Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: factory reset on mygica

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 71 Times in 35 Posts
    Many thanks,I will sort it tomorrow,and again thanks for all the help

  2.    Advert



  3. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 71 Times in 35 Posts
    Hi Extracto,I have Lollipop installed on myGica box,firstly the page that opened was blye with a border wri,God bless,McGtten on is you did not setup pvr,choose pvr client addon and configure,then visit http kodi ect. below that is enter addon browser-------and remove this main menu item,I spent so much time trying to get Lollipop 5.1 that I darent proceed without advise,I hope this doesn't make me sound stupid but again I must seek help as in my senior years I forget doing stuff if I don't write and save on my laptop

  4. #23
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    821
    Thanks
    483
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 337 Posts
    ok...firstly check on botton of box..if your box is a mygica 582
    because using the lollipop zip upgrade from mygica site for the mygica 582 went on countless boxs for me without seeing any of the stuff
    you are mentioning
    on the mygica site...there are 3 lollipop upgrades..1900ac ..585..582
    each of these work only for a few boxs each...
    when you click on mygica site downloads..582 lolipop upgrade...the first thing you see is beta file..lollipop 5.1
    that is not the file you need
    come right down page..you will see a zip file...download that..when unzipped it should be mygica s812 s802 device 5.1.2
    thats the file im using..flash that image to your box

  5. #24
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    821
    Thanks
    483
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 337 Posts
    if the above fails again..upgrade your 2nd box
    this will confirm your suspisions you may have damaged box 1
    or try putting origional firmware..kit kat 4.4 back on box 1 to get box running correctly again..then upgrade after that
    i have tried uploading image file to satpimps..500 mb...it would take ages...lots quicker if you download from mygica

  6. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 71 Times in 35 Posts
    Hi Extracto,thanks for all the help,I tried to install on my second MyGicca and was succesful so obviously I was doing something wrong but all is well and both box's are working,I would have struggled without your help.it took me a while as some of the pages took me a while to find but I am watching a film at the minute on kodi 17.4,thanks to you and all the Mods who give of their time to help guys like me,again thanks,McG
    Last edited by Knacker; 17-09-2017 at 07:54 PM.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Knacker For This Useful Post:

    EXTRAFACTO (17-09-2017)

  8. #26
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    821
    Thanks
    483
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 337 Posts
    its good to hear you are sorted and watching movies on kodi 17.4
    but what actually made this possible...what did you do that now lets you install lollipop 5.1
    install kodi 17.4...and stuff so you could view movie
    what was the answer to your problem with your box
    i only ask so that if in future other members have this problem...this is the fix
    sorry...misread your answer
    glad to hear you now have 2 working boxs once more
    Last edited by EXTRAFACTO; 17-09-2017 at 11:01 PM.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to EXTRAFACTO For This Useful Post:

    Aldo (17-09-2017)

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot factory reset
    By Knacker in forum Spiderbox 6000 HD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29-06-2015, 10:22 PM
  2. Mag 254 factory reset
    By THE/ACKSTER in forum IPTV Dedicated Receivers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-05-2015, 01:10 PM
  3. Factory reset
    By den123 in forum Spiderbox 6000 HD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-03-2015, 01:09 PM
  4. Factory Reset
    By Armsoft in forum Dreambox DM800
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 11:11 PM
  5. factory reset
    By bobbydee in forum 500/600/9100 series
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-06-2007, 08:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •