Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 71

Thread: HitechBox HB9000 problems

  1. #41
    V.I.P renibacterium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 55 Times in 29 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by blueking View Post
    Easy to fix, power off 9000. Then power off your broadband router for good 10 minutes, power it back on wait till it gets new public IP, then power up the 9000, and you will find My TV and firmware updates will work again. Working on BT infinity smart hub 6.
    Tried this this morning left Hitechbox and router off for 2 hr. Did not make any difference. Ahhhh!

  2.    Advert



  3. #42
    V.I.P renibacterium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 55 Times in 29 Posts
    OK I got mine working again thanks to further help from port06. Respect.reni

  4. #43
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    What was the further help? Still not working here.

  5. #44
    V.I.P johnhenry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    811
    Thanks
    843
    Thanked 434 Times in 237 Posts
    fourfree what firmware update are you using ? also who is your internet provider after what I have read from others on this thread this just might be the problem ie your 9000 being blocked from connecting, many month back I am sure I read something about providers blocking what they called illegal streaming equipment! I am not saying this is what is happening but if those not connecting are on the same provider it does give food for thought!
    Last edited by johnhenry; 09-03-2019 at 02:41 PM.

  6. #45
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by johnhenry View Post
    fourfree what firmware update are you using ? also who is your internet provider after what I have read from others on this thread this just might be the problem ie your 9000 being blocked from connecting, many month back I am sure I read something about providers blocking what they called illegal streaming equipment! I am not saying this is what is happening but if those not connecting are on the same provider it does give food for thought!
    Hi have tested with different internet service provider and all OK. Update to latest firmware as well. Problem seems to be Plusnet internet provider which worked ok till recently. Have now changed some internet IP address setting and have regained some service from Plusnet (VOD OK but no MYTV VIP service). Not sure what's going on? Not to many others reporting the same fault maybe just me.
    Will update if I have any info more testing to be done.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to fourfree For This Useful Post:

    johnhenry (09-03-2019)

  8. #46
    V.I.P renibacterium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 55 Times in 29 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by fourfree View Post
    Hi have tested with different internet service provider and all OK. Update to latest firmware as well. Problem seems to be Plusnet internet provider which worked ok till recently. Have now changed some internet IP address setting and have regained some service from Plusnet (VOD OK but no MYTV VIP service). Not sure what's going on? Not to many others reporting the same fault maybe just me.
    Will update if I have any info more testing to be done.
    When you say you have no MYTV VIP do you have other MYTV channels? The VIP tab is at the bottom of the left hand column. If you have not adjusted the Hitechbox picture size (in System Settings / AV settings / Picture size) for your TV you may not see the VIP tab. I have mine set to 97% to see the VIP tab, otherwise I don't see it. Just a thought. reni.
    Last edited by renibacterium; 09-03-2019 at 08:49 PM.

  9. #47
    V.I.P johnhenry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    811
    Thanks
    843
    Thanked 434 Times in 237 Posts
    fourfree not all working in MYTV most work in world but have to say there is sometimes await before the channels appear, so if you click on a channel just wait and see. Other channels open straight away.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to johnhenry For This Useful Post:

    maurice (10-03-2019)

  11. #48
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
    Yeah im also with plusnet was working fine till over a week ago now nothing if anyone knows of any settings to change to get working again would be great

  12. #49
    V.I.P blackdevil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    625
    Thanks
    254
    Thanked 5,677 Times in 709 Posts
    Users cannot access MYTV, VOD, HTTP Upgrade. Internet providers block it.
    Solution :
    In HitechBox
    Network / IP Settings / Address Settings / Mode Config --> set --> Static IP
    Change DNS Server --> 001.001.001.001
    You will see your router's IP now (192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254)
    Press OK
    DCHP/Bootp Server will set to --> 1.1.1.1
    Last edited by blackdevil; 11-03-2019 at 01:17 PM.

  13. The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to blackdevil For This Useful Post:

    blueking (10-03-2019), denny1 (11-03-2019), dogrose07 (12-03-2019), donegalman (12-03-2019), fishdevil (10-03-2019), gibson (24-03-2019), hda5 (10-03-2019), jay c (14-03-2019), johnhenry (10-03-2019), maurice (11-03-2019), nippon (12-03-2019), port06 (10-03-2019), renibacterium (10-03-2019), sat1970 (17-03-2019), tinto de verano (10-03-2019), TonyO (14-03-2019), Weston Calling (12-03-2019)

  14. #50
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by blackdevil View Post
    Users cannot access MYTV, VOD, HTTP Upgrade. Internet providers block it.
    Solution :
    Network / IP Settings / Address Settings / Mode Config --> set --> Static IP
    Change DNS Server --> 001.001.001.001
    You will see your router's IP now (192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254)
    Press OK
    DCHP/Bootp Server will set to --> 1.1.1.1
    Thanks mate.
    Works beautiful.

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to leon19778 For This Useful Post:

    hda5 (12-03-2019), nippon (12-03-2019)

  16. #51
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    blackdevil
    Thanks for your detail on remedy works perfectly now all systems go as they say
    Just to clarify you make the changes on your box network settings not your main router

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to denny1 For This Useful Post:

    hda5 (12-03-2019)

  18. #52
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,339
    Thanks
    1,376
    Thanked 272 Times in 176 Posts
    blackdevil nice to hear from you again.
    Regards

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to maurice For This Useful Post:

    hda5 (12-03-2019)

  20. #53
    V.I.P satpaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    841
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 347 Times in 163 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by blackdevil View Post
    Users cannot access MYTV, VOD, HTTP Upgrade. Internet providers block it.
    Solution :
    In HitechBox
    Network / IP Settings / Address Settings / Mode Config --> set --> Static IP
    Change DNS Server --> 001.001.001.001
    You will see your router's IP now (192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254)
    Press OK
    DCHP/Bootp Server will set to --> 1.1.1.1
    Do you know which providers are being blocked ?

  21. The Following User Says Thank You to satpaul For This Useful Post:

    hda5 (12-03-2019)

  22. #54
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Im with Plusnet but worked after l done blackdevils details

  23. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to denny1 For This Useful Post:

    hda5 (12-03-2019), johnhenry (12-03-2019)

  24. #55
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    105
    Thanked 14 Times in 8 Posts
    When i change DNS Server,one of the number is red,how can i confirm?

  25. #56
    V.I.P johnhenry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    811
    Thanks
    843
    Thanked 434 Times in 237 Posts
    nippon the number in red in the DNS Server is the number that will change if you hit a number on your keyboard! so if the red number is on say number 3 if you click on 1 on your keyboard that 3 will change to 1.
    My DNS Server numbers were changed to what blackdevil advised above in thread #49 and 9000 working well.
    Last edited by johnhenry; 15-03-2019 at 05:00 PM.

  26. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to johnhenry For This Useful Post:

    hda5 (13-03-2019), nippon (15-03-2019)

  27. #57
    Verified Registered User glenby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 44 Times in 21 Posts
    Firstly, I've had no problems at all.Glad to see Blackdevil has sorted this out and members have got their boxes working.I wonder if some technical person in plain language could explain why the Dns 1.1.1.1 works if providers block service.How does this bypass providers ?
    I am asking out of interest for future reference, perhaps someone could explain to me how and why this works.
    Thanks

  28. #58
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 22 Times in 11 Posts
    google dns 1.1.1.1 and you will see why it works

  29. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mrfire For This Useful Post:

    hda5 (13-03-2019), tinto de verano (13-03-2019)

  30. #59
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,494
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 1,202 Times in 649 Posts
    Worked for me as well, although it took four attempts before the changes saved, then ok.

  31. #60
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,339
    Thanks
    1,376
    Thanked 272 Times in 176 Posts
    Works for me now.Thanks

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. My Hitechbox HB9000
    By etlevi in forum HitechBox HB9000
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31-12-2016, 11:26 AM
  2. HitechBox HB9000 Patch 2.1.53 - 26/07/16
    By blackdevil in forum Firmware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31-07-2016, 03:03 PM
  3. HitechBox HB9000 Patch 21/04/16
    By blackdevil in forum Firmware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-04-2016, 08:12 PM
  4. HitechBox HB9000 Patch 08/04/16
    By blackdevil in forum Firmware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-04-2016, 03:11 PM
  5. Hitechbox HB9000 EPG
    By philips in forum HitechBox HB9000
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 26-02-2016, 06:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •