Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: smoke alarm problem ?

  1. #1
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    658
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 20 Times in 15 Posts

    smoke alarm problem ?

    i have mains smoke alarms with battery back up . one was bleeping so i disconnected from the mains and changed the battery , now when i connect it back into the mains , all the alarms go off . why would this be ? could it be that its a faulty alarm ? would this cause them all to go off ? thanks

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Black Hole Team sonic1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,739
    Thanks
    3,977
    Thanked 3,075 Times in 1,443 Posts
    Hard to say but remember the life for a mains smoke alarm is 10 years, they are also cheap and easy to replace.

  4. #3
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    620
    Thanks
    520
    Thanked 401 Times in 209 Posts
    disconnected from mains ? how if you took out the wiring have you reconnected correctly red mains .. yel alarm trigger.. blue neutral ..green/yel earth....yel[ is getting a feed someware causing sounders to go off,,,
    Last edited by JOE.MADDISON; 09-10-2018 at 10:01 PM.

  5. #4
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    658
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 20 Times in 15 Posts
    its a universal plug that just inserts into the smoke alarm

  6. #5
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    620
    Thanks
    520
    Thanked 401 Times in 209 Posts
    looks like the unit is faulty ,try unit in different position,but you will need to change all units,if you cannot get the same model,as different makes/models dont work together.my sisters alarms developed a intermittent fault setting alarmsoff at random times,traced fault to one sounder,contacted maker gave ser no was told out of date model and had to change all units
    Last edited by JOE.MADDISON; 09-10-2018 at 11:17 PM.

  7. #6
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,276
    Thanks
    952
    Thanked 3,867 Times in 1,563 Posts
    It could be the sensor is dirty - it's just a metal plate or led - sometimes you can get away with hovering it out - I usually just take mine apart and clean it with Isolpropyl Alchohol and a cotton bud. That's the reason they only have a certain life span as dust/grease/nicotine etc make the sensor dirty - once cleaned they work great again.
    Last edited by mrdude; 10-10-2018 at 02:20 AM.

  8. #7
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    367
    Thanks
    272
    Thanked 262 Times in 103 Posts
    Could it be the new battery you changed, is it compatible.

  9. #8
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    658
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 20 Times in 15 Posts
    just put a new one up and same problem , sets 2 out of 3 others off ? dont know what it could be as i only changed the battery .

  10. #9
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    620
    Thanks
    520
    Thanked 401 Times in 209 Posts
    disconnect all units connect new unit ,check its indicator lights are on,if its stable connect next unit check indicator lights are on and stable ...keep adding if ok other batteries may need replacing,or all units may be failing,also check mains supply is on.

  11. #10
    Black Hole Team sonic1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,739
    Thanks
    3,977
    Thanked 3,075 Times in 1,443 Posts
    Did you fit the same type again or a new one and checked the wiring ?

  12. #11
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    658
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 20 Times in 15 Posts
    fitted same type so just plugged in using same connector plug , not a mains problem , there is power there . its when i flick the fuse switch at the electric meter and put power to it that they all go off
    Last edited by davemaden; 13-10-2018 at 09:50 PM.

  13. #12
    Black Hole Team sonic1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,739
    Thanks
    3,977
    Thanked 3,075 Times in 1,443 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by davemaden View Post
    fitted same type so just plugged in using same connector plug
    Replace the base then bud

  14. #13
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    620
    Thanks
    520
    Thanked 401 Times in 209 Posts
    not base more likely one or more units with battery/s going flat when mains is switched off,test as i posted earlier

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to JOE.MADDISON For This Useful Post:

    sonic1 (13-10-2018)

  16. #14
    Black Hole Team sonic1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,739
    Thanks
    3,977
    Thanked 3,075 Times in 1,443 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JOE.MADDISON View Post
    not base more likely one or more units with battery/s going flat when mains is switched off,test as i posted earlier
    Maybe but I am thinking the multiplug on the base is damaged.

  17. #15
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    620
    Thanks
    520
    Thanked 401 Times in 209 Posts
    easiest way to trace a fault is start with a new unit only on circuit and adding one at a time until fault shows,faulty wiring/multi plug should also be identified

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to JOE.MADDISON For This Useful Post:

    sonic1 (13-10-2018)

  19. #16
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    620
    Thanks
    520
    Thanked 401 Times in 209 Posts
    on some unit it is posible to fit unit 180 degrees out so connections wrong ,most havr led indicators to show power and charge,both leds should be lit on all units,some units have arrow on top and base and these must line up

  20. #17
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    620
    Thanks
    520
    Thanked 401 Times in 209 Posts
    did you fix the fault

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28-01-2013, 07:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •