Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Icecrypt S1700C HD ?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Icecrypt S1700C HD ?

    hi folks, i'm new here so apologies if this is in wrong place but i have the chance of an Icecrypt S1700CHD and i wondered if i can set it up the same way as people do with the 1600 - i'm an i.t. pro so the tech doesn't worry me, just wondered if i can upgrade the firmware and use biss codes to receive uk tv via Intelsat 907.
    i'm in southern spain, by the way!
    thanks.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,226
    Thanks
    1,903
    Thanked 3,075 Times in 1,503 Posts
    Just be advised there is no more support for icecrypt, and that si completely different stb to the 1600 as it is dual boot.
    I would get a stb with either support rt a cheap technomate which is easy to load the biss keys.
    Last edited by manic01; 10-09-2018 at 03:33 PM.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    thanks manic!

Similar Threads

  1. icecrypt epg help please
    By geoffh in forum ICECRYPT
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-09-2015, 09:01 PM
  2. New to Icecrypt
    By zero_cool in forum ICECRYPT
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 23-03-2012, 03:52 PM
  3. Web If on icecrypt
    By echelon in forum ICECRYPT
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23-06-2011, 07:15 PM
  4. New Icecrypt!
    By Midnight R in forum ICECRYPT
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-03-2010, 12:08 AM
  5. What use is an old Icecrypt CAM
    By kentishman in forum Joker / Icecrypt
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18-07-2009, 08:25 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •