Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: UKTurk Addon Repository on Kodi

  1. #1
    Cool Dude Satcat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,341
    Thanks
    523
    Thanked 431 Times in 217 Posts

    UKTurk Addon Repository on Kodi

    Can anyone throw any light on this problem?
    I have got the UKTurk repository on My Solo2, but when I try to enter it I get the message "Could not connect to repository" Yet on My firestick. No problem.
    Both are on the same network through the same router.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,859
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 1,648 Times in 980 Posts
    No problem here, just checked, on my VU+ Duo2, running Openblackhole 4.1, Kodi 17.6.
    What image, and version of Kodi, are you running?
    Did you add it manually or are you using a wizard?

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    Satcat (28-11-2017)

  5. #3
    Cool Dude Satcat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,341
    Thanks
    523
    Thanked 431 Times in 217 Posts
    Vix latest image and Kodi 17.6. I've tried different media sources and the repositories are either 1.05 or 1.06, but neither open.

  6. #4
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,859
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 1,648 Times in 980 Posts
    Left the first episode of Yes Minister playing, and it worked.
    Just checked, in my settings, and my ukturk is listed as repository.ukturk-105.zip, but it has automatically updated, a few times, after installation.
    Code:
    https://addoncloud.org/ukturk
    Strangely it's no longer lsited among the best/recommended, on the Kodi listing sites.

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    jovie (29-11-2017), Satcat (28-11-2017)

  8. #5
    Cool Dude Satcat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,341
    Thanks
    523
    Thanked 431 Times in 217 Posts
    Thanks Mickha. I've tried that media source, among others. It loads the repository but won't open it. I can't figure out why it does on my firestick, but not on my solo2.

  9. #6
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,859
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 1,648 Times in 980 Posts
    It doesn't make much sense, as it is working, unless there's a corrupted file.
    You could try downloading the clean out repo, that wipes Kodi clear, or re-flash your image.
    Are you using multi-boot, or a VPN?
    Just tried loading a repo, to see if openblackhole 4.1, and Kodi 17.6, were working, and Monster Munch loaded, and works.
    Last edited by Mickha; 28-11-2017 at 08:13 PM.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    Satcat (28-11-2017)

  11. #7
    Cool Dude Satcat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,341
    Thanks
    523
    Thanked 431 Times in 217 Posts
    I telneted the hdd to clean out any existing kodi file, but that didn't work. So, as you suggest, I'll reflash the box and start again. That's a job for tomorrow. By the way no problem with any other addons i've tried, just ukturk.

  12. #8
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,859
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 1,648 Times in 980 Posts
    Have you tried doing an update. by going into My Addons, UK Turks Playlist and selecting the Update option?

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    Satcat (28-11-2017)

  14. #9
    Cool Dude Satcat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,341
    Thanks
    523
    Thanked 431 Times in 217 Posts
    Yes. I've tried that.

  15. #10
    Cool Dude Satcat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,341
    Thanks
    523
    Thanked 431 Times in 217 Posts
    I've done a reflash, reloaded kodi. Everything working except ukturk. It's a strange one, got me beat.

  16. #11
    Cool Dude Satcat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,341
    Thanks
    523
    Thanked 431 Times in 217 Posts
    Finally got it sorted. I used the "kodiisrael repository"

    ps, I'm in UK. (No VPN)

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Satcat For This Useful Post:

    seagate1 (02-12-2017)

  18. #12
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,859
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 1,648 Times in 980 Posts
    Can your ISP be blocking it, or a VPN setting?
    Just checked again and it's still working, although mine was loaded some time ago.
    I hope you work this one out satcat.
    Have you tried an internet search, to see if anyone else is experiencing problems?
    Try this:
    Code:
    https://kodicommunity.com/how-to-wipe-kodi-remove-a-build-clear-settings-with-fresh-start-in-xbmckodi/

  19. #13
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,859
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 1,648 Times in 980 Posts
    Just installed ukturk on a present, I have bought for my parents, Minix Neo U9-H, and it's working, from this address:
    Code:
    https://addoncloud.org/ukturk/install/

  20. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    mikej05 (07-12-2017), rickt (07-12-2017)

Similar Threads

  1. Best kodi addon 2017
    By KHISSI23 in forum Kodi Discussion Section
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-08-2017, 05:03 PM
  2. Best kodi addon 2017
    By KHISSI23 in forum Xbmc Add-ons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-08-2017, 04:59 PM
  3. create a kodi addon
    By voyager1972 in forum Kodi How to Guides
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-05-2016, 08:46 PM
  4. Kodi live TVs addon not working
    By davorp in forum Kodi Discussion Section
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23-02-2016, 09:42 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •