Still cant pass HDMI initialization on dfb compilation.
Currently I dont work on that problem, someone else is working on it.
Printable View
Still cant pass HDMI initialization on dfb compilation.
Currently I dont work on that problem, someone else is working on it.
@hfmls
original fw from opensat contains 2.6.15 kernel, device drivers e.t.c.
also it boots from flash. the above is compiled kernel with library needed for enigma and other apps that was booted via network.
so probably you can flash it to azbox and use cccam like on other linux box. without tv so far :\ next step is to recompile all specific
to azbox drivers, some gui for channel zapping:) and make it bootable from the flash.
i see, talking about enigma 2 then :)
cool
best thing to fix is cccam and zapping
so go go go riper
@hfmls
Tx0 explain it.
Some TO DO list.
1. new kernel+new ramfs with LIBC inside, not UCLIBC
2. MRUA kernel drivers needs to be compiled for new kernel version (It will work?)
4. MRUA apps needs to be compiled against LIBC not the UCLIBC (It will work?)
5. VFD driver, Azbox receivers use external chip, not one inside sigma(Who will code this ?)
6. Remote IR driver,again Azbox receivers use externel chip,not one inside sigma(Who will code this ?)
7. FB driver, em8xxxfb driver forget it, this DFB someone needs to figure it out how to init HDMI, @sattomy We tried that(to see what it send/how it init), but it cant work. You can try for your self if you know anything about compilation on linux, dfb support for Sigma is in DCCHD package.
8. DVB API, tuners driver, ...
Again,Who will code all this stuff?
@telesat
Thx my friend ;)
Faith is taking the first step, even when you don't see the whole staircase
- Martin Luther King jr.
I already tried compiling. Got him to find the chip, but hang on CEC. didn't have much time since then. Will look into it again today. Problem is I can compile, change some code. But not really write code. So i can't help besides trying to get HDMI working can't help that much.
I do have serial to azbox if you need any additional tests.
As far as IR controll go, opensat seemed to include a new executable in one of the lasts firmware called EStar, when it is started it takes of IR-controll.
@sattommy
Problem is that we cant change main sigma dfb source code, because code is allready compiled and they are object files now. It's just left to play with arguments/options that we passed to HDMI and try to bring it up.
Ripper is working hard doing alot of stuff that takes time.
But there is still alot that needs to be done and it's simply not possible for him to do it all by himself. Saying that alot of progess has been made and Ripper is offering this box new hope. :respect-061:
I'm not sure if there are any other teams working on Enigma2 for the box?
I think that The Ripper (and some great friends of his like Telesat) is the first & the last of the mohicans for this box. :001_302:
If there were other teams, wouldn't they contact him to share their work & knowledge and distribute it in order to avoid double work and achieve faster and better results???
I hope I'm wrong but for the moment I thank him for trying and I hope he won't give up until he does something great for this box. :respect-applause-00
Hi,
what is the exact tuner types shipped with azbox (dvb-s, dvb-t)?
what is the type of ir and vfd controller ?
I can check for you tommorow if you want. For the IR controll I found a driver which reroutes the IRcontroll to a tcp stack. Which can then be used again as input device.
I think the VFD is last priority, as this is not 100% neccessary for enigma to run. Really should need dvbapi, but don't know if there is any progress on that.
I have been busy with HDMI today, but did not succeed yet. Seems that SDecoder server somehow sets gpio's to meet the board. Anyone any ideas?
Does anybody know if there are any ucode (mircocodes) files for azbox?
Maybe help:
Quote:
OSD buffer size : 720x480
OSD format : tc:16bpp_565
videomemory=0x17957000 videomemorysize=691200 palette=0x79000 mode=720:480:16
Using /tmp/modules/em8xxxfb.ko
Segmentation fault
MMP[~]$ [HDMI] ========================== creating pDH ==========================
[HDMI] Resetting transmitter chip with GPIO pin 25.
[HDMI] Detected part at I2C device address 0x72: vendor 0x0001, device 9253, rev.0x03 (Silicon Image)
[HDMI] Using the part: SiI9030 (4), Vendor ID is 0x0001 / 0x9253
[HDMI] Resetting transmitter chip with GPIO pin 25.
[HDMI] *** HotPlug changed, is now ON
[HDMI] *** Clock changed, is now STABLE
[HDMI] DHUpdateVideoPixelClock(27000000)
[HDMI] DHSetHDMIMode(TRUE)
[HDMI] Sending blank AudioInfoFrames
[HDMI] Sending null packet
outports_options.c: Application did not specify HDCP SRM, providing empty SRM!
[HDMI] DHCancelHDCP()
I'm not sure lads probably you have to look for 863xsamples.zip file which contain some source for sigma hdmi and other video operations. its quite outdated but might clear some things. I can UL it as well as EIA standard if you dont have it already.
The_Ripper, one question I have, is it possible the firmware Hybrid and you do not have space problems in the DOM?
try to ask a builder if you 'll have a seaview from your apt when he's trying to put the second brick. guess you know the answer guys
Yes it's possible to have hybrid firmware.
What about DOM space ?
Can we add files from hybrid firmware without deleting current files ?
Go ahead m8.Since 2 days now my azbox is listed on fle****.Quote:
i'm leaning my head to HTPC now... ION ..gonna wait for KGD firmware to see how does it works. or some hybrid stuff.
The big problem on Azbox, is the sdram he used, with a lot of proc running... He hangs (well is my 2 cents)
With hybrid firmware you have all proc's and more E2 running
If you look to some HD boxes you will see this:
HD Dreams have 256 Mb of sdram, vu+ and coolstream have 384 Mb of sdram.
The Azbox have half of dreambox 128 Mb, (they say 128 video + 128 working, but seams only 128 is on the board)...
(missing that chip on my list, to see features of IT)
This is the biggest problem of Az.
Course if you add a swap of 256 Mb on the Box, this can soulved the hang problem, but this way you lose space.
The best option is to add a new dom flash with 1 Gb, on it.
Then you have 256 mb of swap and 768 Mb of space (1Gb = 1024 Mb), is far we all need...
To add swap you must upgrade Busybox to version 1.2 for Ex.
About uclib and linux kernel, seems to me there is only one way:
Is modding enigma to run with uclib and with Mrua.
(Mrua ****> LinkingLib ****><<< Enigma 2 ********<<< LinkingLib ****> Mrua)
LinkingLib can be part of E2.
Way this way, you my ask? Well we have samples of Mrua.. This can be used to do it.
This is the aproch I see is possible to be done, others ways only with the help of opensat.
There is some chips we can't find in any kernel source tree, RF modulador and tuners (samsung, isn't friend of hacking, and use diff tuner board on diff set top box).
Then is the hard way...
CU
can we usb a usb stick for swap?
i really dont think swap with usb is working, dunno why!
bussybox -help
comand not found.
i use swap in usb, 128mb
Hi,
I don't think the best way to modify enigma...
I think the best way to create a dvb driver (may linked with emhwlib) which provides the same interface than dm80+. In this way there is no need to touch e2 (and lot of other things) compiled to DM80+. There was able to port (forexample) gemini images to IPBOX200 easily because of this. There was a guy who made the driver to ipbox - that's all.
hi,
Transcend (TS4GDOM40V) (4 GB) IDE Flash Drive
http://ec.transcendusa.com
are you running kgd f/w 4385. do you think we shall see an azbox running enigma 2 very soon
Why we have to upggrade the busybox to enable swap?
We can do it with the actual version (1.00) without problem on inner HD or USB device (slower) like the following:
$ /bin/busybox --help
BusyBox v1.00 (2008.04.24-06:54+0000) multi-call binary
Usage: busybox [function] [arguments]...
or: [function] [arguments]...
BusyBox is a multi-call binary that combines many common Unix
utilities into a single executable. Most people will create a
link to busybox for each function they wish to use, and BusyBox
will act like whatever it was invoked as.
Currently defined functions:
[, addgroup, adduser, ash, awk, basename, bunzip2, busybox, bzcat, cat, chgrp, chmod, chown, chroot, chvt,
clear, cmp, cp, cut, date, dc, dd, deallocvt, delgroup, deluser, df, dirname, dmesg, dos2unix, du, dumpleases,
echo, egrep, env, expr, false, fbset, fdformat, fdisk, fgrep, find, free, freeramdisk, getopt, getty, grep,
gunzip, gzip, halt, hdparm, head, hexdump, hostid, hostname, hwclock, id, ifconfig, ifdown, ifup, init, insmod,
install, kill, killall, klogd, linuxrc, ln, logger, login, logname, ls, lsmod, makedevs, md5sum, mkdir, mkfifo,
mknod, mkswap, mktemp, modprobe, more, mount, mt, mv, netstat, nslookup, od, openvt, passwd, pidof, ping, pivot_root,
poweroff, printf, ps, pwd, rdate, readlink, reboot, renice, reset, rm, rmdir, rmmod, route, run-parts, rx,
sed, sh, sha1sum, sleep, sort, start-stop-daemon, strings, stty, su, sulogin, swapoff, swapon, sync, sysctl,
syslogd, tail, tar, tee, telnet, telnetd, test, tftp, time, top, touch, traceroute, true, tty, udh***, udhcpd,
umount, uname, uniq, unix2dos, unzip, uptime, usleep, uudecode, uuencode, vconfig, vi, vlock, wc, wget, which,
whoami, xargs, yes, zcat
Sat[hdb1]$ dd if=/dev/zero of=/DATA/hdb1/swapfile bs=1024 count=327680
mkswap /DATA/hdb1/swapfile327680+0 records in
327680+0 records out
Sat[hdb1]$ mkswap /DATA/hdb1/swapfile
Setting up swapspace version 1, size = 335540224 bytes
Sat[hdb1]$ swapon /DATA/hdb1/swapfile
Sat[hdb1]$ free
total used free shared buffers
Mem: 100484 97224 3260 0 780
Swap: 327672 0 327672
Total: 428156 97224 330932
Sat[hdb1]$ ls -l /proc/swaps
-r--r--r-- 1 root root 0 Jan 1 00:31 /proc/swaps
Sat[hdb1]$ cat /proc/swaps
Filename Type Size Used Priority
/DATA/hdb1/swapfile file 327672 0 -1
Ciao,
Yap, I use a swap file since i bought the box, running from a fast Corsair usb pen, it it works great.
Thank you for your discussion and explaining details.
That means something is going on.
For users who don't now, I don't have this box...
:cheers2:
@shklifo
Version can be patch, ;) on normaly way they disable it (you must see if symbolic link is there) if so, cool...
Anyway i take a look to a extracted file on win (no simbolic links can be used on this OS) and see some interestings things.
FW:kgd4348.zip
They compiled busybox115 then you can have almost stuff you have on Set Top Boxes, using this deamon.
I didn't now the fw have a "FLASH" folder, here is store the loader.bin, and by size will go directed to the flash.
Looks like this have:
YAMON+ZBOOT+MIPS LINUX XRPC
This is the area we can't touch, for sure.
On other parts way not :sifone:
Just one not, about uclib: Looks like all "gui" "plugin" "MMP" are link to HER.
CU
EDIT: About Sdram, looks like I do a Mistake, I don't read the "zboot2_xenv_A.pdf" I don't have IT hihihi He talks about sdram0 and sdram1, LOL ... sorry...
Hi guys!
Lets share some info about SMP platform :
1. http://jump.fm/CFLDH
2. Sigma Design SDK - http://jump.fm/UBASE
Very useful !
Cheers ;-)
interesting - in do***entation files there are steps how to initialize HDMI
so.......this is what was missing right?
The_Ripper ?
To Enable the Splash Screen on the HDMI/DVI Output (from the Internal HDMI/DVI)
$ ./play_picture -hdmi2c 2 -o dvi_24 -f HDMI_640x480p60 -hdmi 0 -cs rgb_0_255 -odump /tmp/ -disp_init file.bmp
For external HDMI/DVI, -hdmi2c 0 or -hdmi2c 1 is used instead.
This creates:
* bitmap_0x178adeb8.bin
* vsyncparam_0x10001000.bin
* xenv.txt
* dvi.bin
Note: This example uses the 640x480p60 timing as this mode is guaranteed to be implemented on every HDTV.
For the DVI/HDMI output, one other step needs to be performed. In this particular case, setting the output timing using xenv keys is not enough. The external HDMI PHY needs to be programmed accurately. This can only be done using the I2C bus. Therefore, Sigma introduces the concept of applets, which are small programs that can be launched and executed at boot time. This scheme has been introduced from build 2.7.151. These applets can be found in the smp86xx_boot_loader package in the zboot/applets directory. Here are the steps to generate the applet needed to initialize the DVI/HDMI chip at boot time:
$ cd /path/to/your/boot_loader/directory
$ cd zboot/applets/dviinit
$ make
This creates:
* xrpc_xload_dviinit_ES4_dev.bin
To Enable the Splash Screen on All The Video Outputs Simultaneously (from Internal HDMI/DVI):
$ ./clear_bootosd
$ ./play_picture file.jpg -o dvi_24 -edmode 1920 1080 59 i -hdmi 0 -cs rgb_0_255 -hdmi2c 2 -sdf -disp_init -odump /tmp/
Note: if you want your component out to be NTSC, then add -sdcav, otherwise, it will be 1080i.
For external HDMI/DVI chipset on board, please use -hdmi2c 0 or -hdmi2c 1 instead.
This will create:
* bitmap_0x178adeb8.bin
* vsyncparam_0x10001000.bin
* xenv.txt
* dvi.bin
Note: in this mode, you cannot use the HD/SD buffered mode. Component has to be SD (-sdcav option). In this example, we used 640x480p60 timing since this mode is guaranteed to be implemented on every HDTV.
You can now find the following files in /tmp/ : bitmap_0xaddress1.bin, vsyncparam_0xaddress2.bin, xenv.txt, and optionally, dvi.bin (only if HDMI/DVI is used).
Note: for multiple outputs, you also need to generate the dviinit applet. See previous chapter
is this it?
i've been reading the HTML file...there's seems to be a LOT useful and NOT suposed to be public information!
really, there's really a lot of stuff!!!
please, all the pros, read this, and give us your feedback