Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: TM-5402-M3, NEW PATCH 147p

  1. #1
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    262
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 58 Times in 39 Posts

    TM-5402-M3, NEW PATCH 147p

    Just read on another forum that a new TM-5402-M3 patch is out, 147p for testing, unfortunately possible issues still with Tandberg fingers crossed it's getting there.

    TJ

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,860
    Thanks
    3,645
    Thanked 1,736 Times in 1,154 Posts
    You are quite correct mate, but Tandberg still elusive and not working!
    So although it came as quite a pleasant surprise after so little communication of late from TM, this test patch did NOT come up to expectations!

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to holmroad For This Useful Post:

    Barney (10-02-2017)

  5. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 14 Times in 11 Posts
    Thanks for flagging this up. Doesn't sound as though I need to load it though! But grateful that things are still happening with this box.

    Still hope we get some progress on French TV, either a way into Fransat or ideally a way of undoing 'multistream'.

  6. #4
    V.I.P TheBadger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,207
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 237 Times in 158 Posts
    Not in the download centre at the moment.

  7. #5
    V.I.P Barney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4,850
    Thanks
    3,930
    Thanked 3,603 Times in 1,773 Posts
    it is now but as mentioned there is Zero point in loading it .
    ive already switched back to 146P patch after testing 147P
    i was hopefully that maybbe TMate could find a solution but sadly not this time
    Tandberg already was 'fixed' on many other much cheaper 'alternative' boxes months ago but hopefully before season ends there might be a possible new patch issued : ) ?

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Barney For This Useful Post:

    holmroad (12-02-2017)

  9. #6
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 180 Times in 110 Posts
    Hi The TM boxes do open some Tandberg channels on 39 east..majority of channels are opened on sateliites not available to the UK..Hopefully there should be more channels opening soon.....Regards.

  10. #7
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,860
    Thanks
    3,645
    Thanked 1,736 Times in 1,154 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by KARABANGA View Post
    Hi The TM boxes do open some Tandberg channels on 39 east..majority of channels are opened on sateliites not available to the UK..Hopefully there should be more channels opening soon.....Regards.
    Think you'll find these channels (Arena Sport) are NOT opening in Tandberg mate!

  11. #8
    V.I.P Barney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4,850
    Thanks
    3,930
    Thanked 3,603 Times in 1,773 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by KARABANGA View Post
    Hi The TM boxes do open some Tandberg channels on 39 east..majority of channels are opened on sateliites not available to the UK..Hopefully there should be more channels opening soon.....Regards.
    Tandberg Arena Sport channels on 39 east
    open with Phantompatch-TM5402-M3-22-08-2016-146p
    As does Tandberg Feeds ARQ-PL9 Clips and ARQ-PL9 Goals

    But NOT Working IMG3 EU Feed @ 7°East 11022 V SR 7200 [ For EPL Live Matches ]
    EPL Muxx Feeds @ 10°East 11295 H SR 15000/30000

    Yes Some Sateliites are not available to the UK but all the above Very important Feeds are Available with Standard 90cm-1.2M dishes in UK
    but since Aug Last Year shortly after Patch 146P was issued there was a slight algo change which Technomate have not yet been able to 'Fix' with a new patch ,
    6 months have passed now and still Technomate have yet to deliver a worthwile Patch : ))
    Last edited by Barney; 11-02-2017 at 12:29 AM.

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Barney For This Useful Post:

    dostoy (11-02-2017), holmroad (11-02-2017)

  13. #9
    V.I.P Barney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4,850
    Thanks
    3,930
    Thanked 3,603 Times in 1,773 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by holmroad View Post
    Think you'll find these channels (Arena Sport) are NOT opening in Tandberg mate!
    Think you'll find they Are Working fine and have been since Aug Last Year as i mentioned in my above Post

  14. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Barney For This Useful Post:

    holmroad (12-02-2017), KARABANGA (11-02-2017)

  15. #10
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,860
    Thanks
    3,645
    Thanked 1,736 Times in 1,154 Posts
    Thanx Barney, so you are saying that 39E really IS still working with 146P (and maybe also with 147P?) - all of which still confuses ME as I never HAVE managed to get Arena Sport 39E on Tandberg on my M3 and 1.1M dish, but only the other encryption available and therefore no EPL etc!

  16. #11
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    262
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 58 Times in 39 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by holmroad View Post
    Thanx Barney, so you are saying that 39E really IS still working with 146P (and maybe also with 147P?) - all of which still confuses ME as I never HAVE managed to get Arena Sport 39E on Tandberg on my M3 and 1.1M dish, but only the other encryption available and therefore no EPL etc!
    Yes, they open, on AU with the keys, if I recall all except one of the sports channels, for some reason.

    TJ

  17. #12
    V.I.P stevethejack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    304
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 181 Times in 96 Posts
    Got the Tandberg EPL feeds, Arena Sports etc working with vPlug Server. Not easy to set up, but works.

  18. #13
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    488
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 25 Times in 17 Posts
    Yep Arena Sport works OK on Technomate 7102.

  19. #14
    V.I.P Barney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4,850
    Thanks
    3,930
    Thanked 3,603 Times in 1,773 Posts
    ALL Tandberg EPL feeds and promo's changed Algo 3 weeks ago not open on any sat boxes or PCI cards as yet ..
    MTN 20W working on various 'Cheap' Sat boxes again now ..Not on TM5402 however and likely never will be
    Arena Sport seems ok still old version 1 Tandberg Encryption in use
    Seems Technomate csimply an not be ar$ed to support any of their boxes anymore even with public h@cks ..sad but true : ))
    was thinking possibly TM5402 M4 may come for the Crimbo Rush ..but i would not rush to buy one since support might not even last a year if were lucky : ))

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to Barney For This Useful Post:

    holmroad (27-09-2017)

  21. #15
    Verified Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Barney

    Can you point me in the right direction for the patch that works on the 5402 please

  22. #16
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,860
    Thanks
    3,645
    Thanked 1,736 Times in 1,154 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Swagger View Post
    Hi Barney

    Can you point me in the right direction for the patch that works on the 5402 please
    Which version mate, M1, M2 or M3?

  23. The Following User Says Thank You to holmroad For This Useful Post:

    Barney (03-03-2019)

  24. #17
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    401
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 22 Times in 18 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by holmroad View Post
    Which version mate, M1, M2 or M3?
    hi i use tm m3 i would be interested in any new software update as my receiver freezes every now and then

    thanks

  25. #18
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,370
    Thanks
    1,982
    Thanked 3,290 Times in 1,614 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ajp View Post
    hi i use tm m3 i would be interested in any new software update as my receiver freezes every now and then

    thanks
    There are no new updates or will be as now obsolete.
    Ust the TM support web page and try different patches to see what works best for you. Might be your cs?

  26. The Following User Says Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:

    holmroad (03-04-2019)

  27. #19
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    401
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 22 Times in 18 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by manic01 View Post
    There are no new updates or will be as now obsolete.
    Ust the TM support web page and try different patches to see what works best for you. Might be your cs?
    hi m8 sorted it found a patch

  28. #20
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,860
    Thanks
    3,645
    Thanked 1,736 Times in 1,154 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ajp View Post
    hi m8 sorted it found a patch
    Which one as a matter of interest?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Tm 5402 m2 -> m3 ?
    By TheBadger in forum 5000 series
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 18-02-2015, 07:35 PM
  2. Help with 5402 M3
    By lloeren in forum 5000 series
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 15-07-2014, 10:42 AM
  3. TM 5402 HD M2 - Which is the best Phantom patch to use?
    By charlie696 in forum 5000 series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-03-2014, 11:06 AM
  4. tm 5402 m2 help
    By ymt in forum 5000 series
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-08-2013, 06:57 PM
  5. Phantompatch-TM7100HD_05-07-2012-147p
    By powercisco in forum Firmware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 07:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •