Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Having to keep reinstalling 17.1 on my Laptop

  1. #1
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,272
    Thanks
    1,185
    Thanked 228 Times in 155 Posts

    Having to keep reinstalling 17.1 on my Laptop

    Today I deleted 16.1 from my Laptop (Win 8) and installed 17.1.
    The problem I am having is that each time I switch my Laptop back on and try starting Kodi I have to re-install it.
    It keeps asking if I want an unknown publisher to make changes to this PC.
    I DL the file from Kodi and selected RUN, I DL another and saved it on my Laptop.
    I have tried both files and it has the same result. I did not have this problem with 16.1, it loadedlike another file
    and booted without any problems.
    Can anyone please advise.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,838
    Thanks
    301
    Thanked 1,620 Times in 966 Posts
    Did you fully uninstall Kodi 16.1, before installing 17.1?
    The easiest solution might be to install 16.1, again, and then uninstall it fully, before loading 17.1.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    EXTRAFACTO (09-05-2017)

  5. #3
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    853
    Thanks
    495
    Thanked 1,090 Times in 364 Posts
    i had same problem on a friends laptop
    he had 16.1 on it,he put 17.1 on it..and experienced same problem
    what mickha sugests you trying worked for him
    i uninstalled 17.1..reinstalled 16.1...then uninstalled 16.1 and then did a search for anything kodi related on his laptop
    the result showed a kodi folder supposedly empty..i deleted that...
    i installed 17.1 then and its run fine ever since

  6. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to EXTRAFACTO For This Useful Post:

    2colby (09-05-2017), Aldo (09-05-2017), maurice (09-05-2017)

  7. #4
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,272
    Thanks
    1,185
    Thanked 228 Times in 155 Posts
    1st sorry for the late reply, been at the dentist most of the day having my crown replaced and reconstruction of a tooth.

    @ Mickha, I thought I had removed all Kodi files, went into Windows etc and removed all kodi files that were there.
    I will try your suggestion and report back, thanks for your reply.

  8. #5
    V.I.P Detlef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,193
    Thanks
    598
    Thanked 1,675 Times in 990 Posts
    If you manually remove things from an app on windows, don't forget a load of stuff is in .... Users > yourname > AppData ... as well.

    I'm a bit late in the Kodi game but have never got it working properly. I've installed 17.1 but have no idea what to do next - anyone got a simple step-by-step guide that would lead me through a basic setup with a few streams (particularly F1 GPs ). [Windows 10, HP 350 G2 Lappy with HDMI out, fairly fast WiFi in both France and Germany, etc.]

  9. #6
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,272
    Thanks
    1,185
    Thanked 228 Times in 155 Posts
    Hi Detlef, I am working through those at the moment, re-installed 16.1 earlier and now trying to remove any "Kodi" file.
    I do not have Win 10, but try Utube there are some good vid's showing you how to install and beyond.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to maurice For This Useful Post:

    Detlef (10-05-2017)

  11. #7
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    853
    Thanks
    495
    Thanked 1,090 Times in 364 Posts
    @detlef...like maurice says...there are plenty of tutorials on utube showing how to install builds etc for kodi
    just add your scource...i use tvaddons..fusion...then let the indigo wizard install all best addons and tweeks to kodi
    runs perfectly...after its done you will see all most popular addons have been installed for you
    should you want more..you then go in video addons within kodi...scroll through big list untill you see what you are looking for
    click on it..install it...and now its in your kodi to use
    save me typing the scource.incase it breaks any rules..go to google..then youtube..type in..how to install fusion in kodi 17.1
    the scource is the same for any platform of windows..or android box etc
    hope this helps
    Last edited by EXTRAFACTO; 10-05-2017 at 12:03 PM.

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to EXTRAFACTO For This Useful Post:

    Detlef (10-05-2017), maurice (10-05-2017)

  13. #8
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,272
    Thanks
    1,185
    Thanked 228 Times in 155 Posts
    Managed to delete 17.1 and install 16.1, deleted 16.1 and re-installed 16.1 to test, again I still have the same problem,
    It keeps asking if I want an unknown publisher to make changes to this PC.
    I am stumped now!!I will have to keep trying with 16.1.
    Not going to re-install Windows !!!

  14. #9
    V.I.P Detlef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,193
    Thanks
    598
    Thanked 1,675 Times in 990 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by maurice View Post
    Managed to delete 17.1 and install 16.1, deleted 16.1 and re-installed 16.1 to test, again I still have the same problem,
    It keeps asking if I want an unknown publisher to make changes to this PC.
    I am stumped now!!I will have to keep trying with 16.1.
    Not going to re-install Windows !!!
    A weakness of Windows 7, 8 and 10 is they show alerts but don't give enough info to make a rational decision about how to proceed.
    In the case of "unknown publisher to make changes to this PC" it would help if it listed the .exe and other data that caused it.

    BTW guys, I have got a lot farther with Kodi - thanks for the guidance - I don't find it very intuitive on a Windows Laptop but at least I have viewed one live stream but God only knows how I got there

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Detlef For This Useful Post:

    EXTRAFACTO (11-05-2017)

  16. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I haven't upgraded to 17.1 yet, I am seeing many people having problems upgrading to it

Similar Threads

  1. sb playing up no signal reinstalling ch list all is ok
    By cutain in forum Spiderbox 6000 HD
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19-02-2015, 11:32 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •