Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Recently brought an Eagle Box

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Recently brought an Eagle Box

    Last edited by Blairmanning; 14-08-2016 at 11:47 PM.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Super Moderator saintomer1866's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks
    3,441
    Thanked 5,979 Times in 1,882 Posts
    As you are starting from scratch pretty much everything you will need to know is already here
    http://www.satpimps.co.uk/forumdispl...Guides-amp-FAQ
    I'm sure that you will get further help with any other problems once you have the basics set up

    St.O

  4. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to saintomer1866 For This Useful Post:

    Blairmanning (12-08-2016), Bod (12-08-2016), echelon (12-08-2016)

  5. #3
    V.I.P voyager1972's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    657
    Thanks
    369
    Thanked 486 Times in 256 Posts
    that is where you enter your line details ,,for connecting to a server...you can update it with a usb pen and the proper file .

    you can find the file here
    http://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthread...45-shares-file
    Last edited by voyager1972; 12-08-2016 at 04:52 PM.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to voyager1972 For This Useful Post:

    Blairmanning (12-08-2016)

  7. #4
    V.I.P voyager1972's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    657
    Thanks
    369
    Thanked 486 Times in 256 Posts
    you need a c line or an n line first,,,,,,then you edit the correct line in the text file add your server details,,,,the port number,,domain name,username ,password......also delete the hashtag, or the line wont be recognised.

    #************************Instruct ion****************

    {n,portnumber,domain.dyndns.org,u sername,password,01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14}
    {c,port number goes here,the server doamin name here,username here,password here}

  8. #5
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,340
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 1,069 Times in 572 Posts
    Its a hard to work box, it does work ok but its a bit flaykey, I used one for about 6 months, it was problems all the time.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to TonyO For This Useful Post:

    echelon (14-08-2016)

  10. #6
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    13,165
    Thanks
    13,251
    Thanked 9,378 Times in 4,550 Posts
    same here , got rid a few years ago now as a very difficult box to use due to c**p software, a box that I would now consider obsolete and better boxes have replaced it, like spiderbox , hitech and VU to name but 3

    all the info on this forum is what I used at the time and should help a newbie start the process and get it working , but we cannot answer the questions (now deleted) about where to get server details etc as it breaks the rules on here , as it does on many forums

    so the setup guides should enable the OP to get it working as far as FTA channels like BBC or whatever , but the scrambled stuff is follow the guides but dont ask where to get things from that are not allowed in the forum rules, and no discussions about scrambled sly channels either

    thank you

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to echelon For This Useful Post:

    Aldo (14-08-2016)

  12. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by voyager1972 View Post
    you need a c line or an n line first,,,,,,then you edit the correct line in the text file add your server details,,,,the port number,,domain name,username ,password......also delete the hashtag, or the line wont be recognised.

    #************************Instruct ion****************

    {n,portnumber,domain.dyndns.org,u sername,password,01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14}
    {c,port number goes here,the server doamin name here,username here,password here}
    hiya mate,
    had my box for years now and have just got a problem....how do i find out the correct port number and server address please?

  13. #8
    Senior Member Mobley2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    173
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 137 Times in 91 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by curryman View Post
    hiya mate,
    had my box for years now and have just got a problem....how do i find out the correct port number and server address please?
    Think you need to read the post immediately above yours from echelon M8

    regards mobley2

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Mobley2 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (12-10-2016)

Similar Threads

  1. re Cyfrra key update recently?
    By rkbuttoo in forum Diablo
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2013, 04:24 PM
  2. would you pay for 2.4 if it brought you nova?
    By robbiemcd in forum Diablo
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 07-05-2009, 10:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •