Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: bricked spiderbox

  1. #1
    V.I.P umgum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    667
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 39 Times in 31 Posts

    bricked spiderbox

    I bricked my 6000hd
    i try to run hyper terminal and it`s asking me for
    country
    area code
    carrier code
    and dial number to access an outside line

    What am i missing

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,266
    Thanks
    944
    Thanked 3,844 Times in 1,553 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by umgum View Post
    I bricked my 6000hd
    i try to run hyper terminal and it`s asking me for
    country
    area code
    carrier code
    and dial number to access an outside line

    What am i missing
    You're using hyperterminal wrong - you don't need that info.

    See this video on what to do:
    Code:
    hxxps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EZ0JmoJClks

  4. #3
    V.I.P umgum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    667
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 39 Times in 31 Posts
    That`s what it is asking me as soon as i start the program

  5. #4
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,266
    Thanks
    944
    Thanked 3,844 Times in 1,553 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by umgum View Post
    That`s what it is asking me as soon as i start the program
    Just type anything, it doesn't matter - watch the video again, select to use the serial port (com port), obviously plug your spiderbox into your pc first so the comport shows up and set the correct bitrate etc.

    Also - you don't need to use hyperterminal - you can use putty instead of that (which is free).

    Code:
    hxxps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dO-BMOzNKcI
    Last edited by mrdude; 11-09-2018 at 07:26 AM.

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    245
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 150 Times in 91 Posts
    Hi For HyperTerminal at prompt to enter your area code etc take Cancel option then Yes to confirm and OK. You now should see a Connection Description -new connection option..select a name ie Spider and select the OK option. You may get the location information screen take same options as before ie Cancel Yes no . You now should have a Connect To box to enter your port number etc. Also your connection name you selected ie Spider should be showing. Once you have entered the correct details and taken option OK then connect the Spiderbox to your computer and you will see messages flashing ..keep pressing space bar until you get a menu to transfer files. Take option 2 from this menu and then select the Transfer option in HyperTerminal and enter location of the file to be transferred. The file should take around 15 minutes to transfer. When it completes the box should have the green light on and four zeroes showing . Then it will need updating with latest IKS or MScam patch..if you had a IKS/Mscam account they will be recovered for use as before and will show up as zeroes in the account field.Hope this makes sense. Regards

Similar Threads

  1. Mag 250 bricked
    By marko1 in forum IPTV General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24-07-2018, 12:14 PM
  2. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 29-05-2018, 02:35 PM
  3. Spiderbox 6000 HD bricked?
    By drh in forum Spiderbox 6000 HD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13-04-2014, 11:35 AM
  4. Smargo+ bricked
    By Bacon2002 in forum Smargo Smartreader+
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-10-2012, 07:55 PM
  5. PSP Bricked
    By jo90 in forum PSP
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24-02-2008, 07:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •