Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Solution if your ISP is blocking MYTV, VOD, HTTP Upgrade on HitechBox

  1. #1
    V.I.P blackdevil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    646
    Thanks
    255
    Thanked 5,808 Times in 730 Posts
    Users cannot access MYTV, VOD, HTTP Upgrade. Internet providers block it.
    Solution :
    In HitechBox
    Network / IP Settings / Address Settings / Mode Config --> set --> Static IP
    Change DNS Server --> 001.001.001.001
    You will see your router's IP now (192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254)
    Press OK
    DCHP/Bootp Server will set to --> 1.1.1.1

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to blackdevil For This Useful Post:

    tinto de verano (25-03-2019)

  3.    Advert



  4. #2
    V.I.P blackdevil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    646
    Thanks
    255
    Thanked 5,808 Times in 730 Posts
    Alternative DNS Servers:
    1. OpenDNS
    Primary: 208.67.222.222
    Secondary: 208.67.220.220
    2. Cloudflare
    Primary: 1.1.1.1
    Secondary: 1.0.0.1
    3. Google Public DNS
    Primary: 8.8.8.8
    Secondary: 8.8.4.4
    4. Norton ConnectSafe
    Primary: 199.85.126.10
    Secondary: 199.85.127.10
    5. Comodo Secure DNS
    Primary: 8.26.56.26
    Secondary: 8.20.247.20
    6. Quad9
    Primary: 9.9.9.9
    Secondary: 149.112.112.112

  5. The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to blackdevil For This Useful Post:

    donegalman (25-03-2019), hda5 (26-03-2019), johnhenry (25-03-2019), maurice (24-03-2019), port06 (24-03-2019), tinto de verano (25-03-2019), traveller (24-03-2019), Weston Calling (06-11-2020)

  6. #3
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,601
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 1,315 Times in 702 Posts
    I couldn't get any of the Alternative DNS Servers:to work, where and how do you load the info in the menu please ?

  7. #4
    V.I.P JOE.MADDISON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    816
    Thanks
    710
    Thanked 583 Times in 302 Posts
    you load them into your router

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to JOE.MADDISON For This Useful Post:

    maurice (06-11-2020)

  9. #5
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,601
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 1,315 Times in 702 Posts
    How do you do that ? I've seen no instructions on loading that sort of info.

  10. #6
    V.I.P JOE.MADDISON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    816
    Thanks
    710
    Thanked 583 Times in 302 Posts
    USEyour brouser to log in to your router then,advanced then wan setup,you will need to input router password someware along the way,,,admin,,,,and *** depends on provider

  11. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to JOE.MADDISON For This Useful Post:

    Aldo (07-11-2020), tinto de verano (06-11-2020)

  12. #7
    V.I.P johnhenry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    840
    Thanks
    909
    Thanked 465 Times in 253 Posts
    Turn on Hitech Box, go to Network then click on IP settings, then click on Address settings, set to static IP , then go down
    to DNS Server and then alter to 001-001-001-001 then press ok and this will alter DNS server to read 1.1.1.1

    As per blackdevils thread #1
    Last edited by johnhenry; 07-11-2020 at 04:30 PM.

  13. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to johnhenry For This Useful Post:

    Aldo (07-11-2020), tinto de verano (07-11-2020)

  14. #8
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,601
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 1,315 Times in 702 Posts
    I am already on the settings from post 1 on the 9200, its the router that needs sorting now as the IP restrictions are becoming the problem now.

  15. #9
    Cool Dude Aldo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,314
    Thanks
    5,527
    Thanked 4,984 Times in 2,274 Posts
    Did you not get a user manual with your router, as that should give you the info and details on how to set your router, I have a vermin router and I type 192.168.0.1 to get access the the settings, maybe you could try that and see what you get.

  16. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Aldo For This Useful Post:

    johnhenry (07-11-2020), manic01 (07-11-2020)

Similar Threads

  1. Mscam working fine with 2.1.93 http Upgrade
    By jbvid in forum HitechBox HB9000
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 22-12-2016, 05:22 PM
  2. HTTP Upgrade
    By Aldo in forum HitechBox HB9000
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25-11-2016, 10:03 PM
  3. New sw 02/03/2016.upgrade via HTTP
    By Tano in forum HitechBox HB9000
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-03-2016, 07:11 PM
  4. Icecrypt 1650 Http Upgrade
    By pallino0 in forum ICECRYPT
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-01-2015, 06:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •