Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: All vertical channels gone - HD6000

  1. #1
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    All vertical channels gone - HD6000

    Hi all, thanks for your help.

    Strange problem. All vertical channels on all satellites seem to have gone (although they come back occasionally). I swapped the LNB and no change. I thought maybe the skew on the lnb was out but trying various notches E and W didn't help.

    Is there any chance the patch could cause this if it didn't install properly (I've redone the update with no change)? Just a thought.

    Baffled.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    13,273
    Thanks
    13,823
    Thanked 9,628 Times in 4,647 Posts
    could have been the lnb but you say you have changed it

    could be a cable fault, or moisture in the cable, or cable damage

    could be a voltage issue from the box

    could be the settings are incorrect as there are 2 vertical and 2 horizontal states

    I would test the box on a direct feed from a sly box first, one that works on all channels, testing on FTA channels

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to echelon For This Useful Post:

    brahms (12-11-2018)

  5. #3
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks Echelon. I can probably borrow another HD6000.

    When you say the settings might be incorrect, what settings are those and what should they be?

  6. #4
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    13,273
    Thanks
    13,823
    Thanked 9,628 Times in 4,647 Posts
    in your satellite settings, its as follows

    LNB 9750/10600

    22K Tone - ON

    Polarity - 13/18V

    Motor - DiseqC1.2/USALS


    the other settings are NONE unless you have special requirements

    assuming you have the correct settings, then I would suspect a cable fault or damage or similar, hence why you try your HD6000 on a completely different sat feed from sly, like a friends or relatives house on their sly plus feed , choosing and checking FTA channels on 28.2 east , like

    BBC1 HD
    BBC2 HD
    CHANNEL 4 HD
    ITV1 Granada
    MORE 4
    ITV4

    etc

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to echelon For This Useful Post:

    brahms (12-11-2018)

  8. #5
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Great, thanks. Those are the settings I have.
    Unfortunately i don't know anyone here with sly, although I do have a friend with a HD6000.
    Interesting it could be the cable. I've remade both ends and connections, but I'll remake.
    Definitely a good test would be 28.2 STV or UTV, both vertical and both gone.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to brahms For This Useful Post:

    echelon (12-11-2018)

  10. #6
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    13,273
    Thanks
    13,823
    Thanked 9,628 Times in 4,647 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by brahms View Post
    Definitely a good test would be 28.2 STV or UTV, both vertical and both gone.
    all of those are ok here on my HD6000 using those settings , so I agree with you

    and yes it could be the f connector ends, or squirrel damage , weather damage etc

    the intermittent nature of the fault makes me think its the cable and not the box , hence why I said try your box in another house that has a direct feed from a sly dish

    or if you can borrow another HD6000 , try your box at their house and their box at your house, to work out where the fault is

    if you have a motor, then you have at least 2 cables with 4 connections , so check them all and ensure you have no short circuit from outer to inner

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to echelon For This Useful Post:

    brahms (12-11-2018)

  12. #7
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Result! it was the cable.

    Many thanks for all your help, echelon.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to brahms For This Useful Post:

    echelon (13-11-2018)

Similar Threads

  1. spiderbox HD6000 smartbox IPTV channels 1234 all the same
    By stevegriff in forum Spiderbox 6000 HD
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29-11-2015, 02:07 PM
  2. Picture glitch on vertical channels
    By finestrat in forum Spiderbox 6000 HD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28-08-2015, 01:41 PM
  3. I can't view paid channels on SB HD6000
    By atihabib in forum Spiderbox 6000 HD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-03-2014, 10:35 PM
  4. HDCI 2000 - no vertical channels
    By Dragonfly in forum HD Satellite Receivers Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-03-2007, 06:37 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •