Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: MAG322 loading error ?

  1. #1
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    MAG322 loading error ?

    hi I have a mag 322 which was preloaded with 12 months access, last two days it has stopped loading with the message page loading error and check page URL. there should be 5 months left. Internet connections are both showing enabled any help or suggestions would be appreciated
    thanks

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,243
    Thanks
    374
    Thanked 2,087 Times in 1,232 Posts
    I have never owned, or used this device, but you could check if it requires a software update.
    I did find an informative video, on youtube:
    Code:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wpYJTYTYoj4
    Last edited by saintomer1866; 22-06-2019 at 07:01 PM.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    Nikkas (22-06-2019)

  5. #3
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Thanks for this advise, unfortunately it was one of the first things I did but to no avail
    Susanh

  6. #4
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,243
    Thanks
    374
    Thanked 2,087 Times in 1,232 Posts
    Then you need to check with your provider, or supplier, to find out if the service is still working.
    There also might be ionformation, on the providers website, if they have one, informing you of any changes that need to be made.

  7. #5
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Thanks for that, it’s looks like they are down or gone!

  8. #6
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,919
    Thanks
    3,723
    Thanked 1,763 Times in 1,171 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by susanh View Post
    Thanks for that, itís looks like they are down or gone!
    Depending on whether your provider has actually 'gone' or that maybe you CAN, after all, contact them to sort you out, sounds much as if you'll need to find a new IPTV provider, remember they'll need your MAC address for your new sub in that case!

  9. #7
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Thanks again for your advise, I’ll search for another one that’s reliable
    Ta

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to susanh For This Useful Post:

    Dig Deep (24-06-2019), holmroad (23-06-2019)

  11. #8
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    271
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Hi, i have read on the internet that Infomir the makers of these Mag boxes have done a software update in the last few months, making alot of urls of these iptv servers unreachable.

    Infomir said they had been getting complaints from providers to act on illegal iptv servers.

    Do a search on your favourate search engline, maybe this is what has happened, the url of your server might be on a black list which is built into new Infomir software for all of there boxes.

    I think its well out of order for Infomir to do this, as a result, i can sales falling of mag boxes, but they have brought it on themselves

  12. #9
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,919
    Thanks
    3,723
    Thanked 1,763 Times in 1,171 Posts
    Ok, hear what you say, but why then is my MAG256W performing perfectly with two different providers?

  13. #10
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    271
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    these other two providers are not blocked in the firmware maybe?

    Not all server can be blocked i guess, only an idea, not saying this is correct

  14. #11
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by holmroad View Post
    Ok, hear what you say, but why then is my MAG256W performing perfectly with two different providers?
    are these providers free or pay,can you give me some info,I am new with IPTV,have a dreambox .

  15. #12
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,919
    Thanks
    3,723
    Thanked 1,763 Times in 1,171 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SAMH54 View Post
    are these providers free or pay,can you give me some info,I am new with IPTV,have a dreambox .
    Most reliable IPTV is payment only mate, although you can get very short term free cover files on other satellite sites if you look for them!

  16. #13
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    149
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 20 Times in 13 Posts
    hi holmroad

    I have magbox 254, 3 years all working good never any trouble good box.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to barrysat For This Useful Post:

    holmroad (08-08-2019)

  18. #14
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,919
    Thanks
    3,723
    Thanked 1,763 Times in 1,171 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by barrysat View Post
    hi holmroad

    I have magbox 254, 3 years all working good never any trouble good box.
    I did too mate, but after a power supply issue the box is now Kaput!
    I currently have a MAG256Wi, which is pretty good, although best with ethernet 'direct' cable internet supply, despite allegedly being ok for Wifi use too!
    I am also waiting for a MAG322 to enable me to obtain 4K streams via my 4K tv!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30-11-2016, 11:05 AM
  2. Loading TPS.bin using USB
    By huggybear2 in forum 5000 series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31-08-2008, 03:04 PM
  3. Error 3 & error 6 on Goldmaster SAT-9400CI
    By Graham7 in forum Topfield
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-08-2008, 02:14 PM
  4. "Operational Error" when loading
    By steeler in forum Diablo
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-04-2008, 09:41 PM
  5. to know what are you loading
    By voith driver in forum ToH Firmware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2007, 10:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •