Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Loop out on receiver

  1. #1
    Senior Member ginjaninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts

    Loop out on receiver

    Guys I have got a tm nano se and all working great however I have a second box in my shed connected from the loop out of the nano and into the sat in of the other box.

    With this setup I am getting no signal.

    I do get a signal using the same cable but connected to the feed from the LNB.

    Anyone got any ideas.

    Thanks
    The ninja

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Super Moderator DCG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,622
    Thanks
    2,498
    Thanked 1,479 Times in 766 Posts
    is the first reciver powered off wen trying the second one

  4. #3
    Cool Dude Detlef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,292
    Thanks
    676
    Thanked 1,935 Times in 1,112 Posts
    Because of the way that Uni LNBs work there are effectively 4 bands, thus:
    Lower V
    Lower H
    Upper V
    Upper H

    The second box on the loop through will only receive channels in the band that the prime box is using.

    Try tuning to exactly the same channel on both boxes and see if that allows the second box to work.

    To be honest loop through is a pain in the $&+ and a Quad LNB with a a separate cable is what you will eventually end up with.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Detlef For This Useful Post:

    port06 (30-07-2016)

Similar Threads

  1. TM 6900 in a loop
    By betas in forum 6000 series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-05-2012, 12:59 PM
  2. loop through
    By comber in forum SpiderBox 7000 HD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 26-08-2010, 04:29 PM
  3. Loop thru
    By zcar in forum SpiderBox 9000 HD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-05-2010, 06:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •