Page 14 of 15 FirstFirst ... 412131415 LastLast
Results 261 to 280 of 281

Thread: Fransat on vu+ Duo . Fransat sur vu+ duo

  1. #261
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    5D00A8F1-E5FE-4FB9-AF66-DDD73D2359EA.jpegI need to remove the common interface assignment? And after delete ciplus-helper

    I turn off my box at the back after

    For finish I download ciplus helper, turn off my box again and it will be working ?

    Cheers

  2.    Advert



  3. #262
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,483
    Thanks
    330
    Thanked 723 Times in 444 Posts
    remove all ci helper files before installing new

  4. #263
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The one you can see it is the one I just downloaded, the one you passed to me.

    Have you got somewhere ciplus helper ?

    What I need to do after that ? I need to delete common interfaces assignment?

    I am little lost now

  5. #264
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,483
    Thanks
    330
    Thanked 723 Times in 444 Posts
    no, delete all ci helpers that are installed before installing 1.1

  6. #265
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by 3tv View Post
    plugins>software management>install local extentions but first uninstall current versions

    if that doesn't work try openpli 6.2, that image doesn't have any ci+ files installed but by adding ci+ helper 1.2,1.3,1.4 or 1.5 to it then it works. Its what im currently using and it opens Fransat.

    search for these files - VU+ Plugin CI+ dla OpenPLI by 'Ednaz


    I put a new image openpli 6.2, after that I find the file plugin ci+ install openpli 6.2 version 1.2, I manage to download on the box

    After that I reboot the box and try to find in download plugin option but didn’t find and when I go to remove plugins, it is not in also. I don’t know where is it ? Maybe the name change in plugins?

    Other way it is my box who are too old because when I go common interface , I can see fransat and have the details of the card, ect put when I go to ciplus : your box is not CIPlus

    Look like I need to buy a new box or maybe you think about something

    Regards

    76259711-55B0-44ED-AEDC-3B81A065135E.jpegE2D3D0BD-3A5B-46B7-8D14-513686420AC9.jpeg

  7. #266
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,483
    Thanks
    330
    Thanked 723 Times in 444 Posts
    installed removed 0. it hasn't installed

  8. #267
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I try again to install, when it was downloading, the box turn off, and start again, I have a quick message for they recognise fransat, after that another cut.
    I can see ciplusintalln1.2
    Also when I go the ciplus now I have some information before they was saying box not good.

    But I still don’t have the channel yet, very closed. Maybe it is a problem when I downloaded because I don’t think it finish the download. Can I put the file on usb and download like that

    We are closed

    8E2941BF-52EB-4A14-9132-55ED7F5FB2D7.jpeg49CDC0DB-E0A4-4994-95B6-DB2C52F3E0F4.jpeg

  9. #268
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,483
    Thanks
    330
    Thanked 723 Times in 444 Posts
    even a bad install it will still read the card and cam details, it will work with up to cihelper 1.5 openpli version, I tried it last night.

  10. #269
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Good morning

    I install version 1.5 but when I go to install extensions from Hdd, I have 3 version, I need to install all of them or just one.
    After when you install you need to do something with you card ( update ) or it will start to work straight away

    Regards

    Alain 69ECEA1A-E833-4483-8CFF-FBB8F41F755E.jpeg

  11. #270
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,483
    Thanks
    330
    Thanked 723 Times in 444 Posts
    remove version 1.x before installing new version.

    don't you know if the card is working? is it working in official recievers/tvs?

  12. #271
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I deleted everything, like you say. After that I ftp what you say cihelper 1.5 openpli version ( it was 3 files ) like on the pic , I am not sure witch one I need to put one the box. All 3 or maybe 2 of them ?

    Just put my card in my fransat receiver and the card work stray away.

    D2088917-7F1F-456A-82D3-AF371B60C165.jpeg
    ACCB621D-933B-4299-8447-51A1289C9D1A.jpeg
    53A83CBE-162F-4CBC-A46B-E00A6D233267.jpeg


    Also you don’t need to download something else for the ci+ helper work ?

    Best regards

  13. #272
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,483
    Thanks
    330
    Thanked 723 Times in 444 Posts
    only 1 and not the arm version, can remember what the other 2 diffrences are, try them 1 at a time, if it doesn't work. give up

  14. #273
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I had a little I provement this time , I had a message from Fransat saying looking for authenticity, and after few second a message come your equipment don’t support Fransat. I think my vu+ duo is too older for that.
    Lucky this morning I order a new box : Technisat technicorder ISIO STC CI+ twin turner, internal 1TB. It look like with this box just need to put the image and no problem with CI+ because build in.
    We will see, what is it the best image ? Open pli or open atv. Just need something easy to used with a good EPG importer for my channel
    I will bins my duo box ��

    Thank for all your help, and hope this time I will manage

    Best regards

  15. #274
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Good morning

    I was looking the box this morning and also the French book received with ci+ module.

    I think I know why I can see at the moment, I need to add the bouquet Fransat in the box for have this channel

    Do you know how to do that ?

    Regards

  16. #275
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,126
    Thanks
    354
    Thanked 1,967 Times in 1,160 Posts
    Bouquet is just a favourites folder, it shouldn't affect your CI+ module, or ability to view the channels.You can manually scan in the Fransat frequencies, again, with the option to delete the old channels, and see if this works.
    You might also need to leave your receiver on a certain channel, to have your card update:
    Code:
    https://www.lyngsat.com/packages/Fransat.html

  17. #276
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I didn’t manage, I don’t know what happen because I manage to log on the fransat website from the box , maybe a problem with my box.
    I will have tomorrow a new box and Hope everything will be ok and I can bins this 3 duo box.

    Thank for your help

  18. #277
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just received my new box, so easy to have fransat working on, straight away. Just need to look for epg because the one at the moment is not so good. But I have all my channel on.

    Thanks guys for your help

    Regards

  19. #278
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Good evening
    I was away for few days , didn’t have time to look my box properly before to go. Now I have a issue, when I recorded a channel , I only have few other I can watch at the same time.
    With the vu+ duo with my card , I can recorded one channel and watch any other channel, or recorded 2 and watch another one from same transporter frequency

    Maybe some of you can help ?
    Maybe I need to send back this box and buy another one, what will be the best for have what I want

    Regards

  20. #279
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,483
    Thanks
    330
    Thanked 723 Times in 444 Posts
    cam/card limitation. If you want freedom then OSCAM is the way to go but you had no luck setting that up so you will have to either make do with ci+ cam limited options or go through the steps of setting up OSCAM again.

    Install OSCAM, ADD a Reader For your card with AES key. Its all already covered in this thread.

  21. #280
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Dear 3tv
    Thank for your quick answer
    If I understand ci+ impossible to recorded and watch ( any channel we want )
    The only way it is oscam?
    Do you company who do that for you ? AES key still the same ?
    If I install a newly image, I need to put a new oscam ?
    Cheer

Page 14 of 15 FirstFirst ... 412131415 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •