Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Lamedb promlem

  1. #1
    V.I.P Satcat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,361
    Thanks
    540
    Thanked 446 Times in 222 Posts

    Lamedb problem

    Hi. I have a lamedb file that opens 27.5W HD channels with sound, but after I load that file a lot of channels on other sats are blank (n/a). So I reload my channels list and all is ok except the sound on 27.5W HD channels stops working. I think the problem must be in my channel list, but haven't a clue what it is. Any help/ideas please?

    Or has anyone got an up to date lamedb file that doesn't need me to reload my channel list.
    Last edited by Satcat; 01-05-2018 at 03:16 PM.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P catseye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,873
    Thanks
    2,649
    Thanked 4,813 Times in 857 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Satcat View Post
    Hi. I have a lamedb file that opens 27.5W HD channels with sound, but after I load that file a lot of channels on other sats are blank (n/a). So I reload my channels list and all is ok except the sound on 27.5W HD channels stops working. I think the problem must be in my channel list, but haven't a clue what it is. Any help/ideas please?

    Or has anyone got an up to date lamedb file that doesn't need me to reload my channel list.
    Did you manage to fix it?
    Im sure one of the lads who live abroad managed to do it
    Try NML as think it may have been him
    If it wasnt (send my apologies LOL)

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 35 Times in 23 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Satcat View Post
    Hi. I have a lamedb file that opens 27.5W HD channels with sound, but after I load that file a lot of channels on other sats are blank (n/a). So I reload my channels list and all is ok except the sound on 27.5W HD channels stops working. I think the problem must be in my channel list, but haven't a clue what it is. Any help/ideas please?

    Or has anyone got an up to date lamedb file that doesn't need me to reload my channel list.
    it looks as though you have not edited the lamedb file whilst stopping enigma. load a channel list catseye for example then whilst the box is not on 27w (put it to a channel on 28.2w) stop enigma init3 and navigate to lamedb and open in notepad++ search each line of channel data and edit it for the 27w values init4 to start enigma. if you have not done this you will have corrupted the file and thats why loads of other entries are greyed out

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to lacierva For This Useful Post:

    catseye (12-05-2018)

  6. #4
    Super Moderator nml's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,357
    Thanks
    2,562
    Thanked 1,405 Times in 720 Posts
    Simply load your channel list with no sound on 27.5 West, then load your lamedb that does work on 27.5 West.

    Then rescan the sats with blank channels this will repopulate the lamedb and the channels will be back.

    Nml.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to nml For This Useful Post:

    catseye (12-05-2018)

Similar Threads

  1. lamedb
    By moodywhyte in forum Vu+ Solo2 Help Section
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24-05-2017, 04:11 PM
  2. lamedb
    By kota in forum Vu+ Solo2 Help Section
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-01-2014, 05:09 PM
  3. lamedb file
    By 1184jap in forum Dreambox DM8000 HD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15-02-2010, 02:11 PM
  4. Sending lamedb Fiile Error
    By Armsoft in forum Dreambox DM800
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15-03-2009, 06:37 PM
  5. No services or lamedb file ??
    By davetherave in forum Dreambox DM7000S
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17-12-2008, 06:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •