Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: cccam.cfg

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    cccam.cfg

    hi can anybody help with this ive copied and pasted my cline into cccam.cfg file but it doesnt open anything up ive restarted cccam 2.30 and rebooted my zero but still nothing any help would be much appreciated thanks

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,819
    Thanks
    301
    Thanked 1,595 Times in 953 Posts
    What image do you have installed?
    When you copy, and paste, a line, you need all of it, including the C:, have you done this?
    Did you remember to save the file, after altering it?
    Using Filezilla, or other FTP program, connect to your receiver, navigate to the CCcam.cfg file, right click, select the View/Edit option and check that everything is correct.

    Can you please post more details, regarding your satellite set up, which satellites you can get, and channels you're trying to open.

    Did you read Lee's guide, from goldwafers?
    http://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthread...ing-up-Vu-Zero

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks Mikkha yes ive done everything as it said when i got my sub first time round it worked perfect when i reordered it just doesnt work with new cline copied and pasted an saved activated 2.30 cam rebooted my vu+zero an still doesnt work im gettin free to air channels on 28.2 thats all i use thanks for your help much appreciated the image on my box is blackhole

  5. #4
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,819
    Thanks
    301
    Thanked 1,595 Times in 953 Posts
    CCcam 230 is very basic, once installed all you have to do is copy, and paste, your line, at the top of the CCcam.cfg file, located in the var folder, etc sub folder.
    I can think of only a few possibilities, for it not to work.
    Your CCcam 230 has become corrupted, or hasn't loaded properly.
    Your line no longer works.
    Your receiver is no longer connected to the internet.
    The image has become corrupted.

    Try downloading, and re-installing CCcam 230, read through this thread:
    http://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthread...s-(2013)-(2014)

    You can also try loading oscam:
    http://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthread...ere-a-Tutorial

  6. #5
    Junior Member blingbling's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Gentle,

    I need help, I flashed my VU Zero to Black Hole 3.0.2.D Vu+ Zero all went ok, but if I go in configuration folder>ect>I no longer see the cfg.file and don't where to past the cccam script.

    Your help will be highly appreciated.

  7. #6
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,819
    Thanks
    301
    Thanked 1,595 Times in 953 Posts
    You first need to load CCcam 230:
    http://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthread...s-(2013)-(2014)

    have you read the set up guides, by Lee, of Goldwafers?
    http://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthread...ing-up-Vu-Zero

    You might also consider using Oscam, instead of CCcam.
    You can find some very useful guides, on the forum, and the softcam concierge tool, posted by hda5, which makes everything easier:
    http://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthread...-os******erver

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    echelon (26-08-2017)

  9. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    286
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 34 Times in 22 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by amet View Post
    thanks Mikkha yes ive done everything as it said when i got my sub first time round it worked perfect when i reordered it just doesnt work with new cline copied and pasted an saved activated 2.30 cam rebooted my vu+zero an still doesnt work im gettin free to air channels on 28.2 thats all i use thanks for your help much appreciated the image on my box is blackhole

    Make sure you have not put any extra spaces on the end of the line

    When you write - still doesnt work im gettin free to air channels on 28.2 thats all

    There is NOT much available on 28 east via cccam other than FREE channels
    Last edited by Mumbles; 26-08-2017 at 06:22 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Which version of CCcam to use with multi clines paying CCcam server?
    By halabessa in forum AZBox HD Newbie Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22-10-2010, 07:37 PM
  2. CCcam 2.1.1 vs CCcam 2.1.1 Newcs
    By Conamb in forum Dreambox Files
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-08-2009, 05:16 PM
  3. Is CCcam info working with new CCcam
    By Smudger in forum AZBox HD Newbie Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23-06-2009, 07:22 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •