Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Dark motor help

  1. #1
    V.I.P umgum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    668
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 39 Times in 31 Posts

    Dark motor help

    I bought a Dark motor in january it was fine until last night
    will not move anymore
    when i use the manual buttons it moves about a cm if that then stops

    any ideas
    i am using spiderbox 6000HD
    Last edited by umgum; 13-03-2018 at 06:52 PM.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    578
    Thanks
    510
    Thanked 386 Times in 196 Posts
    remake f conectors switch off recr check cable for damage switch back on if still a problem reset motor

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to JOE.MADDISON For This Useful Post:

    umgum (13-03-2018)

  5. #3
    V.I.P umgum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    668
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 39 Times in 31 Posts
    How do i reset the motor
    I have checked cable and used a different sat box
    I have the one without the LED`s
    Last edited by umgum; 13-03-2018 at 08:54 PM.

  6. #4
    V.I.P umgum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    668
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 39 Times in 31 Posts
    i also still get 13E

  7. #5
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    578
    Thanks
    510
    Thanked 386 Times in 196 Posts
    disconnect motor from cable.may be easier to take cable off at box,then press and hold both east and west buttons on motor for 5 seconds,then reconnect motor leds1 and led2 blinkfor 5 seconds then the memory erased the receiver rewrites the satellite table to inital one andcorrects the "0"

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to JOE.MADDISON For This Useful Post:

    echelon (13-03-2018), umgum (13-03-2018)

  9. #6
    V.I.P umgum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    668
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 39 Times in 31 Posts
    I will try but mine is the NON LED

  10. #7
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    578
    Thanks
    510
    Thanked 386 Times in 196 Posts
    other possible faults dish too large or too heavy,poor quality coax,or recr has not enough power to move dish.lat and long needs resetting after a software update,east west limits need reset ....is there a joint in the cable.?
    Last edited by JOE.MADDISON; 13-03-2018 at 10:24 PM.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to JOE.MADDISON For This Useful Post:

    umgum (16-03-2018)

  12. #8
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    13,318
    Thanks
    13,735
    Thanked 9,616 Times in 4,655 Posts
    there should be a menu option on the spiderbox to reset the motor and remove any east/west limits

  13. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to echelon For This Useful Post:

    manic01 (14-03-2018), umgum (16-03-2018)

  14. #9
    V.I.P umgum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    668
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 39 Times in 31 Posts
    Okay all done somehow the limit had been set

    Thanks

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to umgum For This Useful Post:

    echelon (14-03-2018), manic01 (14-03-2018)

Similar Threads

  1. Dark motor stopped working
    By jerboa in forum Dish Discussions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-01-2016, 05:41 PM
  2. Dark motor and 1m dish
    By umgum in forum Dish Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-06-2015, 08:45 AM
  3. dark motor with led
    By umgum in forum Dish Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25-11-2011, 08:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •