Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: VU Solo 4K

  1. #1
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,289
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 155 Times in 105 Posts

    VU Solo 4K

    Hi Guys,
    Recently had a tuner prob with my box but as usual LeeGW has been really helpful and very quick with service to supply a new one.
    However - and I have had this before - has anyone had the tuner decide to leave out some channels on a full scan - even as simple as ITV3&4 and local BBC tv stations. Settings for scan are single sat/28.2E/network -yes/Clear before scan-no/only free scan-no.
    However it is attached to a mobile dish driven by a DB8000 - but setting does state not only STB to drive. Could it be the transponders on the other box blocking any? really stuck on this - didnt have this a while back. Any help - many thanks - Brain

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Black Hole Team sonic1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,848
    Thanks
    4,471
    Thanked 3,334 Times in 1,533 Posts
    Is your satellite.xml up to date ?

  4. #3
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,289
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 155 Times in 105 Posts
    Hi Sonic,
    Thanks for your help .xml dated 31/12/2018 and Open ATV is 6.2 has been recently updated and says no update is available. The tuner has played up for about 3 months and then failed completely with no channels on view - all 00-0 signal strength. New one now in place - tuner J - and does a download but various vital channels are missing including ITV 3&4 and BBC southwest for example.Very strange. Brain

  5. #4
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,860
    Thanks
    2,809
    Thanked 7,138 Times in 2,918 Posts
    Have you tried manually entering and scanning the frequencies, symbol rates and fec's of these channels one by one ? Go to Lyngsat to obtain them.

    Doing this would show you if you were indeed getting a tuner lock.

    Ian.

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ian For This Useful Post:

    brain (13-10-2019), Mickha (13-10-2019)

  7. #5
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,289
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 155 Times in 105 Posts

    PS re VU Solo 4k

    Since I have had three to four months of tuner misworking might I by using system backup to replace things removed the latest .xml in the process and a reload of open ATV might be needed - or am I thinking stupidly since that is the reason for system back-up and reuse which shouldnt affect updated .xml file? Just a thought. Thanks - brain

  8. #6
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,243
    Thanks
    374
    Thanked 2,087 Times in 1,232 Posts
    It's not a tuner problem, but probably a software issue, where some transponders aren't scanned.
    ian has already told you what to do, go into the menu, setup, Tuners & Scanning select the manual scan option, and manually select, input, the transponder details. Your menu options might be different as I use Open Black Hole.

    Have you tried scanning in multistream transponders, using Open ATV, on your VU+ Solo 4K? I think the latest Black Hole image can now do multistream transponders.

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    brain (13-10-2019), sonic1 (13-10-2019)

  10. #7
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,289
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 155 Times in 105 Posts
    Hi Mickha,
    Thanks for that - I had already done the manual set-up and this is puzzling me 'cos they still show zero stations after download. Perhaps it is time to change my image as I am not sure that open can do that?. Cheers - Brain

  11. #8
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    538
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 152 Times in 83 Posts
    If you are missing some channels why not download a channel list and see if they come back. Menu, plugins, download plugins, settings (channel list).

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kegnkiwi For This Useful Post:

    brain (13-10-2019), sonic1 (13-10-2019)

  13. #9
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,289
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 155 Times in 105 Posts
    That is something I have never tried - there are many settings for 28e - giga seems a good idea but do I then remove my existing list? thanks for your help - Brain

  14. #10
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,243
    Thanks
    374
    Thanked 2,087 Times in 1,232 Posts
    Use a tool like dreamboxedit, to back up, and edit, your channel list, which can then be re-uploaded, if you don't like any of the other lists you try.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    brain (14-10-2019)

  16. #11
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,289
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 155 Times in 105 Posts
    Thanks Mickha - I have always used DBE for both my Dreamboxes and the SoloVU and have backed up all the boxes so that I can reset. This worked well till this problem with the satellite search, and of course while I hadnt realised the tuner had gone I ued this again but am not sure now how correct it is since channels were coming and going - I will give it a try and see if the old set will come back - but even using individual TP's it says there are no stations on the transponders in question - weird. thanks very much for all your help/ Cheers - Brain

  17. #12
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,243
    Thanks
    374
    Thanked 2,087 Times in 1,232 Posts
    Have you checked if these missing transponders are those affected by DECT interference?

  18. #13
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,289
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 155 Times in 105 Posts
    I would if I knew what DECT was - but I thought it was for phone lines? None of my boxes are connected with wi-fi - always by lead for that very reason.
    It is very strange since these channels are there using both of my DB's but the 4K seems to have a mind of its own as to the few it decides it wont accept or say are there. I shall persevere!! Thanks again - Brain

  19. #14
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,243
    Thanks
    374
    Thanked 2,087 Times in 1,232 Posts
    DECT is digital enhanced cordless telecommunications, which can affect certain satellite transponders, whether using a wired, ethernet, connection, or wireless connection.
    I noticed, with my telephones, that sport 1 Germany wouldn't work, unless I moved the telephone well away from my VU+ Duo 2.
    Do you have a DECT telephone system?
    Also a neighbours DECT phone system can cause problems.

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    brain (14-10-2019)

  21. #15
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,289
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 155 Times in 105 Posts
    Thanks for all your help and knowledge - what you say is fascinating. I know in the older days TV's and mobiles had problems but both the DB boxes have no trouble obtaining all the stations. Phone is about 8 feet from the box and all receivers in the house are run from the one 1m dish. I have disconnected others while trying, and run each from each lnb setting but to no use. It is a very old 17th century house hence the use of leads rather than wi-fi - some areas of the house cant get wi-fi and the only other thing I can think of is very heavy,overcast cloud - it does affect our signal out in France. Also - although I could not get BBC4 and ITV 3-4 on new tune from tuner I then loaded box from saved and others failed - BBC1 HD for example failed. so I then redownloaded and back to where I am now.
    I will shut up now - I have gone on too long and am obviously failing at this hobby!! ROFL. Thanks again - Brain

  22. #16
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,243
    Thanks
    374
    Thanked 2,087 Times in 1,232 Posts
    The VU+ isn't great at scanning in low signal quality levels, at least that's what I've found, with my Duo 2.
    Can you please post some of the signal quality levels, you are getting, and are you trying to scan in the HD versions, or the SD versions, of ITV 3?

  23. #17
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    538
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 152 Times in 83 Posts
    Itv 3hd on solo 4k
    Attached Images Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. Back up and restore vu solo 4k. And vu solo Ultima.
    By den123 in forum Vu+ Solo 4K Help Section
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2017, 09:39 PM
  2. 39e on solo 2 using BH ?
    By echelon in forum Vu+ Solo2 Help Section
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15-07-2015, 12:36 AM
  3. vu+ solo 2 se
    By barrysat in forum Other Receivers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14-04-2015, 08:53 AM
  4. What's the difference between VU solo and VU solo pro?
    By cassie zheng in forum Vu+ Solo Help Section
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-07-2013, 02:39 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-10-2010, 01:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •