Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: tv" source" problem

  1. #1
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    653
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 20 Times in 15 Posts

    tv" source" problem

    i have a few things connected to tv through hdmi ports ( ****** fire tv , dvd player etc ) , when i turn say the ****** fire tv on using its remote control , should the tv automatically switch to the ****** fire tv ? as im having to press "source " button on tv remote , and select the HDMI port that the fire tv is connected to . Is there something i can change in the settings to make it play automatically ? thanks

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    13,150
    Thanks
    13,108
    Thanked 9,329 Times in 4,534 Posts
    you may be able to use some sort of HDMI control in the tv settings to automatically switch to a "source" when that input is fired up, so check the tv settings menu for some sort of hdmi control option

    otherwise its use the input source selector like you are doing now, which is what I tend to use anyway

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to echelon For This Useful Post:

    trotwood (10-01-2016)

  5. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 60 Times in 32 Posts
    It could be that one of your other connected devices is holding its port on. Have you tried unplugging or switching off the other devices, and seeing if your TV then automatically switches to your ****** Fire.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Hamrag1 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (11-01-2016)

  7. #4
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    174
    Thanks
    363
    Thanked 43 Times in 32 Posts
    The only hdmi source that auto switches on my setup is my Panasonic PVR/Blue-Ray player but that maybe due to the hdmi port the player is plugged into everything else has to be manually selected, I think the hdmi spec did not have auto switching originally.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to whompus For This Useful Post:

    echelon (11-01-2016)

  9. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 60 Times in 32 Posts
    The HDMI – CEC standing for Consumer Electronics Control. It is carried on pin 13 in a HDMI cable, and provides the same autoswitching function as pin 8 in a Scart cable
    Unfortunately this feature is implemented slightly differently from manufacturer to manufacturer, so becomes a suck it and see facility . The only way to ensure success is to use the same make of device at both ends.!

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Hamrag1 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (11-01-2016)

  11. #6
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1,437
    Thanks
    464
    Thanked 550 Times in 280 Posts
    Agreed, auto switching it only seems to works with devices from the same manufacturer, or a few other random ones.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to sparky_dog For This Useful Post:

    echelon (11-01-2016)

  13. #7
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    504
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 275 Times in 120 Posts
    I have a Samsung Smart TV. A Panasonic Combi will auto switch using a
    Scart lead most of the time. A 2nd Panasonic Recorder/ DVD player would
    auto switch on HDMI, but...it converted the DVD player remote to work
    the TV so risky when recording so disabled the switch in the menu. Most
    of the earlier units have a 12v switching lead.

    You can't auto switch USB as far as I'm aware, like a fire stick. If I plug
    a USB stick into TV when it's switched on a menu will appear to use. If
    it's already plugged in when I turn the TV on I have to use the select menu.

    I miss an earlier TV which had 4 AV buttons instead of a menu select.


    Regards catoro.

  14. #8
    V.I.P Satcat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,313
    Thanks
    496
    Thanked 379 Times in 204 Posts
    A Firestick is not a USB stick. It's HDMI.

  15. #9
    Cool Dude
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    504
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 275 Times in 120 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Satcat View Post
    A Firestick is not a USB stick. It's HDMI.
    Thanks for the correction Satcat, my apologies for not checking.

    One way round the problem may be to use a HDMI switcher box
    with a remote.

    In the early days I made a boxed multi wafer switch as I had a lot of
    equipment & not enough inputs. It had to be used manually though
    with a rotary knob. It also switched for tape to tape. Then went on to
    an auto switch with Scart, all scrapped now. !!


    Regards catoro.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to catoro For This Useful Post:

    Satcat (13-01-2016)

Similar Threads

  1. Unable To Deselect Tuner "B" For "A" On One Satellie.
    By gibson in forum Vu+ Solo2 Help Section
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-08-2015, 01:56 PM
  2. Problem with Spiderbox HD6000 "HARD RESET"
    By TUD01 in forum Spiderbox 6000 HD
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19-11-2013, 09:20 PM
  3. Humax HDCI-2000 "Locking-Up" Problem!!
    By Tony Baker in forum Humax
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-10-2007, 09:40 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •