Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Sly q lnb

  1. #1
    V.I.P ripley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    407
    Thanks
    170
    Thanked 42 Times in 23 Posts

    Sly q lnb

    Hi, the wife is getting sly q installed , after reading that the connections are different to a normal lnb i was wondering if there are any adapters available to use with with these new lnbs so that i can still use my zgemma for the freesat channels or is a hybrid lnb needed, thanks, ripley.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    852
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 915 Times in 492 Posts
    you will need a Hybrid LNB

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to digicon For This Useful Post:

    echelon (18-09-2017), ripley (22-09-2017)

  5. #3
    V.I.P ripley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    407
    Thanks
    170
    Thanked 42 Times in 23 Posts
    Thanks for your reply

  6. #4
    Cool Dude simon 2003's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,156
    Thanks
    974
    Thanked 718 Times in 405 Posts
    hi mate ,you can request a hybrid on install just make sure you reiterate your sending the Enginer away if he doesnt turn up with one

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to simon 2003 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (18-09-2017), ripley (22-09-2017)

  8. #5
    V.I.P ABA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    510
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 105 Times in 41 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ripley View Post
    Hi, the wife is getting sly q installed , after reading that the connections are different to a normal lnb i was wondering if there are any adapters available to use with with these new lnbs so that i can still use my zgemma for the freesat channels or is a hybrid lnb needed, thanks, ripley.
    no the connections are exactly the same on all lnbs f plugs

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ABA For This Useful Post:

    echelon (18-09-2017), ripley (22-09-2017)

  10. #6
    V.I.P ripley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    407
    Thanks
    170
    Thanked 42 Times in 23 Posts
    hi,been on the phone for ages talking to a sky expert,i requested a hybrid lnb but i was told they don,t install them ,so i cancelled the order,they offered me a mini box for 50,then 12.20 a month extra sub,told em to shove it,beleive in better,bunch of k*obs

  11. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ripley For This Useful Post:

    echelon (18-09-2017), holmroad (18-09-2017), sparky_dog (19-09-2017)

  12. #7
    V.I.P Detlef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,171
    Thanks
    591
    Thanked 1,659 Times in 982 Posts
    The simplest solution is to install a second dish.

    Not a tidy or aesthetic solution though.

  13. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Detlef For This Useful Post:

    echelon (20-09-2017), ripley (22-09-2017)

  14. #8
    V.I.P satpaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    799
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 305 Times in 141 Posts
    Easier way buy one from ******* site for less than 30 delivered

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to satpaul For This Useful Post:

    echelon (20-09-2017), ripley (22-09-2017)

  16. #9
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1,457
    Thanks
    493
    Thanked 586 Times in 293 Posts
    That's a bit snotty if they won't fit you a hybrid LNB anymore.

    They certainly used to fit them, if you told them you needed the Hybrid LNB for a freesat TV.

  17. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sparky_dog For This Useful Post:

    echelon (20-09-2017), ripley (22-09-2017)

  18. #10
    V.I.P satpaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    799
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 305 Times in 141 Posts
    I asked the installer when he fitted mine and he put one on for free

  19. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to satpaul For This Useful Post:

    echelon (20-09-2017), ripley (22-09-2017)

  20. #11
    V.I.P ripley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    407
    Thanks
    170
    Thanked 42 Times in 23 Posts
    i told them i needed a hybrid lnb but all they did was offer me a sly q mini box for 50,gonna have to show the wife how to use my iptv,wish me luck :-)

  21. #12
    V.I.P ABA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    510
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 105 Times in 41 Posts
    only trouble with these new sky q boxes you carnt pipe the signal around your house like you can with all the other sky boxes well you can but you will need a hdmi splitter and hdmi leads from splitter to each tells but you can only change channel from the same room as the sky q box is in

  22. #13
    V.I.P digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    852
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 915 Times in 492 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ABA View Post
    only trouble with these new sky q boxes you carnt pipe the signal around your house like you can with all the other sky boxes well you can but you will need a hdmi splitter and hdmi leads from splitter to each tells but you can only change channel from the same room as the sky q box is in
    Piping HDMI leads around the house is a thing of the past, if you have wads of cash you buy a HDMI CAT6 Matrix and run Cat6 to every room.

    As most rooms now have at least coax and you have a Freeview HD compatible tv the the way forward is a cheap HDMI RF Modulator around 130 for the technomate one and a cheap 2 way HDMI splitter no more than 20 this will distribute your Sky Q box in 1080p to every Freeview HD TV you have in the house, can also be configured with Magic eyes and a distribution loft box quite easily

  23. The Following User Says Thank You to digicon For This Useful Post:

    cosworth4x4 (22-09-2017)

  24. #14
    V.I.P ABA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    510
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 105 Times in 41 Posts
    magic eye don't work with sky q box

    and don't have a rf modulator and you carnt fit an add on one like the rest of the sky boxes the only signal out of them is via the hdmi socket if this is wrong I apolagize but I was told this by my local sky distributer where I purchase all my aerials and satellite dishes as I am an aerial / satellite / installer since 1882
    Last edited by ABA; 22-09-2017 at 08:26 PM.

  25. #15
    Senior Member dave d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    186
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 55 Times in 34 Posts
    don't understand this , why didn't you just leave the old dish up to run your free-view, they put a new dish up anyway. umm

  26. #16
    V.I.P digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    852
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 915 Times in 492 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ABA View Post
    magic eye don't work with sky q box

    and don't have a rf modulator and you carnt fit an add on one like the rest of the sky boxes the only signal out of them is via the hdmi socket if this is wrong I apolagize but I was told this by my local sky distributer where I purchase all my aerials and satellite dishes as I am an aerial / satellite / installer since 1882
    Do not take this the wrong way but you need to do a lot more research for your Job, i dont know everything and no one can say they do i learn something new in my trade everyday just by browsing the internet anyway HDMI DVB-T2 modulators have been around for quite some time and i do not mean the 'A.N.A.L.O.G.U.E' type, the HDMI RF modulators distribute there signal via a Freeview HD mux which you can program your own choice, As an example mine is set to Frequency 21 which is clear in my area of any Freeview SD/HD channels i then chose channel 99 on the Freeview Guide as again in my area this is unused and Freeview HD starts at Channel 101.

    Once thats in place you just tune in the new Freeview HD channel on your Freeview HD compatible TV, i forgot to mention you can also choose a name for your channel and program that into the modulator some i have done simply say CCTV for HD CCTV systems or Sky HD or even Sky Q the choice is yours. as for the Magic eye part easilys solved by either using a Triax Tri-link or a TV link plus solution

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •