Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Can your HiTech Box open transponder 10.964/H/22000 on 28.2 East?

  1. #1
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 54 Times in 24 Posts

    Can your HiTech Box open transponder 10.964/H/22000 on 28.2 East?

    For some reason mine cannot open channels such as Channel 5, 5 USA, etc. I live outside the UK, but I have no trouble opening the rest of the Freesat transponders.

    Have others had trouble with 10.964/H/22000?

    Thanks in advance

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,267
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 170 Times in 137 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Jacobo40 View Post
    For some reason mine cannot open channels such as Channel 5, 5 USA, etc. I live outside the UK, but I have no trouble opening the rest of the Freesat transponders.

    Have others had trouble with 10.964/H/22000?

    Thanks in advance
    c5 fta any mpeg receiver should work could be a signal issue also try another receiver

  4. #3
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 54 Times in 24 Posts
    I've two other receivers (including a Spiderbox) and they both receive 10.964 no problem, so I discounted the signal aspect, which is at zero, by the way. As far as I recall there is no way of locating/adjusting aspects such as PID/SID on the HiTech, where the problem in fact might reside.

    Thanks for your suggestions.

  5. #4
    Verified Registered User Mobley2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    205
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked 162 Times in 104 Posts
    I presume that you have tried deleting the transponder, and then re-scanning,
    also check that it is set to DVB-S, and not DVB-S2
    Regards Mobley2
    Last edited by Mobley2; 09-11-2018 at 04:03 PM.

  6. #5
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 54 Times in 24 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mobley2 View Post
    I presume that you have tried deleting the transponder, and then re-scanning,
    also check that it is set to DVB-S, and not DVB-S2
    Regards Mobley2
    Yes, I've deleted the transponder but cannot re-download it. Each time I get a a zero level of signal quality and a "Channel List is empty" message. The fact that the channels of this transponder
    were in my channel list would suggest that at one time they were open, but I probably didn't notice.

    Truth be told I wouldn't know where to look to check/adjust the DVBS-S/DVB-S2 on the Hitech box, which, despite its many virtues, I find limited in allowing the user to make adjustments
    of this type (I found the Spiderbox better in that sense).

    Thanks for your suggestions.

  7. #6
    V.I.P freebe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    157
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Try a Freq Shift of about 3 digits. ie. 10.964 to 10.967 or 8 ?
    then look for Signal.

  8. #7
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,267
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 170 Times in 137 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by freebe View Post
    Try a Freq Shift of about 3 digits. ie. 10.964 to 10.967 or 8 ?
    then look for Signal.
    or possibly a blind scan if available for that model also you could load a channel list by usb if the receiver has this option
    Last edited by satwyn; 10-11-2018 at 09:26 AM.

  9. #8
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 54 Times in 24 Posts
    Many thanks for the various suggestions offered. As yet--after trying all of them-- I haven't solved matters. Since the HiTech box can't blind scan a given transponder, I deleted the satellite and did a blind scan download of the satellite.

    10.964 did not appear. In addition several other transponders had the wrong polarity, so I had to exchange H for V in several. At this point I'm resigned to living without this transponder and I'll re-download Astra 2 again at least to get back
    ton where I was.

    Thanks again!

  10. #9
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,267
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 170 Times in 137 Posts
    the hitech is not the best receiver out there so it could be faulty so more low tec than hitech

  11. #10
    Verified Registered User Mobley2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    205
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked 162 Times in 104 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Jacobo40 View Post
    Many thanks for the various suggestions offered. As yet--after trying all of them-- I haven't solved matters. Since the HiTech box can't blind scan a given transponder, I deleted the satellite and did a blind scan download of the satellite.

    10.964 did not appear. In addition several other transponders had the wrong polarity, so I had to exchange H for V in several. At this point I'm resigned to living without this transponder and I'll re-download Astra 2 again at least to get back
    ton where I was.

    Thanks again!
    The polarity problem is something which happens when you blind scan, it will pick up frequencies on either side of the correct one, and this can clutter up the box
    with false channels, satwin suggested a similar idea, but only on this frequency. Do you by any chance have a Dect phone, or other item near the Box, these are well
    known for doing this exact thing.

    Regards Mobley2

  12. #11
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 54 Times in 24 Posts
    No I don't have a Dect phone, but the explanation of the polarity changes through the blind scan is interesting and feasible. Next time I download the satellite I'll make it an automatic scan to see if there's any difference.

    Again, many thanks for your contributions.

  13. #12
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 110 Times in 33 Posts
    Change your LNB frequency one step higher.

  14. #13
    V.I.P satpaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    832
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 326 Times in 159 Posts

    Astra 2 List

    Astra 2 list with 10965 working needs to be loaded with channel editor only
    Attached Files Attached Files

  15. #14
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 54 Times in 24 Posts
    Thanks a lot. I'll see about getting a channel editor (never used one) and see if I can down load the transponder that way.

    Hadn't thought of that.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •