Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Changing Films Audio to English

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Changing Films Audio to English

    Hi there, sorry if this has already been posted but I am new to IPTV service. I have a MAG254; is there anyway to change Audio to English for some movies shown in foreign channels dubbed into their own language. In satellite system, one simply uses the remote control to change audio to native film language or dubbed one. The receiver is set-up to English but that I guess this is just for settings.
    Many thanks,
    doran.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    579
    Thanks
    513
    Thanked 319 Times in 165 Posts
    most are only streamed in one language not dual like on sat.

  4. #3
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,512
    Thanks
    3,038
    Thanked 1,458 Times in 1,007 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by scrupples View Post
    most are only streamed in one language not dual like on sat.
    Yes, same here on mine - only 'source' languages it seems, e.g. Italian channels in Italian, UK in English - and so on!!

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks Scrupples & Holmroad for a quick reply each. Shame really. I guess I'll just have to stick to *****s films: they don't have much of a dialogue and one can easily understand the plot !!
    Cheers.

  6. #5
    Junior Member chasqui's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    I find that some iptv service providers do have two even three sound tracks with the stream. The equipment being used will determine whether you can select them. I find using an app called GSE iptv for android allows you to select different audio stream. I also use a zgemma receiver and selecting the audio stream of the iptv broadcast is the same as when you select it for a satellite broadcast. Hope this helps

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to chasqui For This Useful Post:

    BB Mac (19-11-2016), maurice (13-11-2016)

  8. #6
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,800
    Thanks
    2,165
    Thanked 5,136 Times in 2,179 Posts
    @ chasqui

    A list of these providers that offer dual audio would be more helpful.

    Ian.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to ian For This Useful Post:

    holmroad (13-11-2016)

  10. #7
    Junior Member chasqui's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    I am unable to post a rapid link as I don't have enough privileges.

Similar Threads

  1. changing IPTV audio track
    By naveh in forum AZBox HD Newbie Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-06-2010, 08:38 AM
  2. changing audio on 6900combo
    By snaps in forum 6000 series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30-11-2008, 02:37 PM
  3. ac3 english audio
    By tadge in forum 1000 series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17-09-2008, 09:57 AM
  4. Changing Audio on TM-1000 remote for ART Sport
    By DJ_Fletch in forum 1000 series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-02-2007, 07:30 PM
  5. How do I get english audio ?
    By BeeKay in forum Dreambox DM7020S
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26-12-2006, 02:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •