Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: Issues changing to quad LNB

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Issues changing to quad LNB

    Hi all

    I have just changed to a quad LNB from a single so I can add a another box upstairs. The issue I have is that on all the sky channels on 28.2 I get no signal at all, but get a good signal on all the other channels on this satellite. I also get a good signal on other Satellites. This is the same on a spider box and a zgemma. If I change back to the single LNB I get a signal again. I have tried 2 different quad LNBs and get the same thing with both. Has anybody else experienced this when changing from a single to multi LNB? Am I missing something obvious? Any help with this much appreciated as it's driving me crazy!

    Thanks
    Bazzer

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,493
    Thanks
    264
    Thanked 1,353 Times in 821 Posts
    Can you please check if you're getting Horizontal, and not Vertical channels, or vice versa, and/or if you are getting high frequencies, but not low frequencies, or again vice versa.
    Can you please post some channels, you're receiving, and the signal quality readings, and some of the channel details you're not able to get.

  4. #3
    V.I.P Detlef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,000
    Thanks
    545
    Thanked 1,545 Times in 924 Posts
    Are you sure it is a Quad LNB and not a Quatro LNB ?

    A Quad should just behave as 4 completely independent uni-LNBs.

    A Quatro is for a multi distribution system and each output is set for one of the 4 possibilities
    i.e.
    Vert low band.
    Vert high band
    Horiz low band
    Horiz high band.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Detlef For This Useful Post:

    echelon (27-11-2016)

  6. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 57 Times in 37 Posts
    Hi Try and skew the LNB a little ie put it on a channel you dont get and twist the LNB slightly left or right and see if you get a picture. If you dont get a picture you may need to adjust the dish slightly to get the correct focus for the LNB...If you have a motor you can move dish via the menu and see if quality goes up and then store it. Regards.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to KARABANGA For This Useful Post:

    echelon (27-11-2016)

  8. #5
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 144 Times in 118 Posts
    the dish and single lnb works ok so the dish position would not be the problem quad lnbs are exactly the same as single ones or dual or octo but with more than 1 lnb in the casing the skew would also be the same as a single output lnb but the Quattro is a different matter but if i'm correct 2quad lnbs have been tested surely both would not be quattros but best to check

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to satwyn For This Useful Post:

    echelon (27-11-2016)

  10. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Hi there, thanks for the replies, it seems that the ones that I dont get a signal on are mainly Horizontal but do get other horizontal channels:
    BBC1 north west @ 10803 H works
    BT Sport 1 works @11343 V 90% SNR
    BT Sport 2 works @ 11345 H 83%
    Cartoon network works @ 11112 H 68%
    Sky sports 2 works @ 12207 V 39%

    Selected that dont work are:
    Sky Atlantic @ 12148 H 0% SNR
    Sky comedy @ 11934 V 0%
    Skt Sports 1 @ 12148 H 0%

    It seems like its most of the sky channels that I don't get a signal on but most other things I do. The LNB is definitely a quad and not quatro it's a "Technomate TM-4 0.1 dB Universal Quad Super High Gain LNB"

    I'll try twisting the LNB and adjusting the motor later and let you know how I get on.

    Thanks again for the replies
    Bazzer

  11. #7
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 144 Times in 118 Posts
    did you try a rescan sometimes the local oscillator can be a bit off twisting the lnb will probably not help or moving the dish am i correct that all frequencies on all other sats are ok if so maybe a tweak on the motor could increase the signal if it's weak on 28e do you have a meter to test?

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to satwyn For This Useful Post:

    echelon (27-11-2016)

  13. #8
    Cool Dude Mobley2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    140
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 115 Times in 77 Posts
    Would totally agree with Detlef,and Mickha, it sounds like you are using a quatro Lnb.

    regards mobley2

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Mobley2 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (27-11-2016)

  15. #9
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 144 Times in 118 Posts
    no signal on any of the sky channels only but all others are ok strange the sky channels on 28e are spread over all the bands from 10.7ghz to 12.75ghz so are the other channels why the other channels work is puzzling

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to satwyn For This Useful Post:

    echelon (27-11-2016)

  17. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Hi satwyn I tried a rescan last night and got sky sports 2 that I couldn't before but none of the others. frequencies on other sats all seem ok, the ones that I normally watch for sports etc. I dont have a meter to test unfortunately so will have to use trial and error I'll have a play around and let you know how I get on.

    Thanks
    Bazzer

  18. #11
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 144 Times in 118 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bazzer1970 View Post
    Hi satwyn I tried a rescan last night and got sky sports 2 that I couldn't before but none of the others. frequencies on other sats all seem ok, the ones that I normally watch for sports etc. I dont have a meter to test unfortunately so will have to use trial and error I'll have a play around and let you know how I get on.

    Thanks
    Bazzer
    ok if you can scan all frequencies on 13e hotbird or 19e astra if on hotbird it scans in 1k+ (with the quad lnb}the it looks like a signal problem on 28e so on diseqc 1.2nudge the dish a bit e-w to see if you get a signal increase store and rescan

  19. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to satwyn For This Useful Post:

    bazzer1970 (27-11-2016), echelon (27-11-2016)

  20. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 57 Times in 37 Posts
    Hi Its what i been telling you all along ...its a dish/LNB problem. Put it on Sky Sport 2 which has 39% quality and skew the LNB and see if quality goes up. Otherwise adjust the dish up/down or left/right slightly. LNB are not all the same although they do the same job they differ in adjustments - thats why you get numbers on LNB's. Regards

  21. The Following User Says Thank You to KARABANGA For This Useful Post:

    bazzer1970 (27-11-2016)

  22. #13
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 144 Times in 118 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by KARABANGA View Post
    Hi Its what i been telling you all along ...its a dish/LNB problem. Put it on Sky Sport 2 which has 39% quality and skew the LNB and see if quality goes up. Otherwise adjust the dish up/down or left/right slightly. LNB are not all the same although they do the same job they differ in adjustments - thats why you get numbers on LNB's. Regards
    who said all lnbs are the same i use KU KA and c band on a 2m precision prime focus dish but all ku from the single output to octos do the same job of course there are differences in noise figures but they basically will all have the lnb cable facing vertically at the highest point of the arc as to numbers on lnbs never used numbers on lnbs to set them up a meter is more accurate
    Last edited by satwyn; 27-11-2016 at 05:02 PM.

  23. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Hi Guys
    I've got it sorted thanks for all your help it was an alignment problem the dish was too low, I was obviously just getting away with it with the old LNB and changing to quad has highlighted the signal problem.
    Thanks again for all your help, much appreciated
    Bazzer

  24. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to bazzer1970 For This Useful Post:

    captainglassback (28-11-2016), echelon (27-11-2016)

  25. #15
    Cool Dude Mobley2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    140
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 115 Times in 77 Posts
    The Quad Lnb would be slightly heavier, which would have dragged the arm down a little.

    Glad you are sorted.

    regards mobley2

  26. #16
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 144 Times in 118 Posts
    must be a shit dish lol more likely the single band lnb had a better noise figure than the quads and with the dish not properly tracking the clark belt it would have resulted in loss of signal on some transponders the weaker ones on 28e but glad it's now sorted happy viewing

  27. #17
    V.I.P Detlef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,000
    Thanks
    545
    Thanked 1,545 Times in 924 Posts
    . . . . or the extra weight of a Quad and the cables was causing the LNB arm to be a bit lower.

    Glad it is sorted though.

  28. #18
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 144 Times in 118 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Detlef View Post
    . . . . or the extra weight of a Quad and the cables was causing the LNB arm to be a bit lower.

    Glad it is sorted though.
    think i'll start using these heavy quads for weight training lol

  29. #19
    V.I.P Detlef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,000
    Thanks
    545
    Thanked 1,545 Times in 924 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by satwyn View Post
    think i'll start using these heavy quads for weight training lol
    Sarky

    Some LNB arms are a bit flimsy. I have 2 Quad LNBs and an Octo on mine (13E, 19E and 28E) with most outputs connected and it does indeed weigh the arm down.

  30. The Following User Says Thank You to Detlef For This Useful Post:

    Aldo (27-11-2016)

  31. #20
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 144 Times in 118 Posts
    yes they can weigh an arm and a leg just having some fun and yes agree some flimsy dishes on the market for sure even some of the plastic lnb holders can be problematic

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Quad LNB issues?
    By holmroad in forum LNB Discussions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 18-10-2016, 11:33 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-2013, 10:58 AM
  3. icecrypt quad
    By cosworth4x4 in forum LNB Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-08-2012, 04:35 PM
  4. What is the best Quad LNB out there?
    By TUT in forum LNB Discussions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 15-09-2011, 02:49 PM
  5. quad lnb or not?
    By Fil in forum LNB Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-10-2007, 02:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •