Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Gigablue HD Quad won't start

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Gigablue HD Quad won't start

    When I power up the box only the red LED illuminates.

    It hangs there without booting.

    I really need help to troubleshoot the cause.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Here is the chronology of events:

    1. Hook up power cable, CAT5 cable, RG6 connector.
    2. Power up the box
    3. Booting seems to look normal.
    4. Configure the language, timezone and network. DHCP turned to off as I am using fix IP which is 192.168.1.5
    5. Reboot the box.
    6. Stuck here after reboot with the blue LED illuminates.
    7. After a long wait, I powered off the box and powered up again.
    8. From here it stuck with the red LED illuminates.

    Tuners not yet configured.

  4. #3
    Admin hda5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,369
    Thanks
    1,629
    Thanked 7,852 Times in 587 Posts
    Have you tried reflashing the image again?

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This is what I do to flash.

    1. Cleaned and formatted to FAT32 file system the USB drive
    2. Stick the USB drive to one of the port behind the box.
    3. Power on the unit
    4. Red LED at the box and the box stuck there.
    5. No display on the 2" LCD and on the tv.
    6. USB stick keep on flashing.
    7. Repeat the steps above using another USB stick. A total of 5 USB sticks I used to flash the box. Nothing happens.

  6. #5
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 92 Times in 19 Posts
    Are you still having this problem, i can probably help if you do...

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    same problem here, new box and only red lamp light, i try flash,2 usb stick and nothings ,null modem cable and box dont responde, lcd is black ,
    any idea ?

    if not i will send box back in Germany, and that is very complicated !!!!

    Thanks

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by subixonfire View Post
    Are you still having this problem, i can probably help if you do...
    I'm on the same situation.
    Only red led, no way to flash up image or bootloader.

    I was with Vix team image version 715 (updated, then) and by some scr lnb troubles, I decided to flash a fresh new image. I put on usb the latest bootloader (7.5.2013) and flashed up it, at the end it comes to Vix image, but without my older settings.
    Then I put the new image on the usb drive, but when i turned on power button, no attempt to flash, only red led.
    Also tried removin HDD and all cables, without solution.


    Thanks in advance,


    Can anyone help me?
    Last edited by dragoscevero; 13-08-2013 at 10:24 PM.

  9. #8
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    590
    Thanks
    338
    Thanked 196 Times in 131 Posts
    did you get sorted?

Similar Threads

  1. Gigablue HD 800 solo
    By ilje in forum Gigablue 800SOLO
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-12-2011, 01:20 PM
  2. Gigablue HD 800 SE
    By GrumpyDave in forum Gigablue 800SE
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-11-2011, 10:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •