Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Solution if your ISP is blocking MYTV, VOD, HTTP Upgrade on HitechBox

  1. #1
    V.I.P blackdevil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    652
    Thanks
    256
    Thanked 5,830 Times in 733 Posts
    Users cannot access MYTV, VOD, HTTP Upgrade. Internet providers block it.
    Solution :
    In HitechBox
    Network / IP Settings / Address Settings / Mode Config --> set --> Static IP
    Change DNS Server --> 001.001.001.001
    You will see your router's IP now (192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254)
    Press OK
    DCHP/Bootp Server will set to --> 1.1.1.1

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to blackdevil For This Useful Post:

    tinto de verano (25-03-2019)

  3.    Advert



  4. #2
    V.I.P blackdevil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    652
    Thanks
    256
    Thanked 5,830 Times in 733 Posts
    Alternative DNS Servers:
    1. OpenDNS
    Primary: 208.67.222.222
    Secondary: 208.67.220.220
    2. Cloudflare
    Primary: 1.1.1.1
    Secondary: 1.0.0.1
    3. Google Public DNS
    Primary: 8.8.8.8
    Secondary: 8.8.4.4
    4. Norton ConnectSafe
    Primary: 199.85.126.10
    Secondary: 199.85.127.10
    5. Comodo Secure DNS
    Primary: 8.26.56.26
    Secondary: 8.20.247.20
    6. Quad9
    Primary: 9.9.9.9
    Secondary: 149.112.112.112

  5. The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to blackdevil For This Useful Post:

    donegalman (25-03-2019), hda5 (26-03-2019), johnhenry (25-03-2019), maurice (24-03-2019), port06 (24-03-2019), tinto de verano (25-03-2019), traveller (24-03-2019), Weston Calling (06-11-2020)

  6. #3
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,613
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 1,321 Times in 706 Posts
    I couldn't get any of the Alternative DNS Servers:to work, where and how do you load the info in the menu please ?

  7. #4
    Cool Dude JOE.MADDISON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    849
    Thanks
    739
    Thanked 608 Times in 312 Posts
    you load them into your router

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to JOE.MADDISON For This Useful Post:

    maurice (06-11-2020)

  9. #5
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,613
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 1,321 Times in 706 Posts
    How do you do that ? I've seen no instructions on loading that sort of info.

  10. #6
    Cool Dude JOE.MADDISON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    849
    Thanks
    739
    Thanked 608 Times in 312 Posts
    USEyour brouser to log in to your router then,advanced then wan setup,you will need to input router password someware along the way,,,admin,,,,and *** depends on provider

  11. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to JOE.MADDISON For This Useful Post:

    Aldo (07-11-2020), tinto de verano (06-11-2020)

  12. #7
    V.I.P johnhenry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    847
    Thanks
    931
    Thanked 472 Times in 256 Posts
    Turn on Hitech Box, go to Network then click on IP settings, then click on Address settings, set to static IP , then go down
    to DNS Server and then alter to 001-001-001-001 then press ok and this will alter DNS server to read 1.1.1.1

    As per blackdevils thread #1
    Last edited by johnhenry; 07-11-2020 at 04:30 PM.

  13. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to johnhenry For This Useful Post:

    Aldo (07-11-2020), tinto de verano (07-11-2020)

  14. #8
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,613
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 1,321 Times in 706 Posts
    I am already on the settings from post 1 on the 9200, its the router that needs sorting now as the IP restrictions are becoming the problem now.

  15. #9
    Cool Dude Aldo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,338
    Thanks
    5,593
    Thanked 5,036 Times in 2,292 Posts
    Did you not get a user manual with your router, as that should give you the info and details on how to set your router, I have a vermin router and I type 192.168.0.1 to get access the the settings, maybe you could try that and see what you get.

  16. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Aldo For This Useful Post:

    johnhenry (07-11-2020), manic01 (07-11-2020)

Similar Threads

  1. Mscam working fine with 2.1.93 http Upgrade
    By jbvid in forum HitechBox HB9000
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 22-12-2016, 05:22 PM
  2. HTTP Upgrade
    By Aldo in forum HitechBox HB9000
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25-11-2016, 10:03 PM
  3. New sw 02/03/2016.upgrade via HTTP
    By Tano in forum HitechBox HB9000
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-03-2016, 07:11 PM
  4. Icecrypt 1650 Http Upgrade
    By pallino0 in forum ICECRYPT
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-01-2015, 06:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •