Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Freesat hd

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Freesat hd

    Hi folks... is there a free sat hd reciever on the market with the rf 1 & 2 so The back feed with magic eye can work???... thanks in advance

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    13,156
    Thanks
    13,139
    Thanked 9,339 Times in 4,541 Posts
    not that I know of but you never can tell

    there are rf modulators and infra red blasters you can buy that work with a magic eye (blue delta and global make them, maybe others)

    BUT , if you just wanted a freesat HD box with rf modulator buy a cheap second hand sly plus HD box and you have it all in the one viewing box

    and if it comes with a sly freesat card from your own locality its postcoded and will open c5HD too (using the card)

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to echelon For This Useful Post:

    donki (14-03-2013), thevandestroyer (15-03-2013)

  5. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    interesting.... its for an old dear I know and wants to do away with sky.... but continue with the back feed to a kitchen with the magic eye... except that she wants a fancy freesat with hard drive etc... the modulators?!.. are they easy to fit operate etc???...

    thanks in advance

  6. #4
    V.I.P Detlef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,130
    Thanks
    576
    Thanked 1,629 Times in 967 Posts
    AFAIR it will need a basic sub for a Sky HD box to record/playback and then it will only do HD on BBC1 (and soon BBC2), ITV1, Ch4 and Ch5 plus NRK News and RT News.

    But then again that is all you will get in HD on a Foxsat HDpvr (AKA FreeSat).

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Detlef For This Useful Post:

    echelon (16-03-2013)

  8. #5
    Member TK4|2|1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 42 Times in 33 Posts
    You will need a humax foxsatHDR and a Triax omni link kit to maintain your magic eye to the kitchen. There are other freesat recorders on the market, but the humax is the best. IMHO.


    Sent using sorcery and the magic interwebs

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to TK4|2|1 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (16-03-2013)

  10. #6
    Member davet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 15 Times in 8 Posts
    Hi what you need is a pace 3100 sly box thats had the sly patch applied ( google pace 3100 patch ) you can use the rf 2 output and record any of the fta channels without an sly sub
    I been using one over a year now


    just read the post again ( it wont do hd ) sorry
    Last edited by davet; 16-03-2013 at 10:50 AM.

  11. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry for coming in late with a newbie question - I dont seem to be able to tune to any Freesat channels on my HD AZbox, is this due to my box as other standard channels tune perfectly.
    Thanks in advance.

Similar Threads

  1. hd200 uk freesat and spain freesat?
    By Mr Batch in forum M-Vision
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-10-2008, 09:29 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •