Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: can you blindscan yet on any of the latest VU+ products?

  1. #1
    V.I.P ManikM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,521
    Thanks
    390
    Thanked 590 Times in 380 Posts

    can you blindscan yet on any of the latest VU+ products?

    the only reason i stick to my Xtrend 9200 is that no other STB's seem to do hardware blindscan...maybe they do now? been off the scene for a bit.

    thanks!

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P Dark Cloud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    893
    Thanks
    489
    Thanked 302 Times in 206 Posts
    I got my Solo2 from Goldwafers when they first came out, and via Vix I always could Blindscan.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Dark Cloud For This Useful Post:

    echelon (03-09-2016)

  5. #3
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,789
    Thanks
    2,155
    Thanked 5,124 Times in 2,171 Posts
    I can Blindscan too on my Solo2 using Pli and I know for a fact that you can also do it using ATV as well.

    Ian.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to ian For This Useful Post:

    echelon (03-09-2016)

  7. #4
    V.I.P ManikM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,521
    Thanks
    390
    Thanked 590 Times in 380 Posts
    is this also out on the bigger bro, DUO2? also, is it a "hardware" blindscan ?

    thanks!
    Last edited by ManikM; 03-09-2016 at 10:00 AM.

  8. #5
    V.I.P Nikkas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    363
    Thanks
    1,116
    Thanked 311 Times in 180 Posts
    One can blindscan on the DUO2 as well. Not sure what you mean by 'hardware' blindscan though?

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Nikkas For This Useful Post:

    echelon (03-09-2016)

  10. #6
    Cool Dude simon 2003's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,152
    Thanks
    966
    Thanked 716 Times in 404 Posts
    i had a solo 2 when they first came out thought it took a while for blindscan to be added certainly on BH ,in a later driver revision i thought?

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to simon 2003 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (03-09-2016)

  12. #7
    V.I.P ManikM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,521
    Thanks
    390
    Thanked 590 Times in 380 Posts
    if duo2 can do do blindscan - id prefer that

    thinking about getting the solo 4k now - worth it over the duo2?

  13. #8
    Senior Member harddriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 147 Times in 101 Posts
    Hi

    Of course it is
    The CPU the Ram and so on almost anything in the 4K is better than in the Duo2

  14. #9
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,789
    Thanks
    2,155
    Thanked 5,124 Times in 2,171 Posts
    Except its a pain in the arse getting anything to run on it yet.

    I'd love one for the future,but no way I'd buy one yet as practically nothing is written with ARM in mind,although that is indeed slowly changing.

    Ian.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to ian For This Useful Post:

    Nikkas (04-09-2016)

  16. #10
    V.I.P Nikkas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    363
    Thanks
    1,116
    Thanked 311 Times in 180 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ian View Post
    Except its a pain in the arse getting anything to run on it yet.

    I'd love one for the future,but no way I'd buy one yet as practically nothing is written with ARM in mind,although that is indeed slowly changing.

    Ian.
    That's the main reason I have held back but it is still no. 1 on my wish list. For now I think the Duo2 is more than enough for what is available.

  17. #11
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,873
    Thanks
    774
    Thanked 3,248 Times in 1,302 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ian View Post
    Except its a pain in the arse getting anything to run on it yet.

    I'd love one for the future,but no way I'd buy one yet as practically nothing is written with ARM in mind,although that is indeed slowly changing.

    Ian.
    Exactly, hardware is only as good as the software that runs on it. Unless you have the source code and the knowledge to compile it or the skills to write your own software you are stuck with what's publicly available. These Arm based boxes are very capable boxes in the proper hands of someone that knows what they are doing, and probably once the current gen of mips boxes become more obsolete - Arm boxes will take the place of them. But the people that write software and plugins mostly have mips boxes and so do most of the user base of the enthusiast sat TV people - so don't expect too much until that changes.

  18. #12
    Senior Member harddriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 147 Times in 101 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ian View Post
    Except its a pain in the arse getting anything to run on it yet.

    I'd love one for the future,but no way I'd buy one yet as practically nothing is written with ARM in mind,although that is indeed slowly changing.

    Ian.
    Hi

    Sorrybut thatīs complete nonsens
    On the Vu 4K runs anything you want from MediaPortal to Kodi
    from Oscam to Gbox from Merlin MusicPlayer to Enhanced Movie Center ( EMC )
    an so on the List should be endless
    The one and only think that bothers me is that the Vu 4K could not Play
    Video Files in Ultra HD H264
    Tell me what did not Work for you i guess Sonic1 from the BH Team
    or another Person,maybe i,could Tell you a Solution
    again on my VU 4K runs anything i want to run

  19. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to harddriver For This Useful Post:

    sonic1 (04-09-2016), techmate (05-09-2016)

  20. #13
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,789
    Thanks
    2,155
    Thanked 5,124 Times in 2,171 Posts
    Im not talking about basic plugins, of course they will run.

    Im talking about more complex usage that includes things written in C++ that's been compiled for mipsel

    Anything that uses a .so .po or .mo extension for example just isnt going to run ( a good example would be theTVDB plugin,but there are many others)

    There are many other things too that simply are not going to work until the things written in C++ are also compiled for ARM (we are also talking binary's here) I cant be arsed listing all that wont work,but trust me there's loads. ( it would be a far shorter list to name what will run than name what wont )

    Ian.
    Last edited by ian; 04-09-2016 at 07:30 PM.

  21. #14
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,793
    Thanks
    2,341
    Thanked 2,817 Times in 1,396 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ManikM View Post
    if duo2 can do do blindscan - id prefer that

    thinking about getting the solo 4k now - worth it over the duo2?
    Solo4K is more future proof than the Duo2, as obviously it supports 4K.

    However at the moment (unless i've missed it), there is no blindscan on Solo4K

  22. #15
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,789
    Thanks
    2,155
    Thanked 5,124 Times in 2,171 Posts
    And thats my point and the whole point of this thread.

    The blindscan plugin is one of the plugins that WONT work on the 4k

    Full circle me thinks.

    Ian.

  23. #16
    Senior Member harddriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 147 Times in 101 Posts
    Hi

    TVDB Plugin for example Works
    Sure itīs a mipsel File packed as an .ipk but if you extract it
    and FTP the File to /usr/lib/enigma2/python/plugins/extensions
    reboot the Box and here we go but anyway ......

  24. #17
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,789
    Thanks
    2,155
    Thanked 5,124 Times in 2,171 Posts
    Its the TMDB plugin then I couldn't recall exactly which of the two it was that uses C++ files,but I knew it was one of them.

    Anyway,thats not important as this is not a debate about the 4k and its long list of limitations. What is important is that the Blindscan plugin doesn't work properly (yet) on the 4k and because of this its been removed from most image feeds until its fixed,which is what the original poster was asking about.

    Ian.
    Last edited by ian; 04-09-2016 at 08:21 PM.

  25. #18
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,873
    Thanks
    774
    Thanked 3,248 Times in 1,302 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by harddriver View Post
    Hi

    TVDB Plugin for example Works
    Sure itīs a mipsel File packed as an .ipk but if you extract it
    and FTP the File to /usr/lib/enigma2/python/plugins/extensions
    reboot the Box and here we go but anyway ......
    Dude, ARM instructions are different from mipsel instructions, when a binary (like IAN said), is compiled to work on mispel - it will not work on ARM because the CPU can't understand the instruction set - if you have the source code you can compile it to work, we are not talking python files here, or linux based shell scripts, we are talking binaries - which IAN has pointed out - will not work, period!
    Last edited by mrdude; 04-09-2016 at 08:20 PM.

  26. The Following User Says Thank You to mrdude For This Useful Post:

    ian (04-09-2016)

  27. #19
    Senior Member harddriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 147 Times in 101 Posts
    Hi

    Try it for your self
    If you have tryed it we will Talk again
    Could not Upload Pictures to proof that it Works,Sorry
    but look at the Pictures here
    hxxps://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0BxqfsEpKC6gzNkY2eX JsLUNGWkE&usp=sharing
    nothing more to say cause you think you are the experts

    Edit
    btw BlindScan did not Work with the FBC Tuner thats right but,and there is always a but,
    if you use one of the available Plug and Play Tuners,for example the BCM7356,BlindScan Works also
    on the VU 4K but iīm pretty sure that you Experts know that too.
    Last edited by harddriver; 04-09-2016 at 08:55 PM.

  28. #20
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,789
    Thanks
    2,155
    Thanked 5,124 Times in 2,171 Posts
    What are you waffling on about ?

    Yes its a tuner issue as to why Blindscan wont work on the 4k and this is well known. But tell me,who on earth wants to spend top dollar on the VU+ Flagship box only then to find that to get a plugin such as Blindscan to work they then have to go out and spend more money to purchase a USB tuner ? Its just madness !

    This is without all the other problems associated with all C++ stuff that's been compiled in mipsel,which simply will never ever run until its been compiled in ARM by the writers of the software. This is fact regardless of how much you argue about it,this fact will not change.

    As stated,one day it will be a great box,but not today.

    The fact is Blindscan doesnt work on the 4k (yet) and that's what the original poster asked about.

    Ian.
    Last edited by ian; 04-09-2016 at 09:11 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. VU+ Products
    By ekko star in forum Vu+ Duo Help Section
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-05-2014, 08:29 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •