Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Icecrypt Firmware update S1600C_1.7.03+Astra2UK+27W

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 33 Times in 22 Posts

    Icecrypt Firmware update S1600C_1.7.03+Astra2UK+27W

    I have carried out an FTP update from the STB and it loaded sucessfully however when trying to select a channel l got a no signal on the screen
    Went back to my previous image and l was able to load the software succesfully perhaps indicating that this update has a problem with channel

    Can someone else try the update to identify if it is a corrupt load??

    Thanks
    Last edited by Ross_37; 05-06-2016 at 07:02 PM.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 33 Times in 22 Posts
    I have found that the software release 1.7.03 works when upgrading with existing channels but when you upgrade the software and the channels it indicates no signal. Concluding that the channel list are where the problem lies

    I have not found a away to add just on intersat 907 (channel 5) as the editor is very basic

    Any help would be appreciated
    Ross_37

  4. #3
    V.I.P Aldo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,172
    Thanks
    5,106
    Thanked 4,741 Times in 2,191 Posts
    It is always advisable to save your channel list before doing any up date/upgrade, as they can overwrite your channel list, hence the message " No Signal " as there will be No Sat positions stored.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Aldo For This Useful Post:

    Ross_37 (07-06-2016)

  6. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 33 Times in 22 Posts
    Hi Aldo
    I totally agree with your comment and thats how l am able to use my box
    It is very difficult on the 27.5 to add a channel, the editor is very basic and thats why l decided to download the astra 28.2 and the 27.5 Intelsat907 and found the problem. I dont know why but if you scan Intelsat 907 you can update channels but not the BBC, ITV or channel 4 ect.
    I have my old channel list working now with the new software 107.03. Channel 5 be nice a nice to have but not escential but other may want to watch it more
    Last edited by Ross_37; 06-06-2016 at 07:37 PM.

  7. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 33 Times in 22 Posts
    Hi Aldo

    Thank you for your input which when l re-read in respect of the "no Signal" prompted me to invertigate to connect which l have within our condiminium and after changing this to a different connection on the multiswich it resolved my problem
    Thank you

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Ross_37 For This Useful Post:

    Aldo (07-06-2016)

  9. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ross_37 View Post
    Hi Aldo

    Thank you for your input which when l re-read in respect of the "no Signal" prompted me to invertigate to connect which l have within our condiminium and after changing this to a different connection on the multiswich it resolved my problem
    Thank you
    Hi Ross - good to hear you fixed your problem. Do you have CH5 running with this FW. version (1.7.03)?



    I am still running 1.6.41 & CH5 shows only the picture. As others also mention, I don't seem able to edit SPIDs (HD sound PIDs have 5 digits which the editor seems to regard as invalid)

    Thanks everybody for all info.

  10. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 33 Times in 22 Posts
    Hi

    I have installed the firmware and channel 5 HD works following the upgrade of the channel list
    I upgraded the software only to my box to make sure no issues, then upgraded the channels.

    My issue turned out to be related to the connection from the multiswitch

    regards

  11. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 30 Times in 19 Posts
    i upgraded software and both 28.2 and 27w chanel lists with no issue all working ok

  12. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ross_37 View Post
    Hi

    I have instaled the firmware and channel 5 HD works following the upgrade of the channel list
    I upgraded the software only to my box to make sure no issues, then upgraded the channels.

    My issue turned out to be related to the connection from the multiswitch

    regards
    Thanks Ross, I will install 1.7.03 then (& make sure the transponder details are in also - channel info etc.)

    I don't suppose anyone knows of a downloadable version of s1600 _ 1.7.03 (apart from Icecrypt FTP to the receiver) - my unit is in France at the moment & would like to take the file out on a USB stick when i go next!
    Regards

  13. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 33 Times in 22 Posts
    Hi
    Hope this helps.

    Just unzip to find the .abs file
    Attached Files Attached Files

  14. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Ross_37 For This Useful Post:

    Bernherts (29-07-2016), buck401 (07-07-2016), DJSat79 (08-07-2016), handyandy (31-08-2016), trevortron (21-10-2016), wolfgang (25-07-2016)

  15. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Icon14

    Quote Originally Posted by Ross_37 View Post
    Hi
    Hope this helps.

    Just unzip to find the .abs file
    Thanks Ross - very helpful - I will copy to stick & update SW. when I'm next there. (bit of luck get C5 & F4 on the box)

    Cheers

  16. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Ross, wonder if you can help. I have acquired an S1600 CHB for 907. I am receiving 907 with good signal and quality, all channels except CH5 seem to be there. I have downloaded the Biss files (but dont know how recent they are) and updated the box from USB. All channels show "coded" and no picture or sound so I presume the Biss files are not correct. Any ideas you might have would be much appreciated.
    Last edited by BengieBogle; 18-02-2017 at 05:38 PM.

  17. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 30 Times in 19 Posts
    can you connect to ftp server in menu if so upgrade from there, all software and the channel list you need

  18. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks, will give it a try.

  19. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 33 Times in 22 Posts
    I can advise that the release 1.07.03 included the latest BISS keys. They have not been charged for several months

  20. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 29 Times in 22 Posts
    The easiest way to update icecrypts that i have found is to connect box to internet by cable,then choose FTP update and select "all sw+bootloader",when it reboots after downloading you will usually have no channels found,just add a new transponder with sat details and do a BBC scan and you will have latest channels and sw for the box,i have tested on 1600 new and old and 3200 and 3250 with no problems,all running latest sw and ch5 and film4+1.hope this helps

  21. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 30 Times in 19 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by villamarre View Post
    The easiest way to update icecrypts that i have found is to connect box to internet by cable,then choose FTP update and select "all sw+bootloader",when it reboots after downloading you will usually have no channels found,just add a new transponder with sat details and do a BBC scan and you will have latest channels and sw for the box,i have tested on 1600 new and old and 3200 and 3250 with no problems,all running latest sw and ch5 and film4+1.hope this helps
    you have to upgrade the factory software to gain access to the ftp update menue

  22. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 29 Times in 22 Posts
    not always lacierva,i did 1 last weekend for a friend and they had purchased from ******s the previous week and all i did was connect to ftp ,and downloaded latest sw and it set up transponder ,codes and did a scan so all i had to do was organise the channels into a more logical order and finished 10 minutes from start to finish

Similar Threads

  1. Icecrypt S1600CHD Firmware Update
    By bigbadger in forum ICECRYPT
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30-09-2014, 02:41 PM
  2. Icecrypt S3550 firmware
    By ColdAsICE in forum Firmware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-01-2013, 06:19 PM
  3. Icecrypt S3600 firmware
    By ColdAsICE in forum Firmware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-01-2013, 06:04 PM
  4. ICECRYPT S3500 Firmware
    By ColdAsICE in forum Firmware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16-01-2013, 05:18 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15-10-2012, 04:44 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •