Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Technomate tm f3/5 in spain

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Technomate tm f3/5 in spain

    Help needed please, we had this box for uk channels bbc1 up channel 5 hd,all channels gone now, i know encryption is biss,we had a local guy set it up a yr ago,hes not around now,ive tried to look forr biss codes over internet,think ive entered them correct,weither their new i dont know,ive wiped all channels and moved dish several times,changed skew to 7 oclock ,i think dish is correct now and done a blind search,have picked up 20 channels on 27.5 west intelsat, cas nagravision?but only a few show and their in spanish, bbc world new is sparkly,but bbc1 to channel 5 no longer show in list? I though a scan would show bbc even if it wont play? we are in riba roja de ebre,tarragona any guidance would be fantastic,.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    854
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 919 Times in 494 Posts
    Sounds like your dish is now pointing more towards 30 west Hispasat, there is generally only 1 active transponder on 27.5 west and that is 11495 V 44100 which is what you should be scanning

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    If i select a channel,info at bottom of screen says intelsat 907 and ,cas nagravision, i can go into settings and set sat as 11495 v but auto set to 44105, cannot change that, i know bbc etc channels should show after scan,but doesnt show, if i do a blind scan, then yes i get hispasat channels too, sat went off a few weeks ago(assumed biss codes were renewed), but as i said our sat guy moved away, ive tried some biss codes(i think ive entered correct) but should bbc channels show on a scan? Even if they dont work? I do appreciate your fast response and help, im pretty good with electrical and kodi boxes + firesticks but trying to understand satback,a person can only do so much reading.

  5. #4
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,859
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 1,648 Times in 980 Posts
    As mentioned, you have nudged your dish too far West, off 27.5W and closer to 30W, which is why you're getting some 30W channels scanning in.
    Try nudging it slightly East, to maximize the signal on 27.5W, and when you can scan in the BBC channels use the signal quality readings to very gently adjust your dish to get the best signal possible.
    Until your dish is correctly aligned, on 27.5W, it doesn't matter what else you do you will not get the BBC channels.
    A signal meter would help, but you can do it by using a television, I used to use a portable television, but now I use a PC monitor, which has HDMI imput, and an old receiver, set near my dish, to get the best signal possible.

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    catseye (14-07-2017), echelon (14-07-2017)

  7. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Ive just tweaked sat dish,ive skewed lmb, bbc news is at 93℅ signal, mtv,syfy,crime channels there(scrambled) but no bbc1 to channel 5 in list, you still think im edging more to hispansat at 30?

  8. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Ive got a crappy digital compass, should i be aiming for 220?

  9. #7
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,859
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 1,648 Times in 980 Posts
    Check your frequencies at lyngsat, as you might be moving your dish the wrong way, peaking 30W, and not 27.5W:
    Code:
    https://www.lyngsat.com/Hispasat-30W-4-30W-5.html
    Code:
    https://www.lyngsat.com/Intelsat-907.html
    As you can see there are very few channels, on 27.5W, which makes me think you're moving the dish the wrong way.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    echelon (14-07-2017)

  11. #8
    Senior Member Mobley2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    173
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 137 Times in 91 Posts
    Set the Skew back to zero, the 7oclock position would only be valid for 28E, if anything the skew should be more to the 5oclock position, as you are moving West.
    Start with it at zero, and only when you have locked a good Signal and Quality, then try adjusting it, to see if you can gain anything.

    regards mobley2

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Mobley2 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (14-07-2017)

  13. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    So do you think 27.5west = 242.5 on a digital compass?

  14. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts

    Wrong sat

    Quote Originally Posted by Tellboy1 View Post
    Ive just tweaked sat dish,ive skewed lmb, bbc news is at 93℅ signal, mtv,syfy,crime channels there(scrambled) but no bbc1 to channel 5 in list, you still think im edging more to hispansat at 30?
    Sounds like your on 30w .... as these channels aren't on 27.5 w

    TJ

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to TJLOWE1 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (14-07-2017)

  16. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
    I've just moved my dish from 30w to take a look at 27.5w ALL THE CHANNELS YOU ARE AFTER ARE STILL THERE AND ARE OPENING WITH BISS

    The current Biss key is below, unsure how to add it as an attachment so if I'm breaking the rules please remove this post, thanks

    ( D5. 81. F9. 4F. 24. 11. 2D. 62. )

    TJ
    Last edited by TJLOWE1; 14-07-2017 at 03:31 PM.

  17. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
    What I'd do if I was you is.....
    Choose 27.5w on your box, choose transponder 11495 V 44100 MOVE VIA YOUR SAT BOX eastwards until you LOOSE the signal you have, ( because I'd say your on 30w) and keep nudging your box until it picks up a signal on that transponder on 27.5 .. it won't take long as its quiet close to 30w .
    Keep us updated.

    TJ

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to TJLOWE1 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (14-07-2017)

Similar Threads

  1. can technomate
    By regjan2021 in forum Dish Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-02-2016, 08:30 PM
  2. technomate lnb 0.1db
    By logout in forum LNB Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-01-2010, 07:45 PM
  3. technomate 6900 super or technomate 6900
    By uki in forum 6000 series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-03-2009, 12:49 PM
  4. technomate
    By williamtell in forum 5000 series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-09-2008, 11:51 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •