Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: factory reset on mygica

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 73 Times in 37 Posts

    factory reset on mygica

    Hi all,I may have did some serious damage to mygica while trying to upgrade, after doing a factory reset I stopped fearing the worst because of my lack of knowledge about upgrades or factory resets I had Kodi on the mygica but no programs, my question is can I recover from this error and get mygica working again,regards McG

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Admin hda5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,383
    Thanks
    892
    Thanked 7,056 Times in 540 Posts
    If you mean you've erased all the apps inside Kodi then you haven't damaged the box you've simply erased the apps inside Kodi.

    To put apps back on you need to install something like Ares Wizard. Once Ares Wizard is installed go into programs menu in Kodi and launch Ares Wizard and select a Kodi build to install.

    Cellar Door is a good choice.

    To Install Ares Wizard Jarvis:

    • Open Kodi
    • Select SYSTEM > File Manager
    • Select Add Source
    • Select None
    • Type the following EXACTLY http://repo.ares-project.com/magic and select Done
    • Highlight the box underneath Enter a name for this media Source, type ares and select OK
    • Go back to your Home Screen
    • Select SYSTEM
    • Select Add-Ons
    • Select Install from zip file
    • Select ares
    • Select repository.aresproject
    • Select repository.aresproject.zip
    • Wait for Add-on enabled notification
    • Select Install from repository
    • Select Ares Project
    • Select Program add-ons
    • Select Ares Wizard
    • Select Install

    The Ares Wizard is now installed and can be accessed via the PROGRAMS (or Apps) menu from your home screen

  4. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to hda5 For This Useful Post:

    chrishellis (14-04-2017), EXTRAFACTO (14-04-2017), goonner (14-04-2017)

  5. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 73 Times in 37 Posts
    Many thanks hda5. I successfully put kodi on several MyGycs referring to your instruction for which I thank you but the last one I attempted no joy,I did everything exactly as your reference and cannot get on ,I am diong something wrong somewhere.I get as far as magic after which I cant complete,if anyone can help I would be grateful,regards McG

  6. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 73 Times in 37 Posts
    I should say that I used the name of the of magic instead of ares,McG

  7. #5
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    853
    Thanks
    495
    Thanked 1,088 Times in 363 Posts
    try the new url...follow hda5 advice but put the following
    h**p://aw.ares-project.com

  8. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 73 Times in 37 Posts

    Kodi Install

    Hi I have tried several times but no joy,I can get as the far as addons/ ares and no further,I put a new kodi on,I have tried as advised by Extrafacto,still no joy
    Last edited by Knacker; 08-09-2017 at 06:56 PM.

  9. #7
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    853
    Thanks
    495
    Thanked 1,088 Times in 363 Posts
    this maybe of some help h**p://www.ares-project-blog.com/essential-kodi-guides/ares-wizard-install-guide-latest/

  10. #8
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    853
    Thanks
    495
    Thanked 1,088 Times in 363 Posts
    this is the new url...they changed it twice in 2 weeks
    just installed it no problem...mygica 582 running kit kat 4.4 jarvis 16.1
    h**p://ares.repo.eu
    latest version 0.0.65
    Last edited by EXTRAFACTO; 08-09-2017 at 08:58 PM.

  11. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 73 Times in 37 Posts
    many thanks extrafacto,I don't seem to able solve this and particularly as I have done several of the same procedure,is there a factory reset that I could do or any other way I can delete the efforts I have that get me to addons/ares,I maybe am wrong but I feel it's something I have done,I thank you for all the help you are giving me,after the factory reset I got an error message cannot download obb,I will await your advise,regards McG
    Last edited by Knacker; 12-09-2017 at 08:50 PM.

  12. #10
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    853
    Thanks
    495
    Thanked 1,088 Times in 363 Posts
    this is how to factory reset a mygica 582 box
    on main page at top click settings
    now click more settings
    now scroll down to reset...click that
    you should now see factory data reset..click that
    it will then tell you what it will erase...click reset device
    let it do it..can take few mins..when done your box wil.l load
    it will say now set up your box
    your box on main screen will boot..you may notice some icons missing
    wait and your box will now go black and line appears 0 of 15..wait
    now it will install the icons..youtube etc
    when done your box will reboot..everything loaded
    it will be like when it came out of box
    depending how old box is...will determine which kodi installs by default...ie 16.1
    if you want use krypton 17 17.1...17.3...17.4...you need to upgrade to lollipop 5.1
    but like i stated..on kit kat 4.4 using kodi 16.1..for testing your problem purpose
    i got the ares wizard installed using the new url i posted above
    hope this helps

  13. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 73 Times in 37 Posts
    many thanks EXTRAFACTO i have performed factory reset as advised,I will load as suggested
    got an error message"cannot download obb",if you could advise,regards McG
    Last edited by Knacker; 12-09-2017 at 10:54 PM.

  14. #12
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    853
    Thanks
    495
    Thanked 1,088 Times in 363 Posts
    so are you saying you have factory reset box..all icons are installed..you have internet...kodi installed
    or are you saying box is not booting up to home screen(ie this is where error occuring)
    if the error is happening here..it seems somehow the firmware has become corrupted
    if second option is reason..you need to go to mygica website..and get origional firmware for mygica 582 box
    instructions how to load are on website
    if you are at number one option..box loaded sucessfully...you need to get ares wizard...go to kodi and install
    or is this where you are getting error

  15. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 73 Times in 37 Posts
    extrafacto,I have two MyGica one has kodi pulse loaded with ares wizard,the box I am on about ,I tried to load kodi pulse on last week and was getting error messages network connections as fore mentioned,I factory reset as advised and an error message "cannot download obb"on the kodi home screen,I do not what obb is so I felt safer asking you for advise,the two MyGica box's that I have are 582,hopefully you can help,regards McG
    Last edited by Knacker; 13-09-2017 at 04:04 PM.

  16. #14
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    853
    Thanks
    495
    Thanked 1,088 Times in 363 Posts
    i think i know your problem now...if you are running kodi 16.1 make sure its a genuine kodi 16.1 not a fork of
    obb is common kodi error apparently when people are trying use new builds or wizards that have been written mainly for kodi 17 and above
    the reason i was able load ares wizard on kodi 16.1 without error was has follows..
    i did not install any build...i individually loaded each app..ie covenant etc..hence i did not get the error
    kodi 16.1 is not supported now
    so either load manually out of ares wizard..or upgrade your box to lollipop 5.1 by loading new image file..available from mygica site
    so you can then run ares wizard..pulse etc using kodi 17.4
    Last edited by EXTRAFACTO; 13-09-2017 at 06:38 PM.

  17. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 73 Times in 37 Posts
    thank you,I have a micro card,should have it tomorrow,I should be equiped to sort out,if you could tell me how to load lollipop I would be grateful,I will keep you informed,regards McG

  18. #16
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 16 Times in 8 Posts
    try this h~~ps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8YuDgDRGM9c just follow instructions unzip img file and put on either usb or sd card.
    It will update box to kodi 17.3 which you can replace by going to play store andv update to 17.4.
    Ares wizard has new build which will install on 17.4 now. automan2

  19. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to automan2 For This Useful Post:

    EXTRAFACTO (14-09-2017), Knacker (13-09-2017)

  20. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 73 Times in 37 Posts
    hi automan and exreafacto I have got the micro sd drive,got the file from automan and am going the procedure of installation,I have seen tho Lollypop,ect and am now waiting for the installation of other programmes,the netflix about twenty minutes and about halfway this programme seems to be taking some timeI must go away for a while ,will be back at six,talk to you guys later and again thanks for all your patience and guideance,McG

  21. #18
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    853
    Thanks
    495
    Thanked 1,088 Times in 363 Posts
    the file automan directs to is the file i use..running good for me
    below the video is link to mygica download of this file
    the one you require is down near bottom the zip file
    the one near top of page..is not for 582
    for a faster instalation of image file..just have hdmi and power lead connected to box..no ethernet cable or wifi connection
    with ethernet or wifi connection..it will hang at parts
    also in kodi addons on this site..satpimps..i have uploaded offical kodi krypton 17.4
    google playstore for anything kodi..i do not trust..but thats just me
    Last edited by EXTRAFACTO; 14-09-2017 at 07:32 PM.

  22. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 73 Times in 37 Posts
    extrafacto,I have installed Lolypop and I see I am 5.1,can you write a step by step guide to upgrading to 17.3 kripton I hope you dont think I am cheeky but I have understood all the info you have given on this post and also it may help someone else,regards McG

  23. #20
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    853
    Thanks
    495
    Thanked 1,088 Times in 363 Posts
    ok put your kodi file on your usb stick or card
    as stated there is kodi 17.4 in kodi addons on this site
    but should you want kodi 17.3..click on kodi on your main page..and you will see it is already kodi 17.3..doing the lollipop ugrade you have done..automatically installs kodi 17.3
    to load kodi onto a box do this..if you have kodi 17.3 installed but want kodi 17.4
    first..on your main page up at top click settings..go along to more settings..click that
    now go to apps...under downloaded apps select kodi..click on uninstall
    when it asks if you want to uninstall this app..select yes
    once its uninstalled..go back to main page
    now put your usb or sdcard that you have kodi 17.4 on into your box
    now click on applications..now look for appinstaller..click that
    a box appears asking where you want to look for apk files..locl disk..usb..sdcard...select which you have in box
    in my case usb...now look for your file...kodi 17.4..any file that is zip file..you must unzip..and put unzipped file onto stick or card
    click on the file...it will say install..say yes..let it install
    when it says its done...go back to main page..click on kodi..you will now see kodi krypton 17.4 first time run
    once its loaded..you are done..you now have kodi krypton 17.4 install..ready to load stuff in
    Last edited by EXTRAFACTO; 14-09-2017 at 09:10 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot factory reset
    By Knacker in forum Spiderbox 6000 HD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29-06-2015, 10:22 PM
  2. Mag 254 factory reset
    By THE/ACKSTER in forum IPTV Dedicated Receivers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-05-2015, 01:10 PM
  3. Factory reset
    By den123 in forum Spiderbox 6000 HD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-03-2015, 01:09 PM
  4. Factory Reset
    By Armsoft in forum Dreambox DM800
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 11:11 PM
  5. factory reset
    By bobbydee in forum 500/600/9100 series
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-06-2007, 08:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •