Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Changing Films Audio to English

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Changing Films Audio to English

    Hi there, sorry if this has already been posted but I am new to IPTV service. I have a MAG254; is there anyway to change Audio to English for some movies shown in foreign channels dubbed into their own language. In satellite system, one simply uses the remote control to change audio to native film language or dubbed one. The receiver is set-up to English but that I guess this is just for settings.
    Many thanks,
    doran.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    663
    Thanks
    639
    Thanked 434 Times in 216 Posts
    most are only streamed in one language not dual like on sat.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to scrupples For This Useful Post:

    echelon (13-10-2018)

  5. #3
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    3,481
    Thanked 1,658 Times in 1,124 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by scrupples View Post
    most are only streamed in one language not dual like on sat.
    Yes, same here on mine - only 'source' languages it seems, e.g. Italian channels in Italian, UK in English - and so on!!

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to holmroad For This Useful Post:

    echelon (13-10-2018)

  7. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks Scrupples & Holmroad for a quick reply each. Shame really. I guess I'll just have to stick to *****s films: they don't have much of a dialogue and one can easily understand the plot !!
    Cheers.

  8. #5
    Junior Member chasqui's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 19 Times in 9 Posts
    I find that some iptv service providers do have two even three sound tracks with the stream. The equipment being used will determine whether you can select them. I find using an app called GSE iptv for android allows you to select different audio stream. I also use a zgemma receiver and selecting the audio stream of the iptv broadcast is the same as when you select it for a satellite broadcast. Hope this helps

  9. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to chasqui For This Useful Post:

    BB Mac (19-11-2016), echelon (13-10-2018), maurice (13-11-2016), SteveR (14-10-2018)

  10. #6
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,542
    Thanks
    2,568
    Thanked 6,380 Times in 2,675 Posts
    @ chasqui

    A list of these providers that offer dual audio would be more helpful.

    Ian.

  11. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ian For This Useful Post:

    echelon (13-10-2018), holmroad (13-11-2016)

  12. #7
    Junior Member chasqui's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 19 Times in 9 Posts
    I am unable to post a rapid link as I don't have enough privileges.

  13. #8
    Junior Member chasqui's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 19 Times in 9 Posts
    Go to iptv.community and have a look there

  14. #9
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    488
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 25 Times in 17 Posts
    Doesn't have 2 audio channels on my GSE app.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to fred fickle For This Useful Post:

    echelon (13-10-2018)

  16. #10
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,247
    Thanks
    1,919
    Thanked 3,108 Times in 1,526 Posts
    iptv smarters app gives option if being carried. Some do have dual or more audio tracks.
    VLC does the same.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (13-10-2018)

  18. #11
    Cool Dude Barney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4,789
    Thanks
    3,811
    Thanked 3,464 Times in 1,723 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by manic01 View Post
    iptv smarters app gives option if being carried. Some do have dual or more audio tracks.
    VLC does the same.
    it pretty much would need to for $300 per year ,lol's
    With Those kinda prices it would almost be cheaper to take an official Sub with Mr @Murdock

  19. #12
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,247
    Thanks
    1,919
    Thanked 3,108 Times in 1,526 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Barney View Post
    it pretty much would need to for $300 per year ,lol's
    With Those kinda prices it would almost be cheaper to take an official Sub with Mr @Murdock
    Iptv smarters app is free barney.

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:

    Aldo (14-10-2018)

  21. #13
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,542
    Thanks
    2,568
    Thanked 6,380 Times in 2,675 Posts
    Engima2 does this too if the Server offers dual audio. Its not an obscure thing only provided by certain apps.

    Its just finding a list of Servers that do and the channels that they offer with dual audio that's the hard bit.

    Ian.
    Last edited by ian; 14-10-2018 at 10:50 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. changing IPTV audio track
    By naveh in forum AZBox HD Newbie Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-06-2010, 08:38 AM
  2. changing audio on 6900combo
    By snaps in forum 6000 series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30-11-2008, 02:37 PM
  3. ac3 english audio
    By tadge in forum 1000 series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17-09-2008, 09:57 AM
  4. Changing Audio on TM-1000 remote for ART Sport
    By DJ_Fletch in forum 1000 series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-02-2007, 07:30 PM
  5. How do I get english audio ?
    By BeeKay in forum Dreambox DM7020S
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26-12-2006, 02:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •