Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Ultimo 4k just installed a 8tb hd

  1. #1
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 12 Times in 7 Posts

    Ultimo 4k just installed a 8tb hd

    I have recently purchased a new Ultimo 4k box from the sponsor which works fine. I installed a 8tb Toshiba Enterprise 3.5 " sata hdd in the box. I am using the latest version of Openspa. Going into menu, customize, device manager it says Toshiba MG05ACA876........ Then it is initialised. If you format 1 partition in NTFS it says 2097151 mb.If 2 or more partitions are tried .Failed comes up. If you click o.k. on 2097151 it comes up as unsupported. Does anybody have any idea where I am going wrong.
    I was hoping an large internal drive would solve all my memory problems.
    Thanks for reading and any help.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    13,365
    Thanks
    14,236
    Thanked 9,776 Times in 4,714 Posts
    sounds to me as if its limited to 2Tb as a partition size

    if you can , try cluster size = 2048 bytes

    or , have you tried using ext4 instead ?

    what is the maximum size allowed by VU in this box ?

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to echelon For This Useful Post:

    filmfan46 (31-01-2019)

  5. #3
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 12 Times in 7 Posts
    Thanks for the help .I tried ext 4 with 4 partitions so they would be 2 tb each like you suggested and tried to format. It just said format failed. I did a search about the max size hdd before I bought the hdd and all i could find was the old Ultimo had a max size of 2tb. I couldn`t find anything on the 4k box.On another forum when they tested the box it said a sata or Nas drive could be fitted so I went for sata as it was meant to be quieter.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to filmfan46 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (31-01-2019)

  7. #4
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    13,365
    Thanks
    14,236
    Thanked 9,776 Times in 4,714 Posts
    frankly, I thought you would try one partition in ext4 at 8 Tb in size, or similar

    perhaps the box has a 2Tb limit like the old one ?

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to echelon For This Useful Post:

    filmfan46 (31-01-2019)

  9. #5
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 12 Times in 7 Posts
    Thanks for the reply.If I do that it has one partition as you say 2 Tb in size. I was hoping that I could utilize the full capacity of the Hdd. I read somewhere to use ntfs for the different partitions but that was the only information the post said and unfortunately I cannot find it again. I will keep searching and hopefully somebody will have come across this before and post.

  10. #6
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    13,365
    Thanks
    14,236
    Thanked 9,776 Times in 4,714 Posts
    it may be limited to 2Tb no matter what you do, if that is all the hardware can see by the "bios" on the actual box itself , hence why it does it to that size, but if you have the ability to change the clusters to 2048 (instead of 512), it may be greater if that can be done

    I suppose you may be able to partition it into 4 lots of 2 Tb , so keep looking, as I know it can be done in BH on usb sticks

    all systems have size limits, be it a pc , laptop or some other device

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to echelon For This Useful Post:

    filmfan46 (31-01-2019)

  12. #7
    Admin hda5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,459
    Thanks
    1,497
    Thanked 7,763 Times in 616 Posts
    I'm using Vu+ Ultimo4K with OpenATV image and Seagate 3.5, 8TB, SATA3, BarraCuda Hard Drive, 5400RPM, 256MB Cache.

    I did not put the drive in a PC, the new drive came out of the packaging and straight into the Ultimo4K.

    I initialised the drive with the following settings, EXT4, 1 partition.

    All 8TB is available.

    Hope that helps.

  13. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to hda5 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (01-02-2019), filmfan46 (01-02-2019), Mickha (01-02-2019), Nikkas (01-02-2019), saintomer1866 (01-02-2019), waverider (03-02-2019)

  14. #8
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 12 Times in 7 Posts
    Thanks for the reply hda5, it is a Toshiba 8TB Enterprise HDD 3.5 SATA 6Gbit/s 7200RPM have now got it partitioned 75% and 25% of the space in 2 partitions. For some reason it worked and did the hard drive completely or so it seems.I must have done something different but I am not sure what.It still stuck on formating at 51% then I exited. If you go into devices and click o.k. on the device it still comes up as not supported and having a circle with a diagonal line through it. I think the hdd is later than the drivers on the Ultimo. Will carry on reading and hopefully if its a driver issue it will get sorted.Going to try now and see if I can record to it.

  15. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to filmfan46 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (02-02-2019), hda5 (02-02-2019), saintomer1866 (02-02-2019)

  16. #9
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    13,365
    Thanks
    14,236
    Thanked 9,776 Times in 4,714 Posts
    its either that, or its the image being used , due to the fact that HDA5 is using a different image (openATV instead of openSPA , and a different hdd as well)

    clearly the box itself can support an 8TB hdd, as shown by the HDA5 example , so the culprits are either the image used, or the make and model of HDD used, or both (because they are the only 2 items that are different)

  17. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to echelon For This Useful Post:

    filmfan46 (02-02-2019), hda5 (02-02-2019), saintomer1866 (02-02-2019), waverider (03-02-2019)

  18. #10
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 12 Times in 7 Posts
    Tried the OpenAtv image and I could`nt get it to work properly with the hdd.It is great as an image and works fine. On formatting under Open Atv it stops on 51%.Left for 10 mins and still the same problem, it hadn`t formatted further It now works fine in OpenSpa. Set up now as two partitions under Ntfs.
    Both partitions now set at 50%. There seems a lot more options on OpenSpa for setting up the hdd. I have found other people have had no problem. Perhaps I am the first to use this Toshiba drive.
    Thanks for all the help.

  19. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to filmfan46 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (10-02-2019), hda5 (11-02-2019), Nikkas (11-02-2019)

Similar Threads

  1. Installed new T and K brackets
    By rasp in forum Dish Discussions
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 09-10-2016, 08:39 PM
  2. new vu+ solo2 1tb installed
    By fishytail in forum Vu+ Solo2 Help Section
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20-09-2013, 06:52 PM
  3. Tapatalk now installed
    By sonic1 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15-11-2011, 11:20 PM
  4. Has anyone installed the Sky EPG for Nabilosat?
    By Cormac in forum Dreambox DM800
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18-05-2010, 04:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •