Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: APK Red Box TV for Fire Stick

  1. #1
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,326
    Thanks
    1,358
    Thanked 265 Times in 172 Posts

    APK Red Box TV for Fire Stick

    I have a new type fire stick (Gen 2 ) and I am having problems getting Re Box to work.
    The APK works fine with my old type. I have DL it from a couple of sites but still fails to function on the new one,
    if I request a tv channel all I get is "Does not function" or words to that effect.
    As any member come across this problem before? be grateful for any info.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    385
    Thanks
    326
    Thanked 316 Times in 116 Posts
    I think its gone Maurice, went for me a few weeks ago on android box .
    I uninstalled it and recently installed from a site but not working, hope you have better luck.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to trotwood For This Useful Post:

    maurice (08-03-2019)

  5. #3
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    385
    Thanks
    326
    Thanked 316 Times in 116 Posts
    A similar content app that is working for me is swift streamz, if you don't have it try it.

    h&&p://swiftstreamz.com/index.html

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to trotwood For This Useful Post:

    maurice (09-03-2019), spider69 (08-03-2019)

  7. #4
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,821
    Thanks
    3,561
    Thanked 1,707 Times in 1,138 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by trotwood View Post
    A similar content app that is working for me is swift streamz, if you don't have it try it.

    h&&p://swiftstreamz.com/index.html
    Cheers mate, working brill on my S8+ - not many sports channels though, e.g. under 'Canada' there's no TSN!

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to holmroad For This Useful Post:

    maurice (09-03-2019)

  9. #5
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    385
    Thanks
    326
    Thanked 316 Times in 116 Posts
    You will find all the sports channels including 5 tsn channels in the sports section.
    Quote Originally Posted by holmroad View Post
    Cheers mate, working brill on my S8+ - not many sports channels though, e.g. under 'Canada' there's no TSN!

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to trotwood For This Useful Post:

    holmroad (10-03-2019), maurice (09-03-2019)

  11. #6
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,326
    Thanks
    1,358
    Thanked 265 Times in 172 Posts
    @ trotwood, swift does not work on my sticks, both old & new type, loads but channels do not open.
    Regards

  12. #7
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    385
    Thanks
    326
    Thanked 316 Times in 116 Posts
    Not got firestick , but on android it has been a bit slow and freezes today, yesterday morning it was ok.
    Just wondering if the server is o/l due to footy.
    Just tried uk section and working ok now.
    Last edited by trotwood; 10-03-2019 at 01:52 PM.

  13. #8
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,326
    Thanks
    1,358
    Thanked 265 Times in 172 Posts
    Its because I want it mate LOL
    Regards

  14. #9
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    385
    Thanks
    326
    Thanked 316 Times in 116 Posts
    Have a try on uk it worked for me just now and on greek sigma, but sports didn't!

  15. #10
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    385
    Thanks
    326
    Thanked 316 Times in 116 Posts
    Maurice if its sports/footy I recommend the attached.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by trotwood; 10-03-2019 at 02:25 PM.

  16. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to trotwood For This Useful Post:

    Barney (10-03-2019), holmroad (11-03-2019), KARABANGA (14-03-2019), maurice (11-03-2019), seagate1 (14-03-2019)

  17. #11
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,821
    Thanks
    3,561
    Thanked 1,707 Times in 1,138 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by maurice View Post
    @ trotwood, swift does not work on my sticks, both old & new type, loads but channels do not open.
    Regards
    Getting 'Unable to play this channel' message on ALL Swift TV today!

  18. #12
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,326
    Thanks
    1,358
    Thanked 265 Times in 172 Posts
    @holmroad, are you using a stick? I tried to download a new file for my android box last night from my usual "F*ieLi*k
    but that was showing not available at this time.

  19. #13
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,821
    Thanks
    3,561
    Thanked 1,707 Times in 1,138 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by maurice View Post
    @holmroad, are you using a stick? I tried to download a new file for my android box last night from my usual "F*ieLi*k
    but that was showing not available at this time.
    All mine are used with my S8+ android phone mate!

  20. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to holmroad For This Useful Post:

    maurice (12-03-2019), seagate1 (14-03-2019)

  21. #14
    V.I.P seagate1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    904
    Thanks
    2,698
    Thanked 744 Times in 364 Posts
    red box tv is working fine on my shield, got cricket on aus playing. look in filelikend and see if theirs a new 1. using kodi 17.6.

  22. The Following User Says Thank You to seagate1 For This Useful Post:

    maurice (14-03-2019)

Similar Threads

  1. Fire stick
    By twh in forum Xbmc Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2016, 06:15 PM
  2. Fire Stick
    By Thom in forum General Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15-07-2015, 10:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •