Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: solo 4K oddity

  1. #1
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,275
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 154 Times in 104 Posts

    solo 4K oddity

    Hi Guys,
    Hope you have all had a great xmas! really odd - I run a DB 8000 and a solo4K from the same aerial with a 4 waylnb. I can system search the DB on 28.2e with no probs but even with the Db off I can search the same sat with the 4K but some channels - eg channel 5 show 00.0 signal. It is only a few channels - also E4 - but why should this happen? Tkanks for any help - as usual greatly appreciated. Happy new year to you all - Brain

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,126
    Thanks
    354
    Thanked 1,967 Times in 1,160 Posts
    Which frequencies? HD or Standard?
    What image do you have loaded and have you checked your satellites.xml file?

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    brain (31-12-2018)

  5. #3
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    13,324
    Thanks
    13,969
    Thanked 9,691 Times in 4,678 Posts
    a lot of C4 channels changed frequency recently, so maybe you need to do a manual scan on the affected transponders like I did recently on my solo2 and then delete the old dead channels and move the new ones into place

    try doing the same trick with the affected C5 channels too

    ps:- I have moved your thread into the 4k forum, from the non-4k forum

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to echelon For This Useful Post:

    brain (31-12-2018)

  7. #4
    V.I.P Detlef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,304
    Thanks
    631
    Thanked 1,783 Times in 1,046 Posts
    Are they blind searches in each case.

    I ask because, if not, my second suggestion is that the transponder table (usually satellites.xml on a linux box) may be different on the 4k.

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Detlef For This Useful Post:

    brain (31-12-2018), echelon (31-12-2018)

  9. #5
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,275
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 154 Times in 104 Posts
    Hi Mickha,
    Thanks for the reply. I have always been aware of some conflict when one box is on and using the other, but never this. Both SD and HD channels but only a few like Channel 5 and a few others. All channel 5 for example just show signal as 00.0
    Open ATV 6.2 latest update.. Other showing same include CNN. Not to be confused with blank channels though - some always have a signal.Almost all other channels are there in one form or another - a range therefore of H and V.
    Really puzzled - many thanks for any help - Brain

  10. #6
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    13,324
    Thanks
    13,969
    Thanked 9,691 Times in 4,678 Posts
    may well be the satellites.xml file, you never said if they were using the same one or not or if its the latest file or not

    you also did not mention if its C5HD or C5sd, big difference

    it could be a cable fault like wet or damaged cable affecting the 4k box, so try the 4k box on the same feed that the dreambox was/is using

    the f connector connections may need checking or sorting out

    the main thing here is to determine if its a box issue , or a channel list issue, or a satellites.xml issue, or the coaxial cable that has a fault etc

    and ensure that the same transponder details are being used on both boxes, by checking the ones on the dreambox first, then checking the same ones are in use on the 4k

    I would be doing blind searches either, first thing I would do is check the dreambox works on all channels, then swap that coax cable onto the 4k and check again , rinse and repeat for each coax cable , to see if its one coax cable at fault due to damage or water ingress etc

    I would also try testing both boxes on a direct feed from a sky dish that works on a sly box, for comparison (or similar box)

  11. #7
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,275
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 154 Times in 104 Posts
    Hi Echelon,
    Many thanks for all your help.
    It really does seem to be just a couple of sets of stations, including C5 HD/SD. I have checked the single transponder and it finds nothing. Almost all others find their stations. Cable must be fine since all others are received by the Solo box and reception signals are 16- 19 overall.Ignorance on my part re satellites.xml file - I have never looked for it so where would it be on the DB and/or VU+Solo please?
    DB works on all and that is where I have taken the transponder details from. The Solo does not move the dish only the DB, but I tried it both with and without Diseq too. Thanks for all the help - Have a great New Year

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to brain For This Useful Post:

    echelon (31-12-2018)

  13. #8
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,126
    Thanks
    354
    Thanked 1,967 Times in 1,160 Posts
    If you use Filezilla, to connect to your receiver, then navigate to the etc folder, tuxbox sub folder, you should find the satellites.xml file, if you right click on this, and select the view/edit option, you can tell which frequencies are listed on 28.2E.

    Have you tried what echelon posted and done a manual scan, for the missing channels?

  14. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    brain (31-12-2018), echelon (31-12-2018)

  15. #9
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,275
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 154 Times in 104 Posts
    thanks Mickha,
    I have done the manual scan and used the transponder numbers from the DB which get the channels on the DB.Since the Solo gets 95%+ of other stations I donw think the lead is at fault so will try your advice for the satellites.xml - thanks for the directions to it! Happy New year and thanks again. Brain

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to brain For This Useful Post:

    echelon (31-12-2018)

  17. #10
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,275
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 154 Times in 104 Posts
    Have tried the satellites.xml and the transponder is there. Back to work!! Brain

  18. #11
    V.I.P Detlef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,304
    Thanks
    631
    Thanked 1,783 Times in 1,046 Posts
    Another trick is when diong a manual scan where you input all parameters (Freq, Symbol rate , FEC, Polarity etc) is to try it with the known frequency (you have probably done that) but then try again with the Freq set 5MHz higher and then again with the Freq set 5MHz lower. That may sound daft but there could be s a slight offset in the STB tuner and the +/- 5MHz may confirm it.

    Also LNB local oscillators can be slightly off but I don't think it is the LNB because it works OK on one box.

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to Detlef For This Useful Post:

    brain (31-12-2018)

  20. #12
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    194
    Thanked 495 Times in 263 Posts
    i have a solo and uno4k box,are you putting in 10964h 22000 5/6 for 5hd?

  21. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mister-t For This Useful Post:

    brain (31-12-2018), echelon (01-01-2019)

  22. #13
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,275
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 154 Times in 104 Posts
    Thanks Mr-T - that I have done. I will have to try the very last thing now then - the changed frequency by 5!! cheers - Brain

  23. #14
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    194
    Thanked 495 Times in 263 Posts
    If still having problems have you tried catseye settings.his settings work well on my 4k boxes

  24. The Following User Says Thank You to mister-t For This Useful Post:

    echelon (01-01-2019)

  25. #15
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,275
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 154 Times in 104 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mister-t View Post
    If still having problems have you tried catseye settings.his settings work well on my 4k boxes
    Hi Mister -T - if I open these on my VU 4k will it wipe out all the channels lists I have or just update them? Thanks very much for your help. Brain

  26. #16
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    13,324
    Thanks
    13,969
    Thanked 9,691 Times in 4,678 Posts
    it would totally replace your current list with a new one if you install the catseye list

    so back up your current list with dreamboxedit or dreamset to your PC before installing the catseye list

    that way you can revert back to the old list of yours if you wish to do so

  27. The Following User Says Thank You to echelon For This Useful Post:

    brain (03-01-2019)

Similar Threads

  1. hd6000 USALS SAT set up oddity
    By brahms in forum Spiderbox 6000 HD
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30-10-2018, 12:45 AM
  2. Back up and restore vu solo 4k. And vu solo Ultima.
    By den123 in forum Vu+ Solo 4K Help Section
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2017, 09:39 PM
  3. 8280 oddity
    By rodlogic in forum 7000 series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13-01-2014, 07:18 PM
  4. channel list oddity
    By mingy in forum Newbie Dreambox Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-08-2009, 01:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •