Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: VU solo - all chanells N/A

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    VU solo - all chanells N/A

    Hello,

    I have an isseu with my vu solo, or perhaps with the satellite dish.

    Recently i could not receive any channel anymore. It has been working fine for the last 4 years.
    There was just no receiption, no signal and transponder was not connected (this sign that the A,B,C or D was lit when it was receiving something was off)

    So i uploaded the chanel list, but now instead of channels it just says n/a on the bouqete list.

    I flashed it with several images, not all of them were working.. But now i have black hole running again. Still thesame problem when uploading a channel list (just got the catseye chanel list)

    I have a technisat multitenne with 19,2 13 23,5 and 28,2

    BlackHole-2.1.0-vusolo_usb_Ferrari_V3.zip

    Wondering if it's time to get another dish or another receiver..

    Feel like the tuner of the vu solo is broken; any help apriciated!

    Last edited by cracktor; 15-01-2017 at 11:37 PM.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    207
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 107 Times in 50 Posts
    I have no experience with this box but do you have another box to try ?

    Does your dish move to the correct satellite when you want it to ?

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    its a fixed dish (multitenne)
    no other box unfortunately.

    Just wondering why the channels dont show up when i upload a channel list!

  5. #4
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,676
    Thanks
    290
    Thanked 1,527 Times in 911 Posts
    If you are using 4 separate LNB's, which I suspect you are, then you will also be using a Diseqc switch.
    You need to set your Tuner to recognize this, set your tuner up to Simple, Diseqc A,B,C,D and assign the correct satellites, to the 4 settings.
    The most likely problems are:
    The cable, from the Diseqc switch, to your receiver has become loose, or has been damaged.
    The Diseqc switch has failed.
    Your receiver hasn't been configured correctly
    Your receiver has failed.
    If possible try your receiver on another dish, even a sky dish, at a friends, or relatives, set the tuner to simpl, single, Astra 2, 28.2E, and see if any of the channels are working.
    Just noticed the image, you've mentioned, and I don't think it's an official blackhole image, so your receiver is probably a clone.

  6. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Mickha For This Useful Post:

    Barney (16-01-2017), cracktor (16-01-2017), echelon (16-01-2017)

  7. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thx.

    I think it is a clone, has been sold as genuine but i have had a black screen after flashing an image several times..

    Unfortunately nobody here (netherlands) uses sat tv, so will have to buy another dish and /or receiver. So would like to see what's causing the problem.. Seems to me the box is getting weird. Going to get a new cable to start.
    Yes i did set up the tuner with the correct settings. The thing is, everything was working fine untill i lost the signal.

    After uploading the channel list the channels just do not show up! So i see the bouqette's but no information about the channels.
    This seems weird to me, because wether i have reception or not, when i upload the channels from my computer to the box they should show up. And of course if there is no reception i am not going to get an image.. But now i don't see the channel name, i just see N/A in the bouqette list. It just uploads the bouqette title, FE 'freesat'but all the channels names are 'na'.

    Tunersettings for technisat multitenne
    Last edited by cracktor; 16-01-2017 at 01:04 AM.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to cracktor For This Useful Post:

    echelon (16-01-2017)

  9. #6
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,676
    Thanks
    290
    Thanked 1,527 Times in 911 Posts
    Can you take any pictures, of your dish?
    We have had some very high winds, in the UK, that could move some dishes.
    Do you have access to a satellite meter? Even a cheap one?
    Can you do a manual scan, of a few transponders, on each satellite, if there is no signal it will state no channels found, and if you use the clear before scan option you will get the N/A, instead of the channel name.
    Your receiver is probably trying to find the data information, on each channel, and can't so produces N/A.

  10. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Mickha View Post
    Can you take any pictures, of your dish?
    We have had some very high winds, in the UK, that could move some dishes.
    Do you have access to a satellite meter? Even a cheap one?
    Can you do a manual scan, of a few transponders, on each satellite, if there is no signal it will state no channels found, and if you use the clear before scan option you will get the N/A, instead of the channel name.
    Your receiver is probably trying to find the data information, on each channel, and can't so produces N/A.
    My satellite meter does not give any sign, even not when turned on to the highest most sensitive level. Normally it starts making noise when you turn the knot around, now the light doesn't even work. That's why i think there might be something wrong with the tuner.. But gonna replace the cable first.

    The dish is in thesame place.. Going to get new cable now and try again with the signal meter.

  11. #8
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,676
    Thanks
    290
    Thanked 1,527 Times in 911 Posts
    Ensure you have the cables made correctly.

    Can you please post more details of your LNB, it looks like a sealed unit.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  12. #9
    Senior Member harddriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 147 Times in 101 Posts
    Hi

    2 thinks you can Check before you buy a new Receiver or new Cables
    1th go to the Menu :
    Setup/System/Customize
    and look there if you have set :
    Enable multiple bouquets -- to yes
    2nd have a look at the Box at
    /etc/tuxbox
    use any FTP Program for that,if the sat.xml is correct
    change the sat.xml with that 1 which is present in catseyes settings
    If those 2 steps not Help than try the other steps.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to harddriver For This Useful Post:

    cracktor (17-01-2017)

Similar Threads

  1. 39e on solo 2 using BH ?
    By echelon in forum Vu+ Solo2 Help Section
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15-07-2015, 12:36 AM
  2. What's the difference between VU solo and VU solo pro?
    By cassie zheng in forum Vu+ Solo Help Section
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-07-2013, 02:39 PM
  3. Can the Vu Plus Solo HD do 4:2:2 and 4:2:0?
    By Pat- in forum Vu+ Solo Help Section
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-12-2011, 03:46 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-10-2010, 01:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •