad (29-03-2019)

  14. #8
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Yep, added More4+1 as a new channel, selected it and that works perfectly.

    Tried to add Channel 5 HD in the format you proposed and that doesnt work.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to clentbiker For This Useful Post:

    hda5 (28-03-2019)

  16. #9
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,416
    Thanks
    2,066
    Thanked 3,350 Times in 1,651 Posts
    Just tried and still works
    Channel 5 HD
    Channel Type: TV
    Video PID: 6401
    Audio PID: 6402
    PCR PID (PPID): 6401
    Video Type: H.264
    Audio Type: MPEG4

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (28-03-2019)

  18. #10
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Tried again and its worked so now I have all of the working set.

    Now I need to fathom out how to move the new More4+1 and Channel 5 HD to the main set of channels. As at the moment the 'old' More4+1 and Channel 5 HD appear in the channel line up and have to manually find them.

    Ive tried making a FAV list but the button on the remote does not show them

  19. #11
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,416
    Thanks
    2,066
    Thanked 3,350 Times in 1,651 Posts
    Menu
    Edit channels
    Delete channels
    Select channels to delete, then press exit.

    To move
    Edit channels
    Move channels
    Press Ok against each channel to move
    Then scroll to where you want them inserted, Press info button on remote this will show a line where they are being inserted, Press ok and exit.
    When you have everything where you want it, back up your channel list onto a usb stick for future use.
    Last edited by manic01; 28-03-2019 at 04:29 PM.

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (28-03-2019)

  21. #12
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    All done now and really pleased that you've been able to help me on this task.

    Moved them into order now and have you got the settings for Channel 4 HD as only the Channel 4 works albeit showing the daytime option. I think it comes on at 7pm and would be good to see it in HD

  22. #13
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,416
    Thanks
    2,066
    Thanked 3,350 Times in 1,651 Posts
    If you mean bbc 4 there is no hd version.

  23. The Following User Says Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (28-03-2019)

  24. #14
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    ah ok, so I've got the complete suite now
    thanks again for your time and trouble, much appreciated.

  25. #15
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,416
    Thanks
    2,066
    Thanked 3,350 Times in 1,651 Posts
    Dont forget to back up your channel list.

  26. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (28-03-2019), holmroad (29-03-2019)

  27. #16
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    I'll do that now

  28. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to clentbiker For This Useful Post:

    echelon (28-03-2019), manic01 (29-03-2019)

  29. #17
    Verified Registered User cowboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    is the tp 10964 still channel5 as ive scanned and it isnt there even tried all pids tia

  30. #18
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,416
    Thanks
    2,066
    Thanked 3,350 Times in 1,651 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cowboy View Post
    is the tp 10964 still channel5 as ive scanned and it isnt there even tried all pids tia
    10964 is 28 east channel 5, this thread is for 27w where channel 5 is on 11495 44100
    Channel 5 HD
    Channel Type: TV
    Video PID: 6401
    Audio PID: 6402
    PCR PID (PPID): 6401
    Video Type: H.264
    Audio Type: MPEG4

  31. The Following User Says Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:

    Barney (15-11-2020)

  32. #19
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,416
    Thanks
    2,066
    Thanked 3,350 Times in 1,651 Posts
    Also if using TM5402 M3 version
    27w
    Feed channel scan set to ON

  33. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:

    Barney (15-11-2020), Ferret (15-11-2020)

Similar Threads

  1. tm5402
    By ajp in forum 5000 series
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 15-03-2016, 01:09 AM
  2. tm5402 hd
    By ajp in forum 5000 series
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16-04-2015, 12:41 PM
  3. tm5402 hd m2
    By ajp in forum 5000 series
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 03-01-2015, 02:16 PM
  4. tm5402
    By ajp in forum 5000 series
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13-09-2013, 06:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •